Homecraft Exhibitors

PROVINCIAL PREMISE I.D. (PPR) # ON4215875

2023 Theme: "Back in Fair Style"

How to Exhibit

Step 1: Read through our prize book sections (located to the left) and decide what sections and classes you wish to enter.

Step 2: Read all the Rules and Regulations and note deadlines for the sections you are planning to enter. Deadline dates can be found at the beginning of the prize list and/or each section. Not all entry forms and exhibits are due at the same time.

Step 3: Enter online here!

Step 4: Pay your fees if applicable! Please note: You may have to pay a $10 exhibitor fee to enter and other fees as outlined in sections.

Step 5:  Make sure you fill out all information accurately and include insurance if required.

Step 6: Check when you are to drop off and/or show your exhibits. Remember: Double-checkSHOWTIMES and RULES AND REGULATIONS

Step 7: We would like to wish you good luck exhibiting!

Step 8: We will be hard at work entering all of the results and mailing out prize cheques after the fair… Keep your eye on the Mailbox if you are a winner!

RULES AND REGULATIONS

MEMBERSHIP

  • The annual Associate membership fee for the Rockton Agricultural Society (R.A.S.) is $20.00
  • Yearly Membership Cards will be issued to each member who has paid for the current year. This will be your entry to the Fair.
  • In order to become an Associate Member of R.A.S, you must agree to work on a committee(s). You must have volunteered on a committee(s) for two consecutive years. You are then nominated at the Annual General Meeting. If nominated, you will receive voting privileges (you must be 18 years of age or older) and will receive a membership card yearly, when your membership of $20.00 per year is paid. This is your entry to the fair and all fair functions.

EXHIBITOR FEE

  • Each exhibitor must pay a yearly exhibitor fee of $10.00 for which they can exhibit as many entries as they wish, and will receive one admission ticket to the current fair.
  • Exhibitors of livestock (cattle, horses, sheep, goats & alpacas) will receive one admission pass for exhibitors of one animal, two passes for two to four animals, and three passes for five or more animals.
  • If pre-registered on time, the vehicle & driver will have free admission.
  • The exhibitor fee will be waived if you are a paid-up Member.
  • All others must have a current Membership card, Admission Ticket, or Pay.
  • Vehicles transporting animals are to enter and exit at the 5th Concession labled “5th Fairway” Gate ‘F’ Only. Signage will be posted at this entrance. Please refer to the map on the back of the prize book.
  • 4-H club members, Junior Exhibitors in the Junior Fair, School Fair exhibitors, Senior Citizens, and Certified Impaired are not required to pay an exhibitor fee when entering their respective sections.
  • Entries for all open classes require an exhibitor fee. This exhibitor fee will be waived for 4-H club members exhibiting one current year’s 4-H project per 4-H club in an open show.

ENTRIES:

  • All entries of articles and livestock intended for exhibition must be completed online at https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society or on printed forms, filled out and signed by the exhibitor or their agent.
  • Check your Sections for entry deadline dates as they vary in some Sections.
  • All entry forms for the exhibition halls, excluding School Fair, must be received by the Fair Office by October 5th, 2023.
  • Late entries or entries that are changed or added to the original entry list will be charged $1 each.
  • No exhibitor will be allowed to enter for competition more than one entry in any one class except where otherwise mentioned.
  • On ThursdayOctober 5th, 2023, all hall entries, except Photography & Giant Pumpkins, may be placed between 1 p.m. and 9 p.m.
  • All entries must be the bonafide property of the exhibitor and be made or worked by the exhibitor.
  • No Homecraft articles will be admitted with name, initial, or distinguishing mark thereon.
  • No articles in the Exhibition Halls will be allowed to be removed until 5:00 p.m. Monday, Thanksgiving Day, at which time the halls will be cleared by the committee members.
  • All exhibitors will be furnished with a hall pass, which will entitle them to re-enter the halls to remove their exhibits.
  • Any articles left in the buildings after 6:00 p.m. Monday, will be at the risk of the exhibitor and will only be held for 15 days after the fair.
  • While the committee will take every possible precaution under the circumstances to secure the safety of articles sent to the exhibition, the owners themselves must take the risk of exhibiting.
  • Should any article be accidentally injured, damaged, lost, or stolen, the chairperson will give all the assistance in their power toward the recovery, but will not make payment for the value thereof.
  • To discourage the practice of sending exhibits in the care of the member in charge of a department, the following will be strictly enforced. While every possible assistance will be given in placing exhibits, no package or case of any kind will be opened, unless accompanied by the exhibitor or someone responsible for the exhibit.
  • If any article or animal is taken from the grounds before specified times, the exhibitor of same may not be entitled to any prize that may have been awarded.
  • All horses must be moved out of cattle barns by 8:00 a.m. to make room for other livestock coming in. If this is not done, the offending exhibitor will be disqualified from any class, either shown or to be shown.
  • Fair committee chairpersons reserve the right to reject and remove any livestock, poultry, or rabbits for health, safety reasons, or general appearance.

PIPEDA:

  • The R.A.S. is committed to the safeguarding of personal information collected from exhibitors and Associate Members in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Personal information collected will not be sold or disclosed for reasons other than for why it was collected. Please see our entry forms.

PRIZES:

  • When the amount of prize money won by an exhibitor is $20.00 or over, $10.00 will be retained by the society as the following year’s exhibitor’s fee.
  • When the amount of prize money won by a member is $25.00 or over, $20.00 will be retained by the society as the following year’s membership fee.
  • A deduction of 15% of all prize monies (excluding special prizes to 4-H club members, junior exhibitors, school fair exhibitors and exhibitors in the senior citizens and wine classes or where an entry fee is stated) will be retained by the society.
  • With a retained payment, a fair admission pass will be enclosed with the new prize book. Fair passes are not included for 4-H club members, junior exhibitors, school fair exhibitors, and exhibitors in the senior citizen class(s).
  • All perpetual trophies will be engraved by the Society, and presented at the Awards night. Trophies are to be returned by the opening of the next fair.
  • Prize Money cheques must be cashed before December 31st of the current year. No cheques will be re-printed after this date.

JUDGES AND JUDGING:

  • All exhibit(s) entered will be known to judges by a ticket and number.
  • No one will be allowed to interfere, by conversation or otherwise, with a judge while said judge is on duty judging a class.
  • Any exhibitor or attendant who is guilty of creating a disturbance, whether by openly criticizing the judge or using obscene language to any judge or officer, shall therefore forfeit the right to any award and may be suspended from exhibiting by the director in charge.

POWERS OF SOCIETY:

  • Where the Board of Directors of the Society has reason to believe that an exhibitor or attendant has committed fraud or misrepresentation detrimental to the fair, the Board has the power to withhold payment or delivery of any award, until such time, that such person proves to the satisfaction of the Board, that no fraud or misrepresentation has been committed or made.
  • Exhibitors shall, if required by the Committee of Grievances, make a statutory declaration that the articles exhibited by them are exhibited in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Society. Any exhibitor refusing to make such a declaration upon request will forfeit all awards given.
  • Any exhibitor lodging a protest must make it in writing, present it signed and deliver it to the Manager of Operations before 12:00 noon, the immediate Tuesday, following the fair. The cause of the protest must be clearly stated and accompanied by a deposit of $25.00. This sum will be forfeited if the protest is not sustained. The Board of Directors, however, sincerely hopes no exhibitor will have cause to protest, without the strongest of grounds for doing so. Please note annoyances and unpleasantness are not considered cause(s) for protest.
  • All protests will be considered and decided by the Committee of Grievances, namely, Jeanette Jamieson, David Leslie, Harvey Wood, and the president-elect. Any three named can make a decision, which shall be deemed final.
  • Any directors in charge shall be at liberty, for cause or in their controlled discretion, and without giving a reason, therefore, to bar any exhibitor or any animal from participating in or competing or continuing to participate or compete in any event, and also cause any exhibitor and any such animal to be removed from the premises of the society.
  • Rockton Agricultural Society will do its utmost to see that all safety precautions are met to protect the public and to safeguard the exhibits but it is up to the exhibitor to see that all animals are well trained, under full control, and equipment is in a safe condition.
  • The Managing Committee consists of the President, the First Vice-President, the Second Vice-President, and the Manager of Operations. This committee shall be in attendance on each day of the fair.
  • The Managing Committee makes the interpretation of all rules and regulations and its decision will be final. In case an error occurs in the printing of this prize list, the Managing Committee has the power to rectify the same.

INSURANCE:
Exhibitors of cattle, horses, sheep, goats & alpacas.

  • Must indicate on the exhibitor’s entry form, current insurance information or O.E.F. membership information to cover showing your animals at Rockton Fair & exhibitions.
  • Insurance must be a minimum of $2 million liability and the expiry date must include coverage over the Thanksgiving Weekend.
  • Rockton Agricultural Society reserves the right to verify all information provided and prohibit an exhibitor from showing if the insurance is not provided and current.

AGREEMENT, DECLARATION, AND WAIVER:

When the entry is accepted by the show organizers, the exhibitor and the principals and agents of the exhibitor acknowledge and agree that by signing the exhibitor’s form, they and each of them:

  • Are bound by, and will act at all times in accordance with the Rules and Regulations for showing livestock. – Abide by standard procedures and penalties for enforcing the rules and regulations for showing livestock and will accept any final decision made.
  • Accepts that any action which may be taken under the above may be reported to any association registering purebred livestock.
  • Release and agree to hold the show and its officials, directors, officers, employees, representatives, agents, and volunteers (collectively the show organizers) harmless from any action taken under this agreement.
  • Abide by the Rules and Regulations for showing livestock, the standard procedures and penalties for enforcing the Rules and Regulations for showing livestock, or any other show rules and regulations.
  • Release the show organizers from and against any injury, damage or loss suffered during or in connection with the show, whether or not such injury, damage or loss resulted from or was contributed to directly or indirectly, by the acts or omissions of the show organizers.

The exhibitor further certifies that:

  • Any animal entered has been vaccinated for rabies within the past year with up-to-date, non-expired records from a certified veterinarian. Exhibitors may be asked to present a certificate of vaccination for any animals on-premise.
  • Any animal entered is not currently barred from showing at any future shows in North America.
  • No owner of the entered animal, whether direct or indirect, is currently barred from showing any other animal at any future livestock show in North America.

The exhibitor declares by signing the exhibitor’s entry form that:

  • The entry information provided to the show organizers is true and correct. – He or she has the authority to make the Agreement, Declaration, and Waiver bind to all persons and enterprises with any interest in the entered animal(s) to the terms of the Agreement and do so bind them, their agents, heirs, successors and assigns or, to the extent that they do not have this authority, will ensure that such person(s) sign the Entry Form; and that all other persons and enterprises with an interest in the entered animal(s) accept full responsibility for their actions, and for those of anyone else including but not limited to fitters, who are involved in the care of, show preparation and/or showing of the entered animal(s).
  • Rockton Agricultural Society, its members, employees, and volunteers shall not be liable for any loss of, or damage to, property belonging to the exhibitor or to concession vendors however caused.
  • Nor shall the Rockton Agricultural Society, its members, employees or volunteers be liable to the exhibitor or to the concession vendor, or anyone coming on to the Society’s property at the instigation of, or to visit the exhibitor’s or concession vendor’s site.
  • Should anyone make a claim for any damage or injury however caused against any member, employee, or volunteer of the Rockton Agricultural Society the exhibitor or concession vendor agrees to indemnify and save harmless the Rockton Agricultural Society, its members, its employees, and its volunteers for any claim or damage however caused arising out of, or in consequence of, the use of the exhibition space allotted.
  • The cattle, horse, sheep, alpaca, and goat exhibitor and concession vendor agree to have liability insurance to provide indemnity as set out herein and for any damages or claim that may arise as a consequence of his/her use of the exhibition/vendor space directly or indirectly. They must name the Rockton Agricultural Society as additional insured.
  • No concession will be allowed to be placed on the ground until the fee is paid to the Committee in Charge. The Managing Committee consists of the President, the First Vice-President, the Second Vice-President, and the Manager. This committee will be in attendance on each day of the fair.
  • The interpretation of all rules and regulations is made by the Managing Committee and its decision will be final. In case an error occurs in the printing of this prize list, the Managing Committee has the power to rectify same.
  • The Management of Rockton Agricultural Society advises all exhibitors and all others concerned that the consumption of alcoholic beverages in the buildings or on the grounds of the Society is prohibited.
  • According to the Liquor Laws of Ontario, such persons found in possession of alcoholic beverages leave themselves open to prosecution by the proper authorities.

LIVESTOCK EXHIBITOR CODE OF CONDUCT
as developed by O.F.A.C. (Ontario Farm Animal Council)

The Rockton World’s Fair is committed to responsible animal care and treatment. This Code of Conduct outlines what is expected of livestock exhibitors in the handling and exhibiting of all animals involved with our Fair.

This code has been developed to meet the following objectives:

  • To ensure the health and well-being of all animals at the fair.
  • To demonstrate an accurate and responsible animal care message to the public.
  • To maintain the integrity of all livestock competitions, displays, and sales.
  • Livestock and poultry must be transported to and from the fair in accordance with all humane transport regulations and standards. Loading and unloading must be undertaken using proper equipment and procedures.
  • All animals must be treated and handled in a responsible manner.
  • The well-being of the animals shall take precedence over the demands of owners, sellers, buyers, organizers, sponsors, and officials.
  • The care of all animals must be as consistent as possible with their normal schedules and standards.
  • High standards of nutrition, health, sanitation, environment, and safety must be met at all times. All handling, housing, and veterinary treatment must ensure adequate animal care.
  • Livestock should be prepared with proper training, fitting, and grooming prior to the fair.
  • Excessive disciplining of animals at the fair is unacceptable.
  • Exhibitors are expected to provide adequate training for anyone handling their livestock. Untrained individuals, including fair personnel and visitors, should not be permitted to handle animals or equipment.
  • Exhibitors should take every opportunity to enhance public awareness, education, and appreciation of proper livestock management and handling practices.
  • There will be no tolerance for any mistreatment of animals. Any unacceptable exhibitor conduct will be subject to action including possible elimination from the competition(s) and/or exhibit, at the discretion of the Board.

PROVINCIAL PREMISES REGISTRY: PPR #ON4215875

DOG/ PET POLICY

Pets are NOT allowed entry to the Rockton Fairgrounds pet show competitors. Competitors must vacate immediately after the competition. Licensed guide dogs & service animals are welcomed.

SECTION 68
ANTIQUES FOR THE CASUAL COLLECTOR

CHAIR: Kelly Rodgers, 905-570-4032
COMMITTEE: Marj Ford, Lloyd Bailey

Rules and Regulations:

  • ONLY AMATEURS may enter – no dealers
  • All antique entries are to be at least 60 years old. Condition and age will be considered. Small cracks or flaws in will not disqualify
  • No article to exceed 12” high unless otherwise stated
  • Historical interest and approximate age of entry would be appreciated but is not necessary for a prize
  • Attach tag securely, but still allowing for judging
  • A pair is two items; a collection is three or more
    NOTE
    : We will take the best possible care to safeguard the article, but cannot be held responsible for articles or accidents to them

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Special prizes:

Most Points in Antique Section Prize: $25 Prize: Rosette

Sponsor: Kelly Rodgers

Classes:

1.

Christmas Book

2.

Abacus

3.

Chintz Tea Pot

4.

Car Crank

5.

Engraved Napkin Ring

6.

Measuring Cups

7.

Sock Darner

8.

Cigar Box

9.

Sports Medal

10.

Child’s Baking Set

11.

Letter from Serviceman/woman Overseas

12.

Apron

13.

Cowbell

14.

Hen On a Nest

15.

Bolo Tie

16.

Fur Hat/Collar

17.

Toy Tractor

18.

Trap (animal)

19.

Sack i.e. grain, flour, sugar, potato

20.

Stump The Judge

21.

Old Farm Sign, not more than 24" long

SECTION 69
WOMEN’S INSTITUTE DISPLAY

DIRECTOR: Terri Mand, 289-456-0473, terri.mand@gmail.com
COMMITTEE: Candice Goodale, 905-630-1706, Marie Maceiras, Barbara Christianson

Rules and Regulations:

  • Open to any Women’s Institute Branch
  • No entry fee
  • Ribbons are awarded to articles placing 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th
  • Each Institute will be responsible for its display
  • Each display will be given a door to decorate, complete with a stoop
  • Door dimension: 75″ high x 35.5″ wide; stoop dimension: 40″ long x 19″ wide Note: a maximum of 24″ on each side of the stoop will be allocated for space. Items sitting outside of these dimensions will not be judged.
  • Each Institute will be provided with an identification card
  • Only two members will be permitted to set up the display. Any members supervising or impeding the set up of the display will be asked to leave the area.
  • The complete display must be set up Thursday October 5th, 1:00 pm to 9:00 pm
  • Handmade articles and specimens of Ladies’ work must be the bonafide property of the exhibitor, and be made or worked by the exhibitor
  • Each category requires one article.

Display Entry Forms to be sent to the Rockton Agricultural Society, 812 Old Hwy 8, Rockton, ON, L0R 1X0 by Friday, Sept 27, 2024.

2024 THEME: BABY SHOWER

Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25

Classes:

1.

Door Sign for Display in keeping with the theme

No nails may be used to attach the sign to the door

2.

Knitted Layette, including bonnet, booties, sweater, no ribbon ties

3.

Cookies or Squares, 6 pieces, on a plate incorporating the baby shower theme, include recipe

The judge will taste the entries

4.

Stroller Blanket, quilted, sewn, knitted or crocheted

22 – 30 inches x 30 – 36 inches

5.

Shower Invitation

6.

Table Flower Arrangement, in keeping with the theme

Not to exceed 24" in total height including the container

7.

Party Favor

8.

Overall Display

Patricia Cooper Award, Class 1 Prize: $20

Sponsor: Rockton Women’s Institute

Judges Choice Award – One outstanding Article Prize: $20

Sponsor: Family of Marilyn Woods

SECTION 70
CULINARY ARTS

CO-CHAIRS: Laurie Coverdale, lauriecoverdale@gmail.com, Jen Krebsz
COMMITTEE: Joice Dunne, Barbara Robertson, Rebecca Richardson

Rules and Regulations:

  • Entry tags to be securely fastened to all exhibits
  • Entries should be on white paper plates in clear plastic bags unless otherwise stated
  • “Named” – print the name of the item on the back of the exhibitor tag
  • Articles that are marked “retained” will be kept and given to the sponsor of that class. Thank you to all of our generous sponsors!

PRIZES: 1st: $6.50, 2nd: $5.50, 3rd: $5.00, 4th: $4.50

Special prizes:

Most Points, Culinary Arts: $75 Gift Certificate

Sponsor: The Keeping Room Kitchen Store, Dundas

Most Points in Culinary Arts Prize: Trophy

Dave Fielding Memorial Trophy. Previous year’s winner is ineligible.

BREADS:

1.

White Bread

half loaf, handmade or bread machine

2.

Rye Bread

half loaf, add-ins accepted, handmade or bread machine

3.

Raisin Bread

half loaf, add-ins accepted, handmade or bread machine

4.

Cheese Bread

half loaf, add-ins accepted, handmade or bread machine

5.

Whole Wheat (60%) Bread

half loaf, add-ins accepted, handmade or bread machine

6.

Three Tea Biscuits

any variety, NAMED

Most Points Classes 1-6 Prize: $35 Gift Certificate

Sponsor: The Keeping Room Kitchen Store, Dundas

LOAVES AND MUFFINS::

Loaves to be baked in a loaf pan (approximately 9″ x 5″ x 3″) and turned out

7.

Zucchini Loaf

half loaf, add-ins accepted

8.

Banana Loaf

half loaf, add-ins accepted

9.

Glazed Lemon Loaf

half loaf, no add-ins

10.

Pumpkin Loaf

half loaf, add-ins accepted

11.

Three Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins

no baking papers

12.

Three Fruit Muffins, any variety, NAMED

add-ins accepted, no baking papers

13.

Three Carrot Muffins

add-ins accepted, no baking papers

Most Points Classes 7 – 13 Prize: $20 Gift Certificate

Sponsor The Cookhouse Bistro, Rockton

COOKIES AND SQUARES:

14.

Three Chocolate Chip Cookies

15.

Three Oatmeal Cookies

add-ins accepted

16.

Three Peanut Butter Cookies

17.

Three Spritz (Cookie Press) Cookies

decorated

18.

Three Ginger Snap Cookies

19.

Favourite Gluten-Free Baked Cookies

3 pieces, include recipe card, NAMED

Additional 1st Prize, Class 19 Prize: $10

Sponsor: Joice Dunne

20.

Three Brownies

iced, add-ins accepted

21.

Favourite Baked Square/Bar

3 pieces, NAMED

22.

Favourite Unbaked Square/Bar

3 pieces, NAMED

Most Points Classes 14 – 22 Prize: $20 Gift Certificate

Sponsor: The Cookhouse Bistro, Rockton

FIRST TIME EXHIBITOR IN CULINARY ARTS:

23A.

Three Brownies

no icing, add-ins accepted

23B.

Three Muffins

any variety, no baking papers, NAMED

23C.

Three Chocolate Chip Cookies

Judge’s Choice Classes 23A, 23B, 23C Prize: $20 Gift Certificate

Sponsor: The Cookhouse Bistro, Rockton

CAKES:

24.

Cheesecake

any variety, NAMED

Baked in 8″-9″ spring form pan, submit entire cake,1st place retained, other entrants will be contacted to pick up entries on Friday afternoon

Additional Prizes, Class 24 Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10

Sponsor: Mickey McGuire’s Cheese Shop, Dundas

25.

Three Chocolate Cupcakes

iced, no baking papers

26.

Carrot Cake

iced, single serving

27.

Coffee Cake

any variety, single serving, NAMED

28.

Light or Dark Fruit Cake

no icing, approx. 2 lbs, 1st place retained

Additional Prizes, Class 28 Prizes: 1st: $40, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $10

Sponsor: Mickey McGuire’s Cheese Shop, Dundas

PIES & TARTS:

Pies to be baked in pie plates approx. 15 – 18 cm (bottom measurement)

29.

Three Butter Tarts

raisins only, 1st place will be contacted to compete at District 6 level in November 2024

30.

Three Lemon Tarts

31.

Pumpkin Pie

single slice

Additional 1st Prize, Class 31 Prize: $35 Gift Certificate

Sponsor: The Keeping Room Kitchen Store, Dundas

32.

Apple Pie

single slice

33.

Your Favourite Fruit Pie

not apple or pumpkin, single slice, NAMED

Additional 1st Prize, Class 33 Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

Sponsor: Marcy’s Berries, Flamborough

34.

Cream Pie

any vairety, single slice, NAMED

Additional 1st Prize, Class 34 Prize: $30 Gift Certificate

Sponsor: Tiny Shop Bakery, Flamborough

35.

Apple Crisp

single serving

Additional 1st Prize, Class 35 Prize: $35 Gift Certificate

Sponsor:The Keeping Room Kitchen Store, Dundas

CANDY:

Packaged in a sealed bag

36.

Almond Bark

1/2 lb (227 grams), 1st place retained

Additional 1st Prize, Class 36: $10

Sponsor: Barbara Robertson

37.

Dark Chocolate Fudge With Nuts

1/2 lb (227 grams), 1st place retained

Additional 1st Prize, Class 37: $10

Sponsor: Marilyn Whelan

38.

Fudge

any other variety, 3 squares (2" pieces), NAMED

39.

Your Favourite Candy

not fudge or bark, 3 pieces/one serving, NAMED

DECORATED DELIGHTS:

40.

Three Cookies

decorated in autumn theme (i.e. Fall/Thanksgiving/Halloween), judged on decoration only

Additional 1st Prize, Class 40 Prize: $35 Gift Certificate

Sponsor: The Keeping Room Kitchen Store, Dundas

41.

Three Cupcakes

decorated in autumn theme (i.e. Fall/Thanksgiving/Halloween), judged on decoration only

Additional 1st Prize, Class 41 Prize: $10

Sponsor: Rebecca Richardson

42.

Whole Cake

decorated in autumn theme (i.e. Fall/Thanksgiving/Halloween), may use cake form, judged on decoration only

Additional 1st Prize, Class 42 Prize: $10

Sponsor: Laurie Coverdale

COOKING:

Packaged in a container with resealable lid

43.

Chili

250 ml serving

44.

Shepherd’s Pie

single serving

45.

Baked Beans

125 ml serving

46.

Macaroni and Cheese

single serving

47.

Favourite Quinoa Dish

single serving, NAMED

48.

Dish Made With Tofu

single serving, NAMED

Additional 1st Prize, Class 48 Prize: $10

Sponsor: Jen Krebsz

49.

Cauliflower Soup

250 ml serving

50.

Favourite Egg Dish

single serving, NAMED

51.

Favourite Potato Dish

single serving, NAMED

Additional 1st Prize, Class 51 Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

Sponsor: Struyk Farm, Troy

52.

Favourite Vegetable Holiday Side Dish

single serving, NAMED

53.

Stuffing

single serving

54.

Favourite Party Dip

125 ml serving, NAMED

55.

Favourite Potluck Salad

125 ml serving, NAMED

Most Points Class 43 – 55 Prize: $20 Gift Certificate

Sponsor: The Cookhouse Bistro, Rockton

HOMECRAFT

Complete and submit your entries online at

https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society

(See special rules for Sections 81 & 82)

CHAIR: Kelly Rodgers, 905-570-4032, Terri Mand, Marj Ford

Rules and Regulations:

  • Each late entry will be charged $1.00 per item
  • All exhibits must be received on Thursday October 10th, 2024 (except Sections 81 & 82 – special rules) between 1:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. in the Farm & Home Building
  • Exhibits must be picked up between 5:00 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. on Monday October 14th, 2024
  • All special prizes will be in addition to first prize, unless otherwise stated

    SECTION 71
    FOOD PRESERVATION

    CHAIR: Maria Rivando 289 260 7441, Nicole Sweers

    COMMITTEE: Marilyn Whelan, Ashleigh Edworthy, Stacey Edworthy, Kyla Farmer

    VOLUNTEER: Kevin Bishop

    Rules & Regulations

    • Articles that are marked “Retained” will be kept at the end of the fair, and will become the property of the sponsor of that class.
    • Some classes may be split if there are over 16 entries.
    • All exhibits, classes 1 to 57 must be in home canning jars with 2-piece snap lids, with the exception of freezer jams classes 19 – 22.
    • Any home canned foods to be judged must have been prepared within a one-year period prior to judging date.
    • All entries must be heat processed. The two approved methods are: Boiled water canning for high-acid foods and pressure canning for low-acid foods.
    • Jar size must be as stipulated, with new lids and rings. Rusty lids will be disqualified.
    • Headspace cannot exceed 1/2 inch for jams and 1 inch for tomatoes and pickled products.
    • Jars cannot be marked with personalized labels or any other identifiers.
    • Entries that do not meet these rules and regulations will be disqualified.

    Special prizes:

    Most Points, Classes 1 – 57 Prize: $50

    Sponsor: R.A.S.

    JELLIES:

    Must be 250 ml or 500 ml

    Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $4.50, 3rd: $4.00

    1.

    Apple Jelly

    2.

    Grape Jelly

    3.

    Red Pepper Jelly

    4.

    Herb Jelly

    5.

    Two Fruit – Named

    6.

    Wine Jelly

    7.

    Jelly, any other variety not previously listed, NAMED

    JAMS AND MARMALADE:

    Must be 250 ml or 500 ml

    Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $4.50, 3rd: $4.00

    8.

    Raspberry Jam

    9.

    Blueberry Jam

    10.

    Plum Jam

    11.

    Peach Jam

    12.

    Strawberry Rhubarb Jam

    13.

    Strawberry Jam

    14.

    Apricot Jam

    15.

    Orange Marmalade

    16.

    Marmalade, any other kind, NAMED

    17.

    Conserve Any Other, NAMED

    18.

    Jam, any other kind not previously listed, NAMED

    FREEZER JAM:

    Must be 250 ml or 500 ml

    Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $4.50, 3rd: $4.00

    19.

    Strawberry Freezer Jam

    20.

    Raspberry Freezer Jam

    21.

    Freezer Jam, any other variety, NAMED

    22.

    Freezer Jam, suitable for diabetics

    Special Prize: Classes 1-22 Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

    Sponsor: Josmar Acres

    Winner will be determined by the judges’ decision based on appearance, taste, texture and recipe creativity.

    TOMATO PRESERVES:

    Must be 500 ml

    Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $4.50, 3rd: $4.00

    23.

    Barbeque Sauce

    24.

    Homemade Tomato Sauce

    25.

    Spaghetti Sauce, no meat

    26.

    Salsa, mild only

    27.

    Canned Tomatoes

    28.

    Chili Sauce, cooked

    29.

    Tomato Chow Chow

    30.

    Tomato-Based Product, any variety not previously listed, NAMED

    CANNED FRUIT:

    Must be 500 ml

    Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $4.50, 3rd: $4.00

    31.

    Peaches

    32.

    Applesauce, with spice

    33.

    Applesauce, no spice

    34.

    Pears

    35.

    Plums

    36.

    Pie Filling, any fruit

    37.

    Fruit, any other variety not previously listed, NAMED

    PICKLES AND RELISHES:

    Must be 500 ml

    Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $4.50, 3rd: $4.00

    38.

    Bread & Butter Pickles

    39.

    Dill Pickles, whole , no garlic

    40.

    Dill Pickle, whole, with garlic

    41.

    Dill Pickle, sliced, with or without garlic

    42.

    Hot Dog Relish

    43.

    Nine-Day Pickles

    44.

    Pickled Beets

    45.

    Zucchini Relish

    46.

    Chutney, any variety, NAMED

    47.

    Icicle Pickles

    48.

    Mustard Pickles

    49.

    Pickled Baby Corn

    50.

    Pickled Onions

    51.

    Garlic Dill Beans

    52.

    Antipasto

    53.

    Pickled Product, any other variety not previously listed, NAMED

    Best of Show Classes 38-53 Prize: $25

    Sponsor: Shearlea Acres

    MISCELLANEOUS:

    Must be in home canning jars

    Must be 500 ml

    Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $4.50, 3rd: $4.00

    54.

    Apple Butter

    55.

    Fruit Salsa

    56.

    Honey

    57.

    Maple Syrup

    SECTION 72
    CLOTHING & ACCESSORIES

    CONVENOR: Sharon Mackay, 226-755-1313
    CO-CONVENOR: Glenda Weatherston,
    COMMITTEE: Marilynn Zimmerman
    VOLUNTEERS: Janet Davies, Jackie Enticknapp, Lynda Falladown, Pat James, Nancy Krebsz, Yvonne Maas, Claire Weatherston, Linda Wilson

    Rules and Regulations:

    • Please attach all tags with safety pins
    • Pieces of fabric/wool must also be attached to items for verification of authenticity
    • Articles entered in “retained” classes will be kept by and become the property of the class sponsor
    • All articles must be clean, in good condition, and not shown previously at Rockton Fair
    • Judges’ suggestions: finish all seams, trim all loose threads, and press the item
    • For repurposed and up-cycled clothing entries, entrants must briefly describe the recycled items used. Description MUST be attached to article of clothing. Some sewing is required.

    Age Categories

    • Teenagers 13 to 19 years of age
    • Boys and Girls 6 to 12 years of age
    • Children 5 years of age and under

    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $6, 4th: $5

    REPURPOSED AND UP-CYCLED CLOTHING – SEWN:

    1.

    Article of Clothing suitable for a Woman

    2.

    Article of Clothing suitable for a Man

    3.

    Article of Clothing suitable for a Teenager (13 – 19 yrs)

    4.

    Article of Clothing suitable for a Boy or Girl ( 6 – 12 yrs)

    5.

    Article of Clothing suitable for a Child ( 0 – 5 yrs)

    Most Points, Class 1 – 5 Prize: $25

    Sponsor: R.A.S.

    WOMEN’S CLOTHING – SEWN:

    6.

    Christmas Apron

    7.

    Apron, representing fair theme

    8.

    Kitchen Bib Apron

    9.

    Half Apron

    10.

    Sleepwear, representing 20 years of marriage

    11.

    Sewn Handbag/Purse/Backpack

    Special 1st Prize, Class 11 Prize: $10

    Sponsor: Deb Zimmerman

    12.

    Embellished Scarf or Shawl (no gluing or taping please)

    13.

    Vest

    14.

    Article of Clothing, otherwise not listed

    Most Points, Classes 6 – 14 Prize: $25

    Sponsor: R.A.S.

    BOY’S & GIRL’S CLOTHING – SEWN:

    Suitable for age group 6 – 12 years

    15.

    Summer Camp Bathing Suit/Trunks

    16.

    Sleepwear

    Special 1st Prize Prize: $10

    Sponsor: Terri Mand, In Memory of Marilyn Woods

    17.

    Easter Dress

    18.

    Apron

    19.

    Outdoor Playwear

    20.

    Article of Clothing, otherwise not listed

    Most Points, Classes 15 – 20 Prize: $25

    Sponsor: R.A.S.

    CHILDREN’S CLOTHING – SEWN:

    Suitable for age group 5 years & under

    21.

    Playtime Outfit

    22.

    Sleepwear

    23.

    Two-Piece Outfit

    Special 1st Prize, Class 23 Prize: $10

    Sponsor: Marj Ford

    24.

    Article of Clothing for Special Occasion

    Special 1st Prize, Class 24 Prize: $10

    Sponsor: Glenda Weatherston

    25.

    Arts ‘n’ Crafts Apron

    26.

    Article of Clothing, otherwise not listed

    Most Points, Classes 21 – 26 Prize: $25

    Sponsor: R.A.S.

    MISCELLANEOUS – SEWN:

    27.

    Article of Clothing for Truth and Reconciliation Day, any size

    Special 1st Prize, Class 27 Prize: $10

    Sponsor: Sharon Mackay

    28.

    Doll’s Clothing, one outfit

    29.

    Accessories, sewn

    Any two of the following items: change purse, knitting bag, make-up bag, lunch bag, jewelry bag, shoe bag, scarf

    30.

    Article of Clothing, representing farming, any size

    31.

    Article of Clothing, smocked, any size

    Most Points, Classes 27 – 31 Prize: $25

    Sponsor: R.A.S.

    WOMEN’S CLOTHING – HAND-KNITTED:

    32.

    Pullover

    33.

    Socks, using self-striping yarn

    34.

    Vest

    35.

    Casual Hat

    36.

    Slippers

    37.

    Mitts and Scarf, sports team-themed, matching/complementary

    38.

    Dressy Shawl

    39.

    Cardigan

    Most Points, Classes 32 – 39 Prize: $25

    Sponsor: R.A.S.

    BOYS’ AND GIRLS’ CLOTHING – HAND-KNITTED:

    Suitable for age group 6 – 12 years

    40.

    Toque, more than one colour, not variegated

    41.

    Hat and Mitts, autumn-themed

    42.

    Mitts

    43.

    Toque, one colour or variegated

    44.

    Sweater, Mother Nature-inspired

    Special 1st Prize, Class 44 Prize: $10

    Sponsor: Ella Sager

    45.

    Article of Clothing, not otherwise listed

    Most Points, Classes 40 – 45 Prize: $25

    Sponsor: R.A.S.

    CHILDREN’S CLOTHING – HAND-KNITTED:

    Suitable for age group 5 years and under

    46.

    Infant’s Bonnet and Jacket, variegated

    47.

    A "Date With Gramma" Dress

    Special 1st Prize, Class 47 Prize: $10

    Sponsor: Bev Wood

    48.

    Infant’s Bonnet and Jacket, one colour

    49.

    Cardigan, one colour or variegated

    50.

    Cardigan, winter-themed, more than one colour, not variegated

    51.

    Pullover, autumn-themed, more than one colour, not variegated

    52.

    Hat and Mitts

    53.

    Slippers

    54.

    Article of Clothing, otherwise not listed

    Most Points, Classes 46 – 54 Prize: $25

    Sponsor: R.A.S.

    MEN’S CLOTHING – HAND-KNITTED:

    55.

    Cardigan, sports-themed

    56.

    Toque

    57.

    Mitts

    58.

    Socks, hand-knit, Retained

    Special 1st Prize, Class 58 Prize: $30

    Sponsor: Bev Wood

    59.

    Scarf

    60.

    Article of Clothing, otherwise not listed

    Most Points, Class 55 – 60 Prize: $25

    Sponsor: R.A.S.

    CHILDREN’S CLOTHING – CROCHETED:

    Suitable for age group 5 years and under

    61.

    Hat and Jacket

    62.

    A "Date With Daddy" Dress

    63.

    Cardigan, representing agriculture

    64.

    Scarf and Hat, representing ‘flower power’

    65.

    Poncho, western-themed

    66.

    Slippers

    Most Points, Classes 61 – 66 Prize: $25

    Sponsor: R.A.S.

    MISCELLANEOUS – CROCHETED:

    67.

    Dressy Shawl or Shrug

    68.

    Sweater

    69.

    Vest

    70.

    Infant Bonnet and Jacket

    71.

    Infant Dress, first Christmas

    Special 1st Prize, Class 71 Prize: $10

    Sponsor: Bev Wood

    72.

    Matching Scarf and Hat

    73.

    Hat

    74.

    Article of Clothing, otherwise not listed

    Most Points, Classes 67 – 74 Prize: $25

    Sponsor: R.A.S.

    TEENAGE CLOTHING:

    Suitable for age group 13 – 19 years

    75.

    Sleepover Pajamas, sewn

    76.

    Mitts and Scarf, matching, using three colours, hand-knit

    77.

    Article of Clothing, tailgate party-themed, sewn

    Special 1st Prize, Class 77 Prize: $10

    Sponsor: Sharon Mackay

    78.

    Sunglass Case/Holder, sewn

    79.

    Hat, crocheted

    Most Points, Classes 75 – 79 Prize: $25

    Sponsor: R.A.S.

    PREEMIE CAPS & BLANKETS

    Caps and Blankets will be retained and donated to McMaster Children’s Hospital. Receiving blankets are also needed and can be donated at the office.

    Preemie Skull Caps
    Preemie blankets (30” x 30”approx)
    Blanket Squares 6″ (Will be put together to make blanket)
    McMaster Hosptial desperately needs receiving blankets. Please consider donating receiving blankets to the neediest members of our community.

    Knitted, Crocheted, Quilt, or Sewn.

    Please ensure blankets have no holes where little fingers, toes or medical equipment can get caught.

    No age limit – No exhibitor fee – No limit of entries
    No judging of items or prizes awarded.

    For information,
    Visit our Website at www.rocktonworldsfair.com
    or contact the fair office at 519-647-2502.
    Get a warm, fuzzy feeling when you help your McMaster Children’s Hospital and at-risk babies.

    SECTION 74
    CRAFTS AND HOBBIES

    CO-CHAIRS: Carly Thomas, 905-902-8239; Marj Ford

    COMMITTEE: Bev Westoby, Corrie Nykamp, Janis Patterson, Joy Thomson, Lynn Nicholson, Linda Baine, Theresa Slemko, Shirley Lawson, Marianne Vogel, Rachelle Girard, Marlene Giangualano, Meryl Hamilton

    Rules and Regulations:

    • All articles must be unsoiled, in new condition, and free of animal hair
    • Any article previously shown at the Rockton Fair will not be accepted
    • Please adhere to the stated measurements, items outside the size restrictions on selected categories will be disqualified
    • All items must be display-ready
    • Additional prizes are for 1st place only, unless otherwise noted

    Prizes: 1st: $7, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5 – Unless otherwise noted

    Classes:

    1.

    Eye-Catching Outside Door Decoration

    using only natural materials – not to exceed 24" overall

    Special 1st Prize, Class 1: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    2.

    Twiddle-Toy, washable, RETAINED & DONATED to Alexander Place

    designed to provide stimulation activity for restless hands for patients suffering from dementia

    Special 1st Prize, Class 2: $10

    Sponsor: Bev Westoby

    3.

    Mmmmm, Casserole Warmer Tote

    Special 1st Prize, Class 3: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    4.

    Wooden Article, not to exceed 18" overall

    Special 1st Prize, Class 4: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Store

    5.

    Wood Wall Sign, 24" or less

    Special 1st Prize, Class 5: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Store

    6.

    Guest Vanity Basket, handmade, decorated

    12", containing at least 3 items

    Special 1st Prize, Class 6: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    7.

    Refrigerator Magnet, handmade

    Special 1st Prize, Class 7: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    8.

    Article Using Plastic Canvas, not to exceed 12" x 15" x 15"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 8: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    9.

    Pottery Item, finished, maximum size 12"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 9: $10 Gift Card

    Len’s Mill Stores

    10.

    Hand-Painted Ceramic

    Special 1st Prize, Class 10: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    11.

    Handmade Tote, functional, maximum size 16" x 16" excluding handles

    Special 1st Prize, Class 11: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    12.

    Baby Shower Gift, handmade, not clothing, maximum size 15" overall

    Special 1st Prize, Class 12: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Rockton Women’s Institute

    13.

    Two Complementary Items for a Bazaar, not identical

    Special 1st Prize, Class 13: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    14.

    Two Complementary Items for a Bazaar, non-kitchen, not identical

    Special 1st Prize, Class 14: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    15.

    Article of Stained Glass, maximum size 18" including frame

    Special 1st Prize, Class 15: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    16.

    Greeting Card, homemade, not to exceed 5" x 7"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 16: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    17.

    Grandma’s Treasured Gift for a Child

    Special 1st Prize, Class 17: $10

    Sponsor: Ruth Gunby

    18.

    Display of 15 Buttons, mounted on 8.5" x 11" sheet in RAS Colours, Burgundy & Gold

    Special 1st Prize, Class 18: $10

    Sponsor: Fred Cooper, In Memory of Pat Cooper

    19.

    Centrepiece, Fall themed, not to exceed 15"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 19: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    20.

    Jewelry, handmade, using only glass beads, not from a kit

    Special 1st Prize, Class 20: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    21.

    Mason Jar Decor Item

    Special 1st Prize, Class 21: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    22.

    Sculpture, any medium, not to exceed 15" overall

    Special 1st Prize, Class 22: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    23.

    Mug Rug, for just a mug, up to 6"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 23: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    24.

    Mug Rug, for a mug and a treat, 6" – 10"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 24: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    25.

    Hobby Item

    otherwise not listed, suitable to be shown in a fair display case, maximum 20", can be made from a kit

    Special 1st Prize, Class 25: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    26.

    Most Original Hobby, not listed, not from a kit

    Special 1st Prize, Class 26: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    27.

    Article of Hand Embroidery

    Special 1st Prize, Class 27: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    28.

    Practical Placemats and Napkins, 2, homemade, no serging

    Special 1st Prize, Class 28: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    29.

    Kitchen Article, functional, ready to hang

    Special 1st Prize, Class 29: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    30.

    Pincushion, any kind

    Special 1st Prize, Class 30: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Store

    31.

    Everyday Use Dishcloth, handmade, knitted

    Special 1st Prize, Class 31: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    32.

    Everyday Use Dishcloth, handmade, crocheted

    Special 1st Prize, Class 32: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    33.

    Picture Frame, decorated, no picture, no mat

    Special 1st Prize, Class 33: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    34.

    Article Made from Recycled Material, useful, maximum size 15"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 34: $10

    Sponsor: Fred Cooper, In Memory of Pat Cooper

    35.

    Article Made from Multi-Media, useful, approximately 12"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 35: $10

    Sponsor: Ruth Gunby

    36.

    Table Runner, fine work

    Special 1st Prize, Class 36: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    37.

    Tea Cozy, fabric

    Special 1st Prize, Class 37: $10 Gift Card Prize: $10

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    38.

    Memory Box, decorated, size 6" x 4"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 38: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    39.

    Throw Cushion, decorative

    Special 1st Prize, Class 39: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    40.

    Cushion, otherwise not listed

    Special 1st Prize, Class 40: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    41.

    Character Pillow for a Toddler, decorative and safe

    Special 1st Prize, Class 41: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    42.

    Blanket for a Doll, handmade, maximum 16" x 26"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 42: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    43.

    Decor for a Child’s Room, maximum 30"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 43: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    44.

    Doll, handmade, practical, maximum 30"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 44: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    45.

    Animal, handmade, dressed, maximum 30"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 45: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    46.

    Clay Flowerpot, catchy, decorated

    Special 1st Prize, Class 46: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    47.

    Funky Door Stop, must be weighted

    Special 1st Prize, Class 47: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    48.

    String Art, maximum 10" x 10"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 48: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor; Len’s Mill Stores

    49.

    Wire Art, winner of Next Big Craft for the 2023 fair

    Special 1st Prize, Class 49: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    50.

    Next Big Craft for the 2024 Fair

    Special 1st Prize, Class 50: $10

    Sponsor: Carly Thomas

    51.

    Adult Coloured Pictures, 2, complementary, Fall theme, not identical

    Special 1st Prize, Class 51: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    52.

    Scrapbooking, two facing pages, "Family Vacation"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 52: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    53.

    Unique and Creative Article, made with burlap

    Special 1st Prize, Class 53: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    54.

    Unfinished Object, briefly explain why it is not completed

    Special 1st Prize, Class 54: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    55.

    Bookmark, using any technique

    Special 1st Prize, Class 55: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    56.

    Wine Gift Bag, decorated, with empty wine bottle to display

    Special 1st Prize, Class 56: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    57.

    Diamond Art, framed, maximum 20" x 25" including frame

    Special 1st Prize, Class 57: $10

    Sponsor: Carly Thomas

    58.

    Rope Bowl, size of a soup bowl

    Special 1st Prize, Class 58: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    59.

    Tye Dye Article

    Special 1st Prize, Class 59: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    60.

    Amigurumi Character, crocheted

    Special 1st Prize, Class 60: $10

    Sponsor: Marianne Vogel

    61.

    Book Folding

    Special 1st Prize, Class 61: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    62.

    Pebble Art Picture, size 5" x 7"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 62: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    63.

    Reinvented Silverware

    Special 1st Prize, Class 63: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    64.

    Soup Bowl Cozy

    Special 1st Prize, Class 64: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    65.

    Origami Item

    Special 1st Prize, Class 65: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    66.

    Creative Wind Chime

    judges are looking for the most creative use of found materials

    Special 1st Prize, Class 66: $10

    Sponsor: Bev Westoby

    67.

    Rock Painting, maximum 6"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 67: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    68.

    Needlepoint Picture, including frame, less than 20", ready to hang

    Special 1st Prize, Class 68: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    69.

    Article of Needlepoint

    Special 1st Prize, Class 69: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Len’s Mill Stores

    70.

    Cross Stitch Picture, hand-counted, less than 30", ready to hang

    Special 1st Prize, Class 70: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Janis Patterson

    71.

    Cross Stitch Picture, hand-counted, less than 20", ready to hang

    Special 1st Prize, Class 71: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Heirloom Treasures

    72.

    Cross Stitch, hand-counted, any other article

    Special 1st Prize, Class 72: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Heirloom Treasures

    COMPANION CORNER:

    All entries in Classes 73 – 75 inclusive will be RETAINED & DONATED to Flamborough Animal Adoptions. These NEED to be SAFE for animals.

    73.

    Cat Blanket, approximately 18" x 18"

    Special 1st Prize, Class 73: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Heirloom Treasures

    74.

    Dog Toy

    Special 1st Prize, Class 74: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Heirloom Treasures

    75.

    Cat Toy, may include catnip

    Special 1st Prize, Class 75: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Heirloom Treasures

    HAND SPINNING & WEAVING

    Rules and Regulations:

    • Beginner in both spinning and weaving with less than two years of experience
    • Advanced spinner with more than two years of experience
    • Beginner weaver with less than two years of experience
    • Intermediate weaver with more than two years of experience
    • Advanced weaver with more than five years of experience
    • A card must be submitted and attached to all items entered with the following information:
      • For spinning classes – a sample of the carded fleece and an 18″ sample of singles as well as that which is specified in each class. It must be natural fibre and hand-spun unless otherwise specified.
      • Technique used e.g. spinning technique; weave structure, finishing technique, dyeing, etc.
      • Sample or project in progress must be at least 4″ x 4″, no less. Commercial fibre is allowed for woven items but must include a sample of the yarn and fibre used.

    76.

    Beginner Spinner, a continuous 2-yard sample of 2-ply yarn and a 4" x 4" sample; may be knitted, crocheted or woven

    Special 1st Prize, Class 76: $10 Gift Card

    Sponsor: Heirloom Treasures

    77.

    Advanced Spinner, a continuous 2-yard sample of 2-ply yarn and a 4" x 4" sample; may be knitted, crocheted or woven

    Judge’s Choice, Class 77: $10

    Sponsor: Cambridge Hand Weavers and Spinners Guild

    78.

    Beginner Weaver, a table topper or runner, no longer than 24", fibre and pattern of your choice

    Judge’s Choice, Class 78: $10

    Sponsor: Cambridge Hand Weavers and Spinners Guild

    79.

    Intermediate Weaver, a scarf, size, fibre and pattern of your choice

    Judge’s Choice, Class 79: $10

    Sponsor: Cambridge Hand Weavers and Spinners Guild

    80.

    Advanced Weaver, any completed article, size, fibre and pattern of your choice

    Judge’s Choice, Class 80: $10

    Sponsor: Cambridge Hand Weavers and Spinners Guild

    81.

    Needle Felting (dry felting), create a sculptured animal, no taller than 12", completely needle felted, not embellished

    Judge’s Choice, Class 81: $10

    Sponsor: Cambridge Hand Weavers and Spinners Guild

    82.

    Wet Felting (not needle felting), demonstrate your skill by creating a NUNO felted scarf

    NUNO felting is a special technique of wet felting incorporating fabric as well as fleece

    Judge’s Choice, Class 82: $10

    Sponsor: Cambridge Hand Weavers and Spinners Guild

    HOMECRAFT

    Complete and submit your entries online at

    https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society

    (See special rules for Sections 81 & 82)

    CHAIR: Kelly Rodgers, 905-570-4032, Terri Mand, Marj Ford

    Rules and Regulations:

    • Each late entry will be charged $1.00 per item
    • All exhibits must be received on Thursday October 10th, 2024 (except Sections 81 & 82 – special rules) between 1:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. in the Farm & Home Building
    • Exhibits must be picked up between 5:00 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. on Monday October 14th, 2024
    • All special prizes will be in addition to first prize, unless otherwise stated

      SECTION 75
      QUILTS

      CO-CHAIRS: Nancy Mills, 905-659-7314, Lori-Alyce Martin 519-716-2213
      COMMITTEE: Judy McKnight, Devon Johnson, Amy Warner, Sonya DeGraaf, Jane Colling, Anne Donkers, Michelle Campbell, Bob Campbell, Ava Patton, Hailey Gerritsen, Sadie Keith

      QUILTS, AFGHANS, RUGS, WALL HANGINGS

      Rules and Regulations:

      • The exhibitor must complete all work unless otherwise specified
      • Please no straight pins
      • Attach your fair tag to your entry before you drop it off
      • Judges may disqualify old or soiled entries
      • Any article previously judged in Section 75 (excluding Class 20) at the Rockton Fair will not be accepted
      • A Champion and Reserve Champion Hand and Domestic Machine Quilt will be picked from all eligible entries (Classes 1 to 5 and Classes 6 to 10). The champion quilts in each section will then go on to compete at the OAAS District 6 competition. If an exhibitor does not wish their quilt to compete, please state so before the judging takes place
      • Hand Quilt classes 1 to 5 must be a minimum of 324″ measured on the perimeter to compete at the OAAS District 6 level. Smaller quilts will not be eligible
      • Domestic Machine Quilt/Wall Hanging classes 6 – 10 must be a minimum of 324″ measured on the perimeter to compete at the OAAS District 6 level. Note: the article can be square or rectangular etc. Smaller quilts will not be eligible
      • If a winning quilt is not available to compete at District 6, then the Reserve Champion quilt will compete in its place
      • If a quilt wins at the district level, the quilt is then eligible to go to the OAAS Convention for judging. For rules and regulations see ontariofairs.com
      • Domestic Machine and Long-arm classes 6 to 13 are to be the exhibitor’s own work
      • No commercial work, unless otherwise noted

      Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $17, 3rd: $13, 4th: $11

      Special prizes:

      Grand Champion, Hand Quilt, Classes 1 – 5 Prize: $50

      Sponsor: Elaine Pasuta, In Memory of Stephanie Pasuta

      Reserve Champion, Hand Quilt, Classes 1 -5 Prize: $25

      Sponsor: Nancy Mills

      Grand Champion Machine Quilt, Classes 6 – 10 Prize: $50

      Sponsor: Elaine Pasuta, In Memory of Stephanie Pasuta

      Reserve Champion Machine Quilt, Classes 6 – 10 Prize: $20 Gift Certificate

      Judge’s Choice Prize: $10

      Sponsor: Rockton Women’s Institute

      HAND QUILTED QUILTS:

      Minimum Size 324″ measured on the perimeter

      1.

      Quilt, pieced

      2.

      Quilt, pieced and appliqued and/or embroidered

      3.

      Quilt, judged on quilting only

      4.

      Quilt, pieced and quilted by a group

      5.

      Quilt, Exhibitor’s Choice, any pattern or technique

      DOMESTIC MACHINE QUILTED QUILTS:

      Minimum size 192″ measured on the perimeter unless stated otherwise, Exhibitor’s work only. NOTE: in order to be eligible to compete at the OAAS, machine quilted quilt must measure 324″ on the perimeter

      6.

      Quilt, machine appliqued and/or embroidered

      7.

      Quilt, machine pieced and quilted

      8.

      Quilt, machine "quilt as you go"

      9.

      Quilt, Exhibitor’s Choice, any pattern or technique

      10.

      Quilt, machine quilted and pieced

      Minimum 324" measured on the perimeter

      LONG-ARM QUILTED QUILT:

      Minimum 192″ measured on the perimeter

      11.

      Quilt, judged on exhibitor’s quilting only

      12.

      Quilt, scrappy, or pieced, second-party quilting allowed

      13.

      Quilt, appliqued or embroidered, second-party quilting allowed

      QUILTS – OTHER:

      Minimum size 192″ measured on the perimeter, unless stated otherwise

      14.

      Quilt, juvenile theme, hand or machine quilted

      15.

      Quilt, approximately lap size to single bed size, hand quilted

      16.

      Quilt, approximately lap size to single bed size, machine quilted

      17.

      Rag Quilt

      18.

      Quilt, hand or machine quilted

      minimum 192" measured on the perimeter

      19.

      Quilt, wheelchair-sized, hand or machine quilted

      maximum 140" measured on the perimeter

      QUILT BLOCK CHALLENGE:

      Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $9, 4th: $7

      20A.

      Quilt Block

      Theme: Gramma’s Garden
      12 1/2″ blocks, pieced with best use of fabric
      Kits including theme fabric and instructions will be available from the Fair office after May 1st.
      Blocks will be retained to create a wheelchair-sized quilt for donation

      20B.

      Unfinished Quilt Top

      Ready to assemble, minimum 192″ measured on the perimeter

      SMALLER ITEMS:

      Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $9, 4th: $7

      21.

      Crib Quilt, hand quilted, no panels

      22.

      Crib Quilt, machine quilted, no panels

      23.

      Crib Quilt, panel, machine or hand quilted

      24.

      Quilted Item, e.g. jacket, vest, bag etc.

      25.

      Quilted Table Runner

      26.

      Miniature Quilt, not to exceed 100" on perimeter hand or machine quilted

      WALL HANGING:

      Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $9, 4th: $7

      27.

      Wall hanging, machine quilted

      28.

      Wall hanging, hand quilted

      29.

      Wall hanging, incorporating embroidery or applique quilting

      30.

      Wall hanging, quilted, exhibitor’s choice

      KNITTED/CROCHETED ITEM:

      Classes 31 – 34, minimum 192″ measured on the perimeter

      Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $9, 4th: $7

      31.

      Afghan, made with squares

      32.

      Afghan, crocheted

      33.

      Afghan, ripple pattern only

      34.

      Afghan, knitted

      Classes 35 – 36, maximum 192" measured on the perimeter:

      Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $9, 4th: $7

      35.

      Afghan, crocheted

      36.

      Afghan, knitted

      Class 37 – 38, maximum 120" measured on the perimeter, fringe not included:

      Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $9, 4th: $7

      37.

      Baby carriage cover, knitted

      38.

      Baby carriage cover, crocheted

      39.

      Rug, any kind

      HOMECRAFT

      Complete and submit your entries online at

      https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society

      (See special rules for Sections 81 & 82)

      CHAIR: Kelly Rodgers, 905-570-4032, Terri Mand, Marj Ford

      Rules and Regulations:

      • Each late entry will be charged $1.00 per item
      • All exhibits must be received on Thursday October 10th, 2024 (except Sections 81 & 82 – special rules) between 1:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. in the Farm & Home Building
      • Exhibits must be picked up between 5:00 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. on Monday October 14th, 2024
      • All special prizes will be in addition to first prize, unless otherwise stated

        SECTION 76
        CHRISTMAS

        CHAIR: Joan Gerritsen, 905-577-5841

        COMMITTEE: Karen McKnight, Tracy Aikema-Robb, Victoria Reynolds, Karen Hunt, Peggy LaVigne, Keri Morrison, Elaine Krompart, Sandra Solonik, Alyssa Smith

        Rules and Regulations:

        • Any article previously shown at Rockton Fair will not be accepted.

        Prizes: 1st: $6.50, 2nd: $5.50, 3rd: $5.00

        Special prizes:

        Most Points in Christmas Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15

        Sponsors: Kerri Morrison $25, Peggy LaVigne $15

        Classes:

        1.

        Apron

        2.

        Dinner Table Centrepiece, maximum height 16"

        Additional 1st Prize, Class 2: $5

        Sponsor: Elaine Krompart

        3.

        Door Decoration, for inside door, not a wreath, ready to hang

        4.

        Lantern Decorated For Christmas

        5.

        Wreath, ready to hang

        6.

        Wreath, made primarily with natural materials, ready to hang

        7.

        Handmade Piece of Christmas Jewelry

        8.

        Stocking, practical, ready to hang

        Additional 1st Prize, Class 8: $5

        Sponsor: Peggy LaVigne

        9.

        Christmas Stocking, decorative, ready to hang

        10.

        Tree Ornament, handmade, needlework of any kind, knitting, crochet, cross stitch etc, ready to hang

        11.

        Tree Ornament, any other

        12.

        Christmas Favour

        13.

        Christmas Snowman, handcrafted

        Additional 1st Prize, Class 13: $5

        Sponsor: Joan Gerritsen

        14.

        Christmas Decoration, farm-themed

        15.

        Christmas Scrapbook Page

        16.

        Handmade Stuffie, dressed for Christmas, minimum height 10"

        17.

        Wooden Sign, holiday-themed, ready to hang

        Additional 1st Prize, Class 17: $10

        Sponsor: Joan Gerritsen

        18.

        Christmas Card, handcrafted, no envelope

        19.

        Tree Skirt

        20.

        Santa Claus//Father Christmas, any medium, freestanding, not a tree ornament

        21.

        Decorated Gift Tag

        SECTION 77
        SENIOR CITIZENS

        CO-CHAIRS: Shelley Scott, 519-647-0174, Joanne Boone
        COMMITTEE: Bev deJonge, Dinny Riddell, Jennifer Wood, Lyndsay Gallello, Ellie Legrand

        Rules and Regulations:

        • Open to men or women 65 years or over
        • No exhibitor fee required
        • Exhibitor may enter only one article per class
        • Entries made by a seniors’ home should include the exhibitor’s name
        • For classes 26 and 27 (paintings), all art must be dry, securely wired, and ready to hang
        • Any article previously shown at the Rockton Fair will not be accepted

        Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, $4

        Classes:

        1.

        Winter Hat or Toque, knitted or crocheted

        2.

        Slippers or Bed Socks, hand knitted or crocheted

        3.

        Article of Cross Stitch, maximum 12" diameter including frame

        4.

        Child’s Handmade Toy, any medium

        5.

        Baby Gift, item or set, knitted or crocheted, wearable

        6.

        Mittens, knitted

        7.

        Wearable Item or Set, knitted or crocheted

        8.

        Article Created by Person 80 yrs. or over

        9.

        Decorative Painting on Any Surface Medium, not framed, ready to hang

        10.

        Christmas Article Suitable For A Bazaar, wearable

        11.

        Christmas Article Suitable For Bazaar, not wearable, not to exceed 12" x 12"

        12.

        Afghan, knitted

        13.

        Afghan, crocheted

        14.

        Baby Afghan, knitted

        15.

        Baby Afghan, crocheted

        16.

        Prayer Shawl

        17.

        Adult Coloured Picture, in a plastic sleeve, maximum size 12" x 12"

        18.

        Article of Loom Knitting

        19.

        Ceramic Article, painted

        20.

        Diamond Dot Article, framed

        21.

        Scrapbooking Page Layout, in a plastic sleeve, not larger than 12" x 12"

        22.

        Greeting Card, handmade, decorated

        23.

        Lap Quilt, quilted

        24.

        Carved Wooden Article

        25.

        Centrepiece For Everyday Use, no larger than 12" in any direction

        26.

        Painting, acrylic , any subject, done by exhibitor (no paint by numbers)

        Art must be dry, securely wired and ready to hang

        27.

        Painting, water colour , any subject, done by exhibitor

        Art must be dry, securely wired and ready to hang

        SECTION 78
        ART

        CHAIRPERSON: Sarah May, 905-520-5804, samay7340@yahoo.com
        COMMITTEE: Lori Clark, Phil Woods, C.J. Willard, Ali Hickman, Julie Curzon-McCoy, Wendy Willard, Meredith Mand, Carole Hunt
        Volunteer: Angela Hunt

        Rules and Regulations for Primary and Junior Classes:

        • To be accepted, all primary and junior art must be framed or mounted, dry and ready to hang on a pegboard. Any artwork that does not meet these criteria may be disqualified at the discretion of the judges.
        • Work submitted must be the exhibitor’s own composition designed from life, still life, or an imaginative concept from his or her own experiences
        • Any art previously shown at Rockton Fair will not be accepted
        • An exhibitor may show only one entry per class
        • Refer to General Rules and Regulations regarding entry deadlines
        • No articles will be admitted with name, initial, or distinguishing mark thereon
        • No articles in the exhibition halls will be allowed to be removed until 5:00 p.m. on Monday, Thanksgiving Day, at which time the halls will be cleared by the officers on the grounds. All exhibitors will receive an exhibitor pass, which will entitle them to re-enter the halls to remove their exhibits.
        • All Art must be picked up on Monday
        • No paint-by-numbers
        • Art must not exceed 36 inches in any direction

        PRIMARY ART

        • Work submitted must be the exhibitor’s own composition
        • Open to anyone born in 2015-2024 (up to 9 years) inclusive
        • State your age on your entry form and all exhibitors’ tags

        DRAWING – ANY MEDIUM:

        Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2

        1.

        Adventure in Colour

        2.

        Happiest Face

        3.

        Any Outdoor Fun Activity

        4.

        Any Subject

        Best Drawing Classes 1 – 4 Prize: $10

        Sponsor: Rockton Lions Club

        PAINTING – ANY MEDIUM:

        Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2

        5.

        Flower(s) or Garden

        6.

        Hand Prints, design a picture using your hand print(s)

        7.

        Any Subject

        JUNIOR ART

        • Work submitted must be the exhibitor’s own composition
        • Open to anyone born in 2009-2015 (10-16 years) inclusive
        • State your age on your entry form and all exhibitors’ tags

        PAINTINGS – ANY MEDIUM:

        Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

        8.

        Still Life

        9.

        My Favorite Animal

        10.

        Any Subject

        DRAWINGS:

        Junior Drawing – Charcoal, ink, wax crayon, pencil or pastel

        Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

        11.

        New Exhibitor – Any Subject

        Special 1st Prize, Class 11 Prize: $10

        Sponsor: Phil Woods in memory of Doug Woods

        12.

        A Person or Face

        13.

        Zentangle, up to 4" x 6"

        14.

        Any Subject

        15.

        My Pet(s)

        16.

        My Favorite Pastime (sports, gaming, chess, cards, horses, lego etc)

        PAINTINGS – ANY MEDIUM:

        May be copies

        Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2

        17.

        Life on the Farm

        18.

        Any Subject

        Most Points, Classes 1 – 18 Prize: $25

        Sponsor: Terri Mand, In Memory of Trevor Chamberlain

        OPEN ART CLASSES

        Rules and Regulations:

        • To be accepted, all art must be framed or mounted dry and ready to hang on a pegboard. Any artwork that does not meet these criterias may be disqualified at the discretion of the judge(s).
        • Work submitted must be the exhibitor’s own composition, designed from life, still life or an imaginative concept from their own experiences
        • Any art previously shown at Rockton Fair will not be accepted
        • An exhibitor may show only one entry in each class
        • Each entry must have exhibitor’s tag securely fastened, on lower right corner
        • The exhibitor must conceal any signature on the art piece
        • Any art exhibitor wishing to sell a piece of art, please inform the art committee on the day the art is submitted
        • No paint-by-numbers
        • Refer to General Rules and Regulations regarding entry deadlines

        PAINTINGS – OIL OR ACRYLIC:

        Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $6

        19.

        A Country Scene

        20.

        Autumn Colours

        21.

        Animal or Bird

        22.

        Waterscape/Shoreline

        23.

        Flower(s)

        24.

        Country Building

        25.

        Still Life

        26.

        Any Subject

        PAINTINGS – WATERCOLOUR:

        Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $6

        27.

        Autumn Colours

        28.

        Waterscape/Shoreline

        29.

        Animal(s) or Bird(s)

        30.

        A Country Scene

        31.

        Spring Time

        32.

        Flower(s)

        33.

        Portrait (person)

        34.

        Any Subject

        DRAWINGS: CHARCOAL, INK, WAX, CRAYON, PENCIL, CONTE:

        Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $6

        35.

        Portrait (person)

        36.

        Pet or Animal

        37.

        Zentangle, up to 4" X 6"

        38.

        Still Life

        39.

        Farm Life

        40.

        Any Subject

        Best Drawing, Classes 35 – 40 Prize: $10

        Sponsor: Rockton Lions Club

        PAINTINGS – ANY MEDIUM:

        May be copies

        Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $6

        41.

        Beginner’s Choice, open to artists who started painting in past 2 yrs

        42.

        Still Life

        43.

        Farm Scene

        44.

        Any Subject

        45.

        Landscape

        46.

        Antique or Collection of Antiques

        47.

        Flower(s)

        48.

        Animal(s) or Bird(s)

        49.

        Abstract

        50.

        A Painting from A Copy, a mirror image, any source, any subject

        attach copy to back of painting

        Special Prize, Class 50 Prize: $30

        Sponsor: Sarah May

        SECTION 79
        FLOWERS (Horticulture)

        CHAIR: Karen Coulter, 519-209-8677
        COMMITTEE: Jeanette Jamieson, Ena Kerr, Judy Hughes, Riky Timbrell, Marilynn Zimmerman, Pam Smith, Kim Thompson

        Rules and Regulations:

        • Entry tags must be attached to container
        • Do not use containers of great value
        • Please refer to the Prize List for entry information. Do not rely completely on the entry tag.
        • Judging will be done according to the Ministry of Agriculture’s publication, Horticultural Judging Standards

        Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6

        Special prizes:

        Judge’s Choice Prize: $10

        Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Rodgers Family Dentistry

        Most Points in Flowers Prize: $20

        Sponsor: Karen Coulter, In Memory of Susan Rodgers

        Reserve Most Points in Flowers Prize: $15

        Sponsor: Lynden Horticultural Society

        ARRANGEMENTS:

        1.

        Diggin’ Up Dirt

        an arrangement of choice in a small pail using neutral toned flowers and materials

        2.

        It’s a Hard Row to Hoe

        an arrangement of choice in a window box like container using coniferous greens, pinecones, and wayside materials

        ribbons may be incorporated; maximum length is 20 inches

        3.

        Mary, Mary, Quite Contrary, How Does Your Garden Grow?

        a floor arrangement using a variety of colours; approximate height 30 inches

        4.

        Plough On, McDuff

        a wreath incorporating a bow made from plaid ribbon

        5.

        Set Your Plough to the Furrow

        a one-sided arrangement incorporating a toy plough

        6.

        Cultivate Your Own Garden

        a table centre arrangement in a basket incorporating root vegetables

        7.

        Reap What You Sow

        an arrangement of choice using the flowers featured on a seed packet

        seed packet must be incorporated into the arrangement

        8.

        Cream of the Crop

        a triangular arrangement in a pitcher using all yellow flowers; suitable for a sideboard

        9.

        Harvest Moon

        a crescent shaped arrangement in a pedestal container

        10.

        Random Access Memory

        an all-around arrangement that could be given as a prize in a trivia competition

        11.

        A Walk Down Memory Lane

        a buffet-table arrangement suitable for a 50th anniversary party

        12.

        100 Memories and County

        an arrangement of choice that is the designer’s interpretation of an object of art

        art object must not exceed 20 inches and must be displayed with the arrangement

        Judge’s Choice, Classes 1 – 12 Prize: $10

        Sponsor: Ena and Dennis Kerr

        TIPS FOR GROOMING CUT FLOWERS AND POTTED PLANTS
        -Remove evidence of insects, disease, dust, stains or pollen from leaves and blooms
        -Remove dead leaves from plant
        -Remove debris from soil surface
        -Use a clean container

        HELPFUL DEFINITIONS
        -A bloom is an individual flower, one to a stem and no buds
        -A spray is a portion of a plant with multiple blooms
        -A stem has one or more blooms or buds

        CUT FLOWERS:

        Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

        13.

        Hydrangea, 1 Bloom – round

        Exhibitor must grow all exhibits & flowers exhibited with foliage on stem

        14.

        Hydrangea, 1 Bloom – cone shaped

        Exhibitor must grow all exhibits & flowers exhibited with foliage on stem

        15.

        Calendula, 3 Blooms

        Exhibitor must grow all exhibits & flowers exhibited with foliage on stem

        16.

        Marigolds, 3 Blooms, under 3" (7 cm) diameter – same colour

        Exhibitor must grow all exhibits & flowers exhibited with foliage on stem

        17.

        Marigolds, 3 Blooms, 3" (7cm) and over – same colour

        Exhibitor must grow all exhibits & flowers exhibited with foliage on stem

        18.

        Petunias, 3 Blooms – single

        Exhibitor must grow all exhibits & flowers exhibited with foliage on stem

        19.

        Rose, 1 bloom – floating

        Exhibitor must grow all exhibits & flowers exhibited with foliage on stem

        20.

        Rose, 1 spray

        Exhibitor must grow all exhibits & flowers exhibited with foliage on stem

        Most Points, Classes 1 – 20 Prize: $10

        Sponsor: Karen Coulter

        21.

        Snapdragons, 3 Stems

        Exhibitor must grow all exhibits & flowers exhibited with foliage on stem

        22.

        Chrysanthemum, 1 Spray

        Exhibitor must grow all exhibits & flowers exhibited with foliage on stem

        23.

        Salvia, 3 Spikes

        Exhibitor must grow all exhibits & flowers exhibited with foliage on stem

        24.

        Cosmos, 3 Blooms

        Exhibitor must grow all exhibits & flowers exhibited with foliage on stem

        25.

        Dahlia, 3 Blooms, under 4" (10 cm) diameter

        Exhibitor must grow all exhibits & flowers exhibited with foliage on stem

        26.

        Dahlia, 1 bloom, 4" diameter or over

        Exhibitor must grow all exhibits & flowers exhibited with foliage on stem

        27.

        Largest Dahlia – 1 bloom

        Container considered – Must have grown the plant at least three months

        28.

        Zinnias, 3 Blooms

        Exhibitor must grow all exhibits & flowers exhibited with foliage on stem

        29.

        Sedum, 1 Stem

        Exhibitor must grow all exhibits & flowers exhibited with foliage on stem

        PELARGONIUM (GERANIUM) SPECIAL:

        Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6

        30.

        Geranium – 3 Cut Blooms

        31.

        An Arrangement Using Geraniums – in a suitable container

        32.

        A Pot of Mixed Geraniums – named

        DECORATIVE POTTED PLANTS:

        Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

        33.

        Hydroponic Plant – In a suitable container

        Container considered – Must have grown the plant at least three months -Refer to Tips for Grooming

        34.

        African Violet, Flowering

        Container considered – Must have grown the plant at least three months -Refer to Tips for Grooming

        35.

        Flowering Plant, IDENTIFIED

        Container considered – Must have grown the plant at least three months -Refer to Tips for Grooming

        36.

        Cactus or Succulent, Single Plant

        Container considered – Must have grown the plant at least three months -Refer to Tips for Grooming

        37.

        Coleus Pot

        Container considered – Must have grown the plant at least three months -Refer to Tips for Grooming

        38.

        Begonia, Any Type, Flowering

        Container considered – Must have grown the plant at least three months -Refer to Tips for Grooming

        39.

        Hanging Plant, flowering, single variety

        Container considered – Must have grown the plant at least three months -Refer to Tips for Grooming

        40.

        Mixed Patio Pot, at least 3 Varieties

        Container considered – Must have grown the plant at least three months -Refer to Tips for Grooming

        Additional 1st Prize, Class 40 Prize: $10

        Sponsor: Rockton Agricultural Society

        41.

        First-Tme Exhibitors Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5

        an arrangement using homegrown flowers, designer’s choice

        Most Points, Classes 13 – 41 Prize: $25

        Sponsor: Lynden Horticultural Society

        Most Points, Classes 33 – 40 Prize: $15

        Sponsor: Rockton Agricultural Society

        SECTION 80
        WOODCARVING

        CHAIR: Dave Wilson, 519-647-2438
        COMMITTEE: Sybille Stahl, Joe Thorogood

        Rules and Regulations:

        • Two entries per classes 1 to 23 are allowed
        • Maximum size 18″ by 18″, excepting canes and walking sticks
        • No computer-generating items (i.e. laser cut items)
        • Youth section is up to age 15. Two entries per youth allowed

        Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

        Special prizes:

        Best in Show Prize: $25

        Sponsor: R.A.S.

        OPEN AMATEUR CLASSES::

        1.

        Relief Carving – (Shallow, Deep, Open)

        2.

        Carving in the Round, Wildlife & Domestic Animals, other than birds

        3.

        Birds (painted or natural)

        4.

        Caricature or Human Form

        5.

        Chip Carving

        6.

        Miscellaneous – Can include other medium

        e.g. bone, antler, gourd, soapstone, spoons, flowers, chains, canes, etc.

        Best in Open Amateur Classes 1 – 6 Prize: $25 Gift Card & Rosette

        Sponsor: County Ag Services

        NOVICE CLASSES::

        7.

        Relief Carving – (Shallow, Deep, Open)

        8.

        Carving in the Round, Wildlife & Domestic Animals, other than birds

        9.

        Birds (Painted or Natural)

        10.

        Caricature or Human Form

        11.

        Chip Carving

        12.

        Miscellaneous – can include other medium

        e.g. bone, antler, gourd, soapstone, spoons flowers, chains and canes, etc.

        Best in Novice Classes 7 – 12 Prize: $25 Gift Card & Rosette

        Sponsor; County Ag Services

        SENIOR CLASSES:

        Sixty-five years and older, no entry fee required

        13.

        Relief Carving – (Shallow, Deep, Open)

        14.

        Carving in the Round, Wildlife & Domestic Animals, other than birds

        15.

        Birds (Painted or Natural)

        16.

        Caricature or Human Form

        17.

        Chip Carving

        18.

        Miscellaneous, can include other medium

        e.g. bone, antler, gourd, soapstone, spoons, flowers, chains and canes. etrc

        Best in Seniors Classes 13 -18 Prize: $25 Gift Card & Rosette

        Sponsor County Ag Services

        YOUTH CLASSES::

        19.

        Youth ages up to 15 years allowed to enter up to two entries

        Painted or Unpainted Woodcarving, Woodburning, Chip Carving, Relief Carving, Soapstone, etc.

        OPEN TO ALL CARVERS::

        20.

        Carving (Relief or Carving in the Round) Representing Fall Fairs

        Additional First Prize: Class 20 Prize: $25

        Sponsor: Copetown Wood Chippers in Memory of Bruce Hill

        WOODBURNING:

        21.

        Open Amateur Class, any natural or painted article

        22.

        Novice Class, any natural or painted article

        23.

        Senior Class, any natural or painted article

        Best of Woodburning Prize: $25 Gift Card & Rosette

        Sponsor: County Ag Services

        WOODCARVING DEMONSTRATION

        The Copetown Wood Chippers will be demonstrating woodcarving and woodburning throughout the weekend. Come and see what woodcarving and woodburning is all about.

        SECTION 81
        PHOTOGRAPHY

        CHAIR: Lara Reid – 905-577-7564

        COMMITTEE: Anne & David Jamieson, Richard Porter, Karen Major, Michael & Heather Overmeyer, Keith Reid, John Overmeyer, Diane Lassaline, Samantha Lassaline

        Rules and Regulations:

        • All photos must be taken by exhibitor
        • Exhibitors may only enter one competition level: Junior, Amateur or Advanced
        • Exhibitor may enter only one entry per class
        • All entry must be received by Friday, September 26th, 2024. NOTE: This is a different date than other Homecraft entries.
        • Exhibits will be received in the Farm and Home building from 7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Friday, October 4th and 9:00 a.m. to noon on Saturday, October 5th, 2024. Exhibitor Tags can be attached to prints at this time and location
        • An identification mark or printing of any kind is not permitted on the front of any print or mounting
        • Images previously shown at Rockton World’s Fair will not be accepted. The judgment of the photography committee, in this regard, will be final
        • All photos submitted should be different from each other. Photos with the same person, pet, building, location, etc. will not be judged
        • Digital alterations on prints must be limited to traditional darkroom techniques. Open digital editing will be accepted only for the Advanced competition
        • Images that are considered to be objectionable or offensive will not be allowed to compete or be displayed.
        • All competitions are for true amateurs only
        • Consistent, top award winners, (as determined by the committee in the Amateur competition classes), will be required to limit entries to Advanced competition classes only
        • All general rules apply
        • All prize-winning entries will be displayed. Others will be displayed as space permits
        • No photos with frames, glass or hanging devices of any kind will be accepted
        • Judging will be based on composition, content, originality and technical skill
        • Judges’ decision is final

        JUNIOR PHOTOGRAPHY

        Rules and Regulations:

        • Open to exhibitors 15 years of age and under as of September 30, 2024. NOTE: THIS IS DIFFERENT THAN OTHER JUNIOR ENTRY AGES
        • Age must be indicated on registration
        • Visible print size is 5” x 7”
        • Prints must be securely mounted on medium or heavy-weight paper
        • Mounts should be 1/2″ min. and not extend more than 1″ beyond the print on any side
        • No frame or glass allowed
        • All general rules apply

        COLOUR PHOTO PRINTS:

        Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5

        1.

        Vacation Scene or Activity

        2.

        Family or Friends

        3.

        Animal(s)

        4.

        Humourous

        5.

        Neon

        6.

        Cars, real or toy

        7.

        Photographer’s Choice

        Best Photograph, Classes 1 – 7 Prize: Trophy (perpetual)

        Family Pass to pumpkin patch

        Sponsor: Merry Farms, merryfarms.ca

        AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY

        Rules and Regulations:

        • Open to all ages
        • Visible print size is 5” x 7”
        • Prints must be securely mounted on medium or heavy-weight paper
        • Mounts must be 1/2″ minimum and not extend more than 1″ beyond the print on any side. No frame or glass allowed
        • All photographs must be taken by the exhibitor

        COLOUR PRINTS:

        Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5

        8.

        On Vacation

        9.

        Stripes and Curves

        10.

        Neon

        11.

        Nature Close-Up

        12.

        People or Person

        13.

        Humourous

        14.

        Pet(s)

        15.

        In the Country

        16.

        Rockton Fair 2023

        17.

        Landscape or Seascape

        Special 1st Prize, Class 17 Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

        Sponsor: Corby Custom Framing

        18.

        Reflections

        19.

        The Future

        Special 1st Prize, Class 19 Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

        Sponsor: Corby Custom Framing

        20.

        Photographer’s Choice

        BLACK AND WHITE PRINTS:

        Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5

        21.

        Architecture

        22.

        Photographer’s Choice

        Best Photograph, Classes 8 – 22 Prize: Trophy (perpetual)

        Sponsor: Fairchild Farm

        $25 Gift Certificate
        Sponsor: Corby’s Custom Framing

        ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY

        Rules and Regulations:

        • Open to all ages
        • All photographs must be taken by the exhibitor
        • Visible print size to be a minimum 7″x7″ to a maximum 8″x12″
        • Prints shall be securely mounted on medium or heavy-weight paper
        • Mounts must be 1/2″ minimum and not extend more than 2″ beyond the print on any side. No frame or glass allowed

        BLACK AND WHITE PRINTS

        Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $8

        23.

        Vintage

        24.

        Architecture

        25.

        People or Person

        26.

        Photographer’s Choice

        COLOUR PRINTS:

        Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $8

        27.

        People or Person

        Special 1st Prize, Class 27 Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

        Sponsor: Corby Custom Framing

        28.

        Around the World

        29.

        Neon

        Special 1st Prize, Class 30 Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

        Sponsor: Corby Custom Framing

        30.

        Landscape or Seascape

        31.

        Nature Close-up

        32.

        Rockton Fair 2023

        33.

        From Above

        Best Overall Photograph, Classes 23 – 35 Prize: Trophy (perpetual),

        $100 Gift Certificate

        Sponsor: Jaqueline Boers Photography, jboersphoto.com

        RURAL AND URBAN COMMODITIES

        CHAIR: Liz Whetham 905-870-7358
        COMMITTEE: Tim Christianson, Shirley Betzner, Melissa Betzner, Robert Pasuta, Judi Emerson, Kevin Kennedy; Joyce Nisbet, Gary Betzner, Sharon Gowland

        Rules and Regulations:

        • Grain display containers must be filled to be eligible.
        • Sheaves to be six inches or more in diameter at the band and tied with a ribbon.
        • All hay, grain, roots, seeds, trees, and vegetables must be the property of the exhibitor, growth within the present year, and the production of the farm unless otherwise stated.
        • A 15% entry fee is deducted from prize money.
        • All entry forms for sections 83 to 86 must be received by form or online https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society by Friday, September 29, 2023.
        • Each late entry will be charged $1.00 per item.
        • Only one entry per class per exhibitor.
        • All exhibits will be received on Thursday, October 5th, 2023, between 1:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. in the “Youth & Agriculture Centre”.
        • Exhibits must be picked up between 5.00 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. Monday, October 9th, 2023.

        SECTION 83 – 85
        RURAL AND URBAN COMMODITIES

        Complete and submit your entries online on or before October 4th, 2024 at https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society


        Chair: Liz Whetham, 905-870-7358

        Committee: Tim Christianson, Shirley Betzner, Melissa Betzner, Robert Pasuta, Kevin Kennedy, Joyce Nisbet, Sharon Gowland, Gary Betzner

        Rules and Regulations

        • Grain display containers must be filled to be eligible
        • Sheaves to be six inches or more in diameter at the band and tied with a ribbon
        • All hay, grain, roots, seeds, trees, and vegetables must be the property of the exhibitor, grown within the present year and the production of the farm unless otherwise stated
        • A 15% entry fee is deducted from prize money
        • Each late entry will be charged $1.00 per item
        • Only one entry per class per exhibitor
        • All exhibits will be received on Thursday October 10, 2024 between 1:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. in the Youth & Agricultural Centre
        • Exhibits must be picked up between 5:00 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. Monday October 14, 2024

        Prizes: 1st: $13, 2nd: $11, 3rd: $9, 4th: $8, 5th: $8

        Special prizes:

        Most Points, Classes 1 – 6 Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20

        Sponsor: Szentimrey Seeds

        Most Points, Classes 1 – 8 Prize: Trophy (perpetual)

        Osborne L. Sager Memorial Trophy

        Champion Most Points, Classes 8 – 13 Prize: 1 unit Northrup King seed corn

        Sponsor: Braelane Farms, Brad Nimijohn

        SECTION 83
        GRAIN

        Classes:

        1.

        White Winter Wheat, 10 litres, NAMED

        2.

        Barley, six row, 10 litres, NAMED

        3.

        Barley, two row, 10 litres, NAMED

        4.

        Soft Red Wheat, 10 litres, NAMED

        5.

        Oats, A.O.V., 10 litres, NAMED

        6.

        Soybeans, previous year’s crop accepted, 10 litres, NAMED

        7.

        Soybeans, eight plants, no roots, mounted on a background, 24" x 30", NAMED

        Special 1st Prize, Class 7 Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20

        Sponsor: Pioneer Seeds, Croptech, Dave & Sharon Gowland, Greg Kitching

        8.

        Shelled Corn, previous year’s crop accepted, 10 litres, NAMED

        9.

        Corn, on ear, half bushel, must be exhibited in half bushel hamper only

        10.

        Grain Corn, eight stalks, no roots, cob exposed, variety NAMED

        11.

        Tallest corn, three stalks, no roots, cob exposed

        12.

        Early Corn, best 10 ears, under 2800 units, NAMED Prizes: 1st: $28, 2nd: $24, 3rd: $20, 4th: $16, 5th: $12

        13.

        Sunflower, largest single head. Prizes: 1st: $13, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $4

        Most Points, Classes 12 – 13 Prize: $100

        Sponsor: Pioneer Seeds, Croptech, Dave & Sharon Gowland, Greg Kitching

        14.

        Weed Collection, Minimum six weeds, NAMED & mounted on 22" x 28" Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $4

        Special 1st Prize, Class 8: 1 unit Northrup King seeds

        Sponsor: Braelane Farms, Brad Nimijohn

        SPECIAL GRAIN CLASSES:

        Sheaves to be six inches or more in diameter at the band, tied with ribbon

        Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $30

        15.

        Sheaf of Oats, any variety

        Special 1st Prize, Class 16 Prize: $50

        Sponsor: Liz Whetham

        16.

        Sheaf of Wheat, any variety

        17.

        Sheaf of barley, any variety

        GRAIN FARMERS OF ONTARIO SPECIAL:

        Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, 4th: $3

        18.

        Winter Wheat, ten litres, NAMED

        Open to Wentworth residents only

        SECTION 84
        HAY & SILAGE EXHIBIT

        Prizes: 1st: $13, 2nd: $11, 3rd: $9, 4th: $8, 5th: $8

        Classes:

        1.

        First Cut, alfalfa, at least 85%

        2.

        First Cut, mixed hay, at least 50% legume

        3.

        First Cut, grass, at least 85%

        Champion, Classes 1 – 3 Prize: Trophy

        Sponsor: Millrose Farm, Ken & Nancy Mills

        4.

        Second Cut, alfalfa, at least 85%

        5.

        Second Cut, mixed hay, at least 50% legume

        6.

        Third Cut, alfalfa, at least 85%

        7.

        First Cut, large square bale

        8.

        Wheat Straw

        9.

        Haylage (Half Bushel)

        Containers will be supplied

        10.

        Corn Silage (Half Bushel)

        Containers will be supplied

        Classes 43 – 46

        Rules and Regulations:

        • Entries will be accepted from individuals or organizations (i.e., Boy Scouts, Womens Institutes etc.)
        • Entry, through Assist Expo, deadline October 4th, 2024
        • Fruits and vegetables need not be grown by the exhibitor
        • Questions about the displays contact: Liz Whetham 905-870-7358

        Classes to be judged by points:

        Variety and quality 40 points
        Commercial value 30 points
        Arrangement 15 points
        Identification 15 points

        SECTION 85
        ROOTS & VEGETABLES

        Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4

        Classes:

        1.

        Rope of Garlic,18", braided

        2.

        Shipping Rutabagas, 3

        3.

        Table Beets (red), 3, largest by weight

        4.

        Red Potatoes, A.O.V., 4 L. basket, NAMED

        5.

        Potatoes, A.O.V., 4 L. basket, NAMED

        6.

        Potatoes, 8, largest by weight

        7.

        Potato, 1, any shape, largest by weight

        8.

        Potatoes, half bushel , in hamper only, correctly NAMED

        9.

        Carrots, 5, long

        10.

        Carrots, 5, medium

        11.

        Broccoli, 2 heads, trim leaves below head

        12.

        Table Beets, 5, any variety, trim stems to 1"

        13.

        Winter Cabbage, 2 heads

        14.

        Red Cabbage, 2 heads

        15.

        Savoy Cabbage, 2 heads

        16.

        Brussel Sprouts, one quart

        17.

        Cauliflower, 2 heads

        18.

        Pie Pumpkins, 2, matched

        19.

        Field Pumpkin, 1, suitable for a Jack O’ Lantern

        20.

        Hubbard Squash, golden, 2

        21.

        Turks Turban Squash, 2

        22.

        Table Queen Acorn Squash, 2

        23.

        Butternut Squash, 2

        24.

        Garlic, 3 bulbs

        25.

        Roma Tomatoes, 5, red

        26.

        Cooking Onions, 5, yellow

        27.

        Onions, 5, red

        28.

        Onions, 5, Spanish

        29.

        Kale or Cabbage, 2, flowering

        30.

        Tomatoes, 5, red

        31.

        Cherry Tomatoes, one pint

        32.

        Sweet Peppers, 5, green

        33.

        Sweet Peppers, 5, red

        34.

        Zucchini, heaviest

        35.

        Longest zucchini

        36.

        Spanish onion, 1, largest (by weight), trim to 1.5"

        37.

        Herbs, 3 varieties, potted, named

        38.

        Ornamental Corn, 5 ears

        39.

        The "ugliest" carrot

        40.

        Leeks, 3

        41.

        Table centerpiece, featuring local fruit

        In exhibitor’s container, minimum of four different varieties

        42.

        Table centerpiece, a collection of gourds to be displayed

        In exhibitor’s wicker container, minimum of four different items

        47.

        Honey display, display of honey or products

        Minimum of four different items, labeled, in an area of 24" x 24"

        48.

        Maple syrup display, display of maple syrup or products

        Minimum of four different items, labled, in an area of 24" x 24′

        Champion, Classes 1 – 42 Prize: Gift

        Sponsor: Pasuta Family Farms

        Previous year winner not eligible

        Champion Exhibit, Classes 43 – 46 Prize: $75

        Sponsored by: Liz Whetham

        Previous year winner not eligible

        For classes 43-48:

        Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $30, 4th: $20

        Classes 43 – 46

        Rules and Regulations:

        • Entries will be accepted from individuals or organizations (i.e., Boy Scouts, Womens Institutes etc.)
        • Entry, through Assist Expo, deadline October 4th, 2024
        • Fruits and vegetables need not be grown by the exhibitor
        • Questions about the displays contact: Liz Whetham 905-870-7358

        Classes to be judged by points:

        Variety and quality 40 points
        Commercial value 30 points
        Arrangement 15 points
        Identification 15 points

        43.

        A collection of garden vegetables, correctly named and arranged for display

        Using garden tools as accessories. To be arranged on a space 18" x 36"

        44.

        Cole vegetable display

        Recognizing that Ontario’s principle suppliers of Cole vegetables are from Halton/Wentworth.

        Exhibitors are to create educational displays to promote cabbage,
        cauliflower, broccoli, kale and other cole vegetables.
        To be exhibited in a space 36″ x 36″

        45.

        A collection of eight or more products produced from corn, labelled

        Using a space 36" x 36"

        46.

        Vine produce

        To be at least seven different species of vine fruits and/or vegetables

        Display complimented with wicker using any support desired on space 36″ x 36″

        SECTION 86
        CHRISTMAS TREE EXHIBIT

        Rules and Regulations

        • Christmas trees grown anywhere may be entered in this competition.
        • No more than one tree per section may be exhibited by one exhibitor.
        • Trees shall not be less than five feet and not more than eight feet, measured from the butt or base of the trunk to the top of the main leader or stem. Trees that are not within this height range will be disqualified in classes 1 & 2.
        • No tree may be exhibited that has been sprayed with or has artificial colour added in any manner.
        • Exhibitors to supply their own tree stands.
        • Entries must be made on entry forms and sent to the General Manager.

        Prizes: 1st: $90, 2nd: $80, 3rd: $60

        Classes:

        1.

        Fir Tree

        2.

        Spruce Tree

        3.

        Any Variety (table trees) may be in pot with roots attached

        Not less than three feet high and not more than four feet high including pot. Decorated for Christmas

        SECTION 87
        GIANT PUMPKIN CHAMPIONSHIP

        CHAIR: Fred Cooper, 519-647-2714
        COMMITTEE: Tim Christianson, Ken McKnight, Corrie and Tim Nykamp, Peter Tursa, Kevin James, Robert Cooper, Kevin Thompson, Erin and Grant Mattis

        Rules and Regulations

        • Minimum weight for entry is 80 lbs.
        • Judging will take place on Saturday, October 7th, 2023, in front of the Farm and Home Building at 10:30 a.m.
        • Entries will be received up to judging time; however, participants are requested to have their entry forms into the fair General Manager by September 29, 2023 if at all possible.
        • A $10.00 R.A.S. exhibitor fee is required, if not retained from the previous year.
        • Only one pumpkin entry per exhibitor

        Prizes: 1st: $300, 2nd: $200, 3rd: $150, 4th: $125, 5th: $100, 6th: $90, 7th: $80, 8th: $70, 9th: $50, 10th: $50

        Special prizes:

        Grand Champion Pumpkin Prize: Trophy

        Sponsor: RAS

        Additional Prize: $25

        To all participants who enter a pumpkin weighing at least 80 pounds.

        Classes:

        1.

        Giant Pumpkin by Weight

        Minimum weight 80 pounds

        SECTION 88 – 95

        JUNIOR DEPARTMENT

        Complete and submit your entries online: https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society

        CHAIR: Emma Goodale, juniors@rocktonworldsfair.com

        Junior Department’s Purpose:

        • To supplement and encourage junior activities in the area served by the fair
        • To improve the educational value of the fair
        • To develop new exhibitors for the future
        • To stimulate the interest of a greater number of people in the fair

        Rules and Regulations:

        • All rules and regulations will be strictly enforced
        • The classes are open to Juniors 10 to 21 years of age as of the calendar year
        • The special prizes will be decided on by the judges
        • Age must be indicated on the exhibitor’s form
        • All work must be done by the exhibitor
        • Extra prize lists may be obtained from the office
        • All entries must be submitted online on or before September 29, 2023 using Assist Expo
        • Late or changed entries will be charged $1.00 each
        • Exhibits must be placed between 1:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. on the Thursday before Thanksgiving Weekend
        • Junior entries will be received in the Youth & Agricultural Centre, except sections 78 & 81, which are received in the Farm & Home Hall
        • With the exception of those rules listed above, all other rules of the Rockton World’s Fair will apply
        • One item entry per class
        • A membership is not required to exhibit in the Junior department
        • Any article previously shown in the Junior department will not be accepted
        • Junior directors are not responsible for exhibits left in the hall after the fair’s closing time
        • Spectators will be cleared from the Youth & Agricultural Centre at 5 p.m. Thanksgiving Day
        • Your exhibitor pass is required to remove any exhibit(s)
        • Exhibits must be picked up by 6 p.m. Thanksgiving Day
        • Junior Directors are not responsible for lost, stolen, or damaged articles
        • Articles of baked goods may not be submitted in baking wrappers
        • All hay, grain, roots, seeds, and vegetables must be the property of the exhibitor, grown in the present year, and the production of the farm unless otherwise stated
        • All vegetables must be fresh

        SECTION 88 – 95

        JUNIOR DEPARTMENT

        Complete and submit your entries online: https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society

        CHAIR: Emma Goodale, juniors@rocktonworldsfair.com

        Junior Department’s Purpose:

        • To supplement and encourage junior activities in the area served by the fair
        • To improve the educational value of the fair
        • To develop new exhibitors for the future
        • To stimulate the interest of a greater number of people in the fair

        Rules and Regulations:

        • All rules and regulations will be strictly enforced
        • The classes are open to Juniors 10 to 21 years of age as of the calendar year
        • The special prizes will be decided on by the judges
        • Age must be indicated on the exhibitor’s form
        • All work must be done by the exhibitor
        • Prize lists are available on www.rocktonworldsfair.com
        • All entries must be submitted online on or before October 4th, 2024, using Assist Expo
        • Late or changed entries will be charged $1.00 each
        • Exhibits must be placed between 1:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. on Thursday October 10, 2024
        • Junior entries will be received in the Youth & Agricultural Centre, except sections 78 & 81, which are received in the Farm & Home Building
        • With the exception of those rules listed above, all other rules of the Rockton World’s Fair will apply
        • One item entry per class
        • A membership is not required to exhibit in the Junior Department
        • Any article previously shown in the Junior Department will not be accepted
        • Junior Directors are not responsible for exhibits left in the hall after the fair’s closing time
        • Spectators will be cleared from the Youth & Agricultural Centre at 5 p.m. Thanksgiving Day
        • Your exhibitor pass is required to remove any exhibit(s)
        • Exhibits must be picked up between 5 p.m. and 6 p.m. Thanksgiving Day
        • Junior Directors are not responsible for lost, stolen, or damaged articles
        • Articles of baked goods may not be submitted in baking wrappers
        • All hay, grain, roots, seeds, and vegetables must be the property of the exhibitor, grown in the present year, and the production of the farm unless otherwise stated
        • All vegetables must be fresh

        POINTS: 1st: 5 pts, 2nd: 4 pts, 3rd: 3 pts, 4th: 2 pts, 5th: 1 pt

        PRIZES: 1st: $9, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $2

        SECTION 88
        FIELD CROPS

        Classes:

        1.

        Oats, one peck , any variety

        2.

        Barley, one peck

        Most Points, Section 88 Prize: $25

        Sponsor: R.A.S.

        3.

        Mixed Grain, one peck, at least 20% oats

        4.

        Winter Wheat, one peck

        5.

        Corn ensilage, one-quart jar

        6.

        Haylage, one-quart jar

        7.

        First Cut Hay, 85% legume

        8.

        First Cut Hay, legume and grass mixed, at least 50% grass

        9.

        Second Cut Hay, 85% legume

        10.

        Third Cut Hay, 85% legume

        11.

        Grain Corn, 5 ears

        12.

        Silage Corn, 6 stalks

        13.

        Stalk of Corn, tallest, one specimen, no roots

        14.

        Soybeans, 6 plants, no roots, mounted on a background 24"X 30"

        Champion, Classes 7 – 10 Prize: $10

        Sponsor: Hamilton Wentworth Federation of Agriculture

        SECTION 89
        VEGETABLES

        Classes:

        1.

        Spanish Onions, 3, matching

        2.

        Beets, 5

        3.

        Bbutternut Squash, 2, matching

        4.

        Acorn Squash, 2, matching

        5.

        Table Carrots, 5, long

        6.

        Cabbage, 2 heads, any variety

        7.

        Pie Pumpkins, 2, matching

        8.

        Largest Beet

        9.

        Longest Bean

        10.

        Largest Carrot

        11.

        Longest Zucchini

        12.

        Pumpkin, decorated , any size, not carved

        13.

        Potatoes, 3-litre basket , any variety, must be named

        14.

        Potato, most unusual

        15.

        Carrot, most unusual

        Special 1st Prize: Prize: $10

        Sponsor: Jay’s Auto Service Inc.

        16.

        Fall Harvest Basket, minimum of 5 fresh vegetables not to exceed 18"x18"

        17.

        Sweet Peppers, 3

        18.

        Collection of Gourds, minimum of 3 varieties

        Most Points, Section 89 Prize: $25

        Sponsor: R.A.S.

        SECTION 90
        FOOD

        Prizes: 1st: $9, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, 4th: $3, 5th: $2

        Classes:

        1.

        Cookies, 3, a variety, decorated Christmas Theme

        2.

        Banana Muffins, 3, with chocolate chips

        3.

        Brownies, 3, iced, without nuts

        4.

        Maple Fudge, 3 pieces, without nuts

        Include recipe card

        5.

        Chocolate Fudge, 3 pieces, without nuts

        6.

        "Fruit Explosion" Muffins, Three, multi-fruit

        7.

        Chocolate Chip Cookies, 3, without nuts

        No larger than 6.75 cm and no smaller than 5 cm

        8.

        Cupcakes, 3, decorated

        9.

        Shortbread Cookies, 3, decorated Halloween theme

        10.

        Oatmeal Cookies, 3

        11.

        Rice Krispie Squares, 3, non-traditional, with additives

        Judged on taste

        12.

        Baked Squares, 3

        Include recipe card

        13.

        Chocolate Chip Pancakes, 3

        14.

        White Bread, half loaf

        handmade or bread machine

        15.

        Whole Wheat Bread, half loaf

        hand made or bread machine

        16.

        Cheese Bread, half loaf

        hand made or bread machine

        17.

        White Cake, 8" round, decorated, birthday theme

        Special 1st Prize, Class 17 Prize: $10

        Sponsor: Jay’s Auto Service Inc.

        18.

        Berry Pie, your choice

        exhibitor must bring in whole pie, one slice will be cut & retained for judging

        19.

        Apple Pie

        exhibitor must bring in whole pie, one slice will be cut & retained for judging

        20.

        Candy, handmade , on a small plate

        21.

        Fruit Jam, homemade from Ontario fruit, 6 -8 oz, sealed, any variety

        canning will not be refrigerated

        22.

        Dill Pickles, with garlic, in pint jar

        23.

        Peaches, in pint jar

        24.

        Salsa, homemade, include recipe card

        Special 1st Prize, Class 24 Prize: $10

        Sponsor: Jay’s Auto Service Inc.

        25.

        Apple Sauce, homemade, in pint jar

        26.

        Savory Party Mix, 1 cup

        27.

        Sweet Party Mix, 1 cup

        28.

        Candy Kabob, judged on appearance only

        must be on a full-size kabob stick, 8" or longer

        Most Points, Section 90 Prize: $25

        Sponsor: R.A.S.

        SECTION 91
        ARTS & CRAFTS

        No instructional kits are to be used in these categories, Junior Directors are not responsible for lost, stolen, or damaged articles

        Classes:

        1.

        Centrepiece, decorated for Christmas using a mason jar

        2.

        Christmas Tree Ornament, homemade

        3.

        Christmas Card, with envelope, decorated

        4.

        Scrapbooking Page, Halloween theme, single-sided

        5.

        Article Made of Building Blocks, mounted on a base, not to exceed 12"x12"x12", no kits

        6.

        Article Made of Building Blocks, not mounted

        Not to exceed 12"x12"x12", no kits

        7.

        Birthday Party Invitation

        8.

        Knitted or Crocheted Item

        9.

        Birdhouse, homemade, not to exceed 20’"x 20"

        10.

        Garden Stone, not to exceed 12"x12"x12"

        11.

        Jewelry, 1 item, homemade

        12.

        Baler Twine, largest ball

        13.

        Face Mask, decorated

        14.

        Any article made by sewing machine

        15.

        Hockey Stick, full-sized, decorated

        Special Prize, Class 15 Prize: $10

        Sponsor: Jay’s Auto Service Inc.

        16.

        Sketch, handdrawn, in a stand up frame

        Not to exceed 8" x 10"

        17.

        Landscape, painted on canvas

        Not to exceed 11" x 14"

        Special Prize, Class 17 Prize: $10

        Sponsor: Emma Goodale

        18.

        Sculptures (play doh, paper mache, clay, pottery, etc.)

        19.

        OAAS poster competition – "Promoting Your Fair"

        Grades 9 – 12 only. Poster size 8.5" X 11" to 11" X 17" without border.

        20.

        Any article made from a tin can

        Not to exceed 30"x30"x30"

        21.

        Picture, stained glass using tissue paper

        Not to exceed 12"x12"x12"

        22.

        A 3D creation of your own including at least one egg carton

        23.

        Wreath, homemade using natural materials

        24.

        Shirt, hand decorated

        Special Prize, Class 24 Prize: $10

        Sponsor: Jay’s Auto Service Inc.

        25.

        Sock Puppet, decorated

        Most Points, Section 91 Prize: $25

        Sponsor: R.A.S.

        SECTION 92
        FLOWERS

        Vases must not exceed 10” in height and 5” in width

        Classes:

        1.

        Centrepiece, artificial flowers

        2.

        Centrepiece, fresh flowers

        3.

        Corsage, 1

        4.

        Pressed Flower Creation

        5.

        Geranium, three blooms

        6.

        Floating Rose, 1

        7.

        Marigolds, 3, taller than 3"

        8.

        Chrysanthemum, one spray

        9.

        Dahlia, largest bloom

        10.

        Arrangement, wild flower

        11.

        African Violet, flowering, single flower

        12.

        Cactus or Succulent, any variety

        13.

        Flower arrangement in a mason jar

        Most Points, Section 92 Prize: $25

        Sponsor: R.A.S.

        SECTION 93
        FRUIT

        Classes:

        1.

        Macintosh Apples, 5

        2.

        Royal Gala Apples, 5

        3.

        Golden Delicious Apples, 5

        4.

        Cherry Tomatoes, one pint box

        5.

        Pears, 5, any variety

        6.

        Tomatoes, 4

        7.

        Fresh Fruit, assortment arranged in a basket

        8.

        Dehydrated Fruit, in a glass jar, any kind

        Special 1st Prize, Class 8 Prize: $10

        Sponsor: Jay’s Auto Service Inc.

        Most Points, Section 93 Prize: $25

        Sponsor: R.A.S.

        SECTION 94
        4-H INTER-COUNTY CREATIVE CLUBS

        Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $5, 5th: $4

        Special prizes:

        Most Points 4-H Member – Section 94 Prize: $25

        Most Points 4-H Member – Section 94 – 2nd Prize: $15

        Most Points 4-H Member – Section 94 – 3rd Prize: $10

        Classes:

        1.

        Sewing, any article made in and by a member of the Sewing Club

        2.

        Artistic Design, any project made by a member of the Artistic Design Club

        3.

        Cookies, 3, on a small plate, made by a member of the Cookie Club

        4.

        Cheese Muffins or Biscuits, 3, made by a member of the Milk Makes it Better Club

        5.

        Tarts or Hand Pies, 3, made by a member of the Pie Club

        6.

        Stained Glass, made in and by a member of the Stained Glass Club

        7.

        Woodworking, made in and by a member of the Woodworking Club

        8.

        Poster, 8.5" x 11", club-related, created by hand or computer, by a member of any other 2024 Hamilton-Wentworth 4-H club

        9.

        Scarecrow, made in and by any member of the Cloverbuds

        10.

        Painted Rock, made by any current member of the Cloverbuds

        SECTION 95
        4-H CLUB EXHIBITS

        CHAIR: Sandra Hanes – 905-973-1132
        COMMITTEE: Karen Witty, Marie Cowlin

        Sponsors:The Hamilton-Wentworth 4-H Association and the Rockton Agricultural Society

        • Exhibits will be graded according to merit and classified A, B or C
        • Open to 2023 4-H clubs in Hamilton-Wentworth
        • There is no entry fee
        • Each exhibit must display the name of the club, 4-H emblem, and topic
        • Each exhibit will have approximately 4’ x 3’ of table space made available
        • Entries must be submitted ONLINE on Assist Expo: https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society prior to Friday, October 4, 2024
        • Space will be allocated by entries
        • Clubs bringing displays that have not been entered may not be eligible
        • Exhibits must be placed in the Youth & Agriculture Centre between 1:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. Thursday, October 10th, 2024
        • Exhibits are to be removed between 5:00 & 6:00 p.m., Monday, of Thanksgiving Weekend

        Classes:

        1.

        2023-2024 4-H Clubs in Hamilton-Wentworth – Club Exhibit Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $30

        Scroll to Top