Livestock Exhibitors

PROVINCIAL PREMISE I.D. (PPR) # ON4215875

2023 Theme: “Back in Fair Style"

How to Exhibit in Livestock

Step 1: Read through our prize book sections (located to the left) and decide what sections and classes you wish to enter.

Step 2: Read all the Rules and Regulations and note deadlines for the sections you are planning to enter. Deadline dates can be found at the beginning of the prize list and/or each section. Not all entry forms and exhibits are due at the same time.

Step 3: Enter online here!

Step 4: Pay your fees if applicable! Please note: You may have to pay a $10 exhibitor fee to enter and other fees as outlined in sections.

Step 5:  Make sure you fill out all information accurately and include insurance if required.

Step 6: Check when you are to drop off and/or show your exhibits. Remember: Double-checkSHOWTIMES and RULES AND REGULATIONS

Step 7: We would like to wish you good luck exhibiting!

Step 8: We will be hard at work entering all of the results and mailing out prize cheques after the fair… Keep your eye on the Mailbox if you are a winner!

RULES AND REGULATIONS

MEMBERSHIP

  • The annual Associate membership fee for the Rockton Agricultural Society (R.A.S.) is $20.00
  • Yearly Membership Cards will be issued to each member who has paid for the current year. This will be your entry to the Fair.
  • In order to become an Associate Member of R.A.S, you must agree to work on a committee(s). You must have volunteered on a committee(s) for two consecutive years. You are then nominated at the Annual General Meeting. If nominated, you will receive voting privileges (you must be 18 years of age or older) and will receive a membership card yearly, when your membership of $20.00 per year is paid. This is your entry to the fair and all fair functions.

EXHIBITOR FEE

  • Each exhibitor must pay a yearly exhibitor fee of $10.00 for which they can exhibit as many entries as they wish, and will receive one admission ticket to the current fair.
  • Exhibitors of livestock (cattle, horses, sheep, goats & alpacas) will receive one admission pass for exhibitors of one animal, two passes for two to four animals, and three passes for five or more animals.
  • If pre-registered on time, the vehicle & driver will have free admission.
  • The exhibitor fee will be waived if you are a paid-up Member.
  • All others must have a current Membership card, Admission Ticket, or Pay.
  • Vehicles transporting animals are to enter and exit at the 5th Concession labled “5th Fairway” Gate ‘F’ Only. Signage will be posted at this entrance. Please refer to the map on the back of the prize book.
  • 4-H club members, Junior Exhibitors in the Junior Fair, School Fair exhibitors, Senior Citizens, and Certified Impaired are not required to pay an exhibitor fee when entering their respective sections.
  • Entries for all open classes require an exhibitor fee. This exhibitor fee will be waived for 4-H club members exhibiting one current year’s 4-H project per 4-H club in an open show.

ENTRIES:

  • All entries of articles and livestock intended for exhibition must be completed online at https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society or on printed forms, filled out and signed by the exhibitor or their agent.
  • Check your Sections for entry deadline dates as they vary in some Sections.
  • All entry forms for the exhibition halls, excluding School Fair, must be received by the Fair Office by October 5th, 2023.
  • Late entries or entries that are changed or added to the original entry list will be charged $1 each.
  • No exhibitor will be allowed to enter for competition more than one entry in any one class except where otherwise mentioned.
  • On ThursdayOctober 5th, 2023, all hall entries, except Photography & Giant Pumpkins, may be placed between 1 p.m. and 9 p.m.
  • All entries must be the bonafide property of the exhibitor and be made or worked by the exhibitor.
  • No Homecraft articles will be admitted with name, initial, or distinguishing mark thereon.
  • No articles in the Exhibition Halls will be allowed to be removed until 5:00 p.m. Monday, Thanksgiving Day, at which time the halls will be cleared by the committee members.
  • All exhibitors will be furnished with a hall pass, which will entitle them to re-enter the halls to remove their exhibits.
  • Any articles left in the buildings after 6:00 p.m. Monday, will be at the risk of the exhibitor and will only be held for 15 days after the fair.
  • While the committee will take every possible precaution under the circumstances to secure the safety of articles sent to the exhibition, the owners themselves must take the risk of exhibiting.
  • Should any article be accidentally injured, damaged, lost, or stolen, the chairperson will give all the assistance in their power toward the recovery, but will not make payment for the value thereof.
  • To discourage the practice of sending exhibits in the care of the member in charge of a department, the following will be strictly enforced. While every possible assistance will be given in placing exhibits, no package or case of any kind will be opened, unless accompanied by the exhibitor or someone responsible for the exhibit.
  • If any article or animal is taken from the grounds before specified times, the exhibitor of same may not be entitled to any prize that may have been awarded.
  • All horses must be moved out of cattle barns by 8:00 a.m. to make room for other livestock coming in. If this is not done, the offending exhibitor will be disqualified from any class, either shown or to be shown.
  • Fair committee chairpersons reserve the right to reject and remove any livestock, poultry, or rabbits for health, safety reasons, or general appearance.

PIPEDA:

  • The R.A.S. is committed to the safeguarding of personal information collected from exhibitors and Associate Members in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Personal information collected will not be sold or disclosed for reasons other than for why it was collected. Please see our entry forms.

PRIZES:

  • When the amount of prize money won by an exhibitor is $20.00 or over, $10.00 will be retained by the society as the following year’s exhibitor’s fee.
  • When the amount of prize money won by a member is $25.00 or over, $20.00 will be retained by the society as the following year’s membership fee.
  • A deduction of 15% of all prize monies (excluding special prizes to 4-H club members, junior exhibitors, school fair exhibitors and exhibitors in the senior citizens and wine classes or where an entry fee is stated) will be retained by the society.
  • With a retained payment, a fair admission pass will be enclosed with the new prize book. Fair passes are not included for 4-H club members, junior exhibitors, school fair exhibitors, and exhibitors in the senior citizen class(s).
  • All perpetual trophies will be engraved by the Society, and presented at the Awards night. Trophies are to be returned by the opening of the next fair.
  • Prize Money cheques must be cashed before December 31st of the current year. No cheques will be re-printed after this date.

JUDGES AND JUDGING:

  • All exhibit(s) entered will be known to judges by a ticket and number.
  • No one will be allowed to interfere, by conversation or otherwise, with a judge while said judge is on duty judging a class.
  • Any exhibitor or attendant who is guilty of creating a disturbance, whether by openly criticizing the judge or using obscene language to any judge or officer, shall therefore forfeit the right to any award and may be suspended from exhibiting by the director in charge.

POWERS OF SOCIETY:

  • Where the Board of Directors of the Society has reason to believe that an exhibitor or attendant has committed fraud or misrepresentation detrimental to the fair, the Board has the power to withhold payment or delivery of any award, until such time, that such person proves to the satisfaction of the Board, that no fraud or misrepresentation has been committed or made.
  • Exhibitors shall, if required by the Committee of Grievances, make a statutory declaration that the articles exhibited by them are exhibited in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Society. Any exhibitor refusing to make such a declaration upon request will forfeit all awards given.
  • Any exhibitor lodging a protest must make it in writing, present it signed and deliver it to the Manager of Operations before 12:00 noon, the immediate Tuesday, following the fair. The cause of the protest must be clearly stated and accompanied by a deposit of $25.00. This sum will be forfeited if the protest is not sustained. The Board of Directors, however, sincerely hopes no exhibitor will have cause to protest, without the strongest of grounds for doing so. Please note annoyances and unpleasantness are not considered cause(s) for protest.
  • All protests will be considered and decided by the Committee of Grievances, namely, Jeanette Jamieson, David Leslie, Harvey Wood, and the president-elect. Any three named can make a decision, which shall be deemed final.
  • Any directors in charge shall be at liberty, for cause or in their controlled discretion, and without giving a reason, therefore, to bar any exhibitor or any animal from participating in or competing or continuing to participate or compete in any event, and also cause any exhibitor and any such animal to be removed from the premises of the society.
  • Rockton Agricultural Society will do its utmost to see that all safety precautions are met to protect the public and to safeguard the exhibits but it is up to the exhibitor to see that all animals are well trained, under full control, and equipment is in a safe condition.
  • The Managing Committee consists of the President, the First Vice-President, the Second Vice-President, and the Manager of Operations. This committee shall be in attendance on each day of the fair.
  • The Managing Committee makes the interpretation of all rules and regulations and its decision will be final. In case an error occurs in the printing of this prize list, the Managing Committee has the power to rectify the same.

INSURANCE:
Exhibitors of cattle, horses, sheep, goats & alpacas.

  • Must indicate on the exhibitor’s entry form, current insurance information or O.E.F. membership information to cover showing your animals at Rockton Fair & exhibitions.
  • Insurance must be a minimum of $2 million liability and the expiry date must include coverage over the Thanksgiving Weekend.
  • Rockton Agricultural Society reserves the right to verify all information provided and prohibit an exhibitor from showing if the insurance is not provided and current.

AGREEMENT, DECLARATION, AND WAIVER:

When the entry is accepted by the show organizers, the exhibitor and the principals and agents of the exhibitor acknowledge and agree that by signing the exhibitor’s form, they and each of them:

  • Are bound by, and will act at all times in accordance with the Rules and Regulations for showing livestock. – Abide by standard procedures and penalties for enforcing the rules and regulations for showing livestock and will accept any final decision made.
  • Accepts that any action which may be taken under the above may be reported to any association registering purebred livestock.
  • Release and agree to hold the show and its officials, directors, officers, employees, representatives, agents, and volunteers (collectively the show organizers) harmless from any action taken under this agreement.
  • Abide by the Rules and Regulations for showing livestock, the standard procedures and penalties for enforcing the Rules and Regulations for showing livestock, or any other show rules and regulations.
  • Release the show organizers from and against any injury, damage or loss suffered during or in connection with the show, whether or not such injury, damage or loss resulted from or was contributed to directly or indirectly, by the acts or omissions of the show organizers.

The exhibitor further certifies that:

  • Any animal entered has been vaccinated for rabies within the past year with up-to-date, non-expired records from a certified veterinarian. Exhibitors may be asked to present a certificate of vaccination for any animals on-premise.
  • Any animal entered is not currently barred from showing at any future shows in North America.
  • No owner of the entered animal, whether direct or indirect, is currently barred from showing any other animal at any future livestock show in North America.

The exhibitor declares by signing the exhibitor’s entry form that:

  • The entry information provided to the show organizers is true and correct. – He or she has the authority to make the Agreement, Declaration, and Waiver bind to all persons and enterprises with any interest in the entered animal(s) to the terms of the Agreement and do so bind them, their agents, heirs, successors and assigns or, to the extent that they do not have this authority, will ensure that such person(s) sign the Entry Form; and that all other persons and enterprises with an interest in the entered animal(s) accept full responsibility for their actions, and for those of anyone else including but not limited to fitters, who are involved in the care of, show preparation and/or showing of the entered animal(s).
  • Rockton Agricultural Society, its members, employees, and volunteers shall not be liable for any loss of, or damage to, property belonging to the exhibitor or to concession vendors however caused.
  • Nor shall the Rockton Agricultural Society, its members, employees or volunteers be liable to the exhibitor or to the concession vendor, or anyone coming on to the Society’s property at the instigation of, or to visit the exhibitor’s or concession vendor’s site.
  • Should anyone make a claim for any damage or injury however caused against any member, employee, or volunteer of the Rockton Agricultural Society the exhibitor or concession vendor agrees to indemnify and save harmless the Rockton Agricultural Society, its members, its employees, and its volunteers for any claim or damage however caused arising out of, or in consequence of, the use of the exhibition space allotted.
  • The cattle, horse, sheep, alpaca, and goat exhibitor and concession vendor agree to have liability insurance to provide indemnity as set out herein and for any damages or claim that may arise as a consequence of his/her use of the exhibition/vendor space directly or indirectly. They must name the Rockton Agricultural Society as additional insured.
  • No concession will be allowed to be placed on the ground until the fee is paid to the Committee in Charge. The Managing Committee consists of the President, the First Vice-President, the Second Vice-President, and the Manager. This committee will be in attendance on each day of the fair.
  • The interpretation of all rules and regulations is made by the Managing Committee and its decision will be final. In case an error occurs in the printing of this prize list, the Managing Committee has the power to rectify same.
  • The Management of Rockton Agricultural Society advises all exhibitors and all others concerned that the consumption of alcoholic beverages in the buildings or on the grounds of the Society is prohibited.
  • According to the Liquor Laws of Ontario, such persons found in possession of alcoholic beverages leave themselves open to prosecution by the proper authorities.

LIVESTOCK EXHIBITOR CODE OF CONDUCT
as developed by O.F.A.C. (Ontario Farm Animal Council)

The Rockton World’s Fair is committed to responsible animal care and treatment. This Code of Conduct outlines what is expected of livestock exhibitors in the handling and exhibiting of all animals involved with our Fair.

This code has been developed to meet the following objectives:

  • To ensure the health and well-being of all animals at the fair.
  • To demonstrate an accurate and responsible animal care message to the public.
  • To maintain the integrity of all livestock competitions, displays, and sales.
  • Livestock and poultry must be transported to and from the fair in accordance with all humane transport regulations and standards. Loading and unloading must be undertaken using proper equipment and procedures.
  • All animals must be treated and handled in a responsible manner.
  • The well-being of the animals shall take precedence over the demands of owners, sellers, buyers, organizers, sponsors, and officials.
  • The care of all animals must be as consistent as possible with their normal schedules and standards.
  • High standards of nutrition, health, sanitation, environment, and safety must be met at all times. All handling, housing, and veterinary treatment must ensure adequate animal care.
  • Livestock should be prepared with proper training, fitting, and grooming prior to the fair.
  • Excessive disciplining of animals at the fair is unacceptable.
  • Exhibitors are expected to provide adequate training for anyone handling their livestock. Untrained individuals, including fair personnel and visitors, should not be permitted to handle animals or equipment.
  • Exhibitors should take every opportunity to enhance public awareness, education, and appreciation of proper livestock management and handling practices.
  • There will be no tolerance for any mistreatment of animals. Any unacceptable exhibitor conduct will be subject to action including possible elimination from the competition(s) and/or exhibit, at the discretion of the Board.

PROVINCIAL PREMISES REGISTRY: PPR #ON4215875

DOG/ PET POLICY

Pets are NOT allowed entry to the Rockton Fairgrounds pet show competitors. Competitors must vacate immediately after the competition. Licensed guide dogs & service animals are welcomed.

ROCKTON WORLD’S FAIR
HEAVY HORSE SHOW 2023

LIVESTOCK

PROVINCIAL PREMISES REGISTRY: PPR# ON4215875
W 80.1296066269636 / N 43.3049238297278

LIVESTOCK CO-ORDINATORS:
Sandra Hanes 905-973-1132

Dr. Paula Dupuy 289-260-7925 (horses)

Dr. Rob Swackhammer 519-767-9191 (livestock)

Complete and submit your entries online:
https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society

HEAVY HORSES

SHOW TIMES: MONDAY, October 14th, 2024
CHAIR: Glen Smith 905-690-6626; John Borer 905 961 7106
CO-CHAIRS: Brianne Mathies – 905-807-5280, Whitney Nimijohn
COMMITTEE: Scott Buttrum, Jay Nimijohn, Joanne Borer, Madison McArthur, Caroline Armstrong-Smith, Glenn Bullock, Sherry & Gilles Beaudry, Kim Smith, Bill Stokes, Mark Shurvin, Paul Wigood

ANNOUNCER: John Lester
JUDGES: Pat Allard
OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPHER: Jim Weeden
CO-ORDINATOR: Brian Newman
RINGMASTERS: Don Orr, Bob Hammil


Rules and Regulations:

  • All Canadian Clydesdale Show
  • A breeding unit may show two animals in any class
  • All animals must be owned by and registered in the name of the exhibitor
  • Registration papers or photocopies must be available the day of the show
  • Liability insurance information is required and to be completed on the entry form
  • Entries must be in the hands of the General Manager on or before October 11, 2024
  • Entries can be made online at https://assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society or by contacting the fair office
  • There will be a deduction of 15% of prize winnings
  • Please take note of the Powers of Society Rules and Regulations and Exhibitor’s Rules and Regulations
  • No entries will be allowed in the ring until after the fourth horse has been judged
  • All showmen must wear proper attire: Jacket, tie, and hat

SECTION 1
CLYDESDALE

PPR# ON4215875

*ONTARIO PROVINCIAL CLYDESDALE SHOW*
SPONSOR: ONTARIO CLYDESDALE ASSOCIATION,
ROCKTON FAIR & SPONSORS

SHOW TIME: MONDAY October 14, 2024
START TIME: 8:15 a.m. sharp.

Sponsor: The Ontario Clydesdale Association in conjunction with R.A.S and its sponsors.
PPR #ON4215875

  • This show is an All-Canadian Qualifying Show, sanctioned by the Canadian Clydesdale Association of Canada.
  • Any exhibitor wishing to be considered in the point standings of the Ontario Clydesdale Club must be a current member.
  • CLASSES 1 – 3, 5 – 8, 10 – 17 Prize paid by the R.A.S.
  • CLASSES: 4 & 8 Prize paid by the Ontario Clydesdale Club to the exhibitor at the end of the show season.


ONTARIO CLYDESDALE ASSOCIATION is proud to Sponsor the
Champion Stallion and Mare Classes for $100
and Reserve Grand Champion Stallion and Mare Classes for $50


Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $70, 4th: $60, 5th: $50, others: $35

Classes:

1.

Colt Foaled in 2024

Sponsor: Jim McCartney Auctioneer

2.

Yearling Stallion foaled in 2023

Sponsor: Briar Creek Stables, Mark Shurvin

**Eligible entries remain in the ring for the Yearling Stallion Special**

3.

Yearling Special

Sponsored by Ontario Clydesdale Association

Yearling Stallion Special Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $75

Sponsored by Ontario Clydesdale Association

Junior Champion/Reserve Junior Champion Stallion Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $75

Winner of class 1 & 2 return

4.

Two Year old Stallion & Older (Foaled in 2022 & Older)

Grand Champion Clydesdale Stallion / Reserve Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $50 Prizes: 1st: Trophy

Junior Champion/Reserve and Senior Champion/Reserve return for judging

Prize money sponsored by: Ontario Clydesdale Association
Ross & Dorothy Sager Memorial Trophy.

Senior Champion Stallion / Reserve Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $75 Prizes: 1st: Rosette, 2nd: Rosette

5.

Filly Foal Born in 2024

Sponsor: Settlers Supplies Inc

6.

Yearling Filly Foal Born in 2023

*Eligible Entries remain in the ring for the Yearling Filly Special*

7.

Two Year old Filly foaled in 2022

Sponsor: Regional Tractor Sales Ltd

Sponsorship: $250.00, Regional Tractor Sales Ltd, Sponsor

Yearling Filly Special Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $75

8.

Three year old Filly foaled in 2021

Sponsor: Detailed Buildings Ltd

Junior Champion Filly / Reserve Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $75

*1st and 2nd place winners from junior classes return for judging*

Sponsor: Thistleridge Farms, David & Wilma Cleghorn

9.

Yeld Mare 4yrs and older

Sponsor: Grisdale Enterprises Inc

10.

Brood Mare

Mare that shows evidence of being in foal or having raised a foal during the current year

Sponsor: Fred & Lee Smith

11.

Progeny of Dam

12.

Stallion and Three Mares

Sponsor: Sharpe Farm Supplies

Grand Champion Mare / Reserve Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $50

*Junior Champion / Reserve Filly and Senior Champion/ Reserve Mare return for judging*

Prize money sponsored by: Ontario Clydesdale Association

Best Clydesdale on the Grounds Prize: $80

Grand Champion Stallion and Grand Champion Mare return for judging

13.

Canadian Bred Mare Class Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $90, 3rd: $80, 4th: $70, others: $60

One of the many ways the Clydesdale Horse Association of Canada works to promote the breed is through the continued support of breed shows and classes, including the Canadian Bred

Quality dams are the foundation of the national herd, and the class is held at seven shows across Canada to promote, and recognize the country’s best mares.
The class is open to Clydesdale females who are;
1. Bred in Canada
2. Born in Canada
3. Registered in Canada
4. Raised in Canada
5. Solely owned by a Canadian(s)
6. There is no entry fee for the class
7. At the show the mare must also participate in her age appropriate class, to enter the Canadian Bred Mare Class.
8. The mare may win at more than one show, but may only win once at any particular show.
9. Awards will only be paid for the actual number of horses participating in the Class, to a maximum of ten horses.

SHOWMANSHIP:

15.

Clydesdale Jr Showmanship (7-13 yrs) Cash Payout Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd:  $25, 3rd:  $20

In Memory of Andy McLaughlin

16.

Clydesdale Sr. Showmanship (14-18yrs) Cash Payout Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd:  $25, 3rd:  $20

In Memory of Andy McLaughlin

17.

Open Peewee Showmanship (4-6 yrs) Cash Payout Prize: $20 each participant

Sponsors: Rockton Heavy Horse Committee

Supreme Draft Horse Prize: $100

Senior Reserve Champion Mare Prize: $75

Senior Champion Mare Prize: $80

SECTION 2
PERCHERON

PPR #ON4215875

SHOW TIME: MONDAY, October 14th, 2024
START TIME: 8:15 a.m.

Sponsor: The Ontario Percheron Club in conjunction with Rockton Agricultural Society and its sponsors.


This show is an All-Canadian Qualifying Show, sanctioned by the Canadian Percheron Assocication of Canada.

Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $70, 4th: $60, 5th: $50, others: $35

Classes:

1.

Colt Foaled in 2024

Sponsor: Fleet Contracting Ltd

3.

Yearling Stallion Foaled in 2023

Sponsor: Fleet Contracting Ltd

Winners of Classes 1 & 2 Return

Junior Champion Stallion Prize: $80

Winners of class 1 and 2 return

4.

Yearling Filly Foaled in 2023

Sponsorship: Al-Care Restoration Services Ltd., Heavy Horse

5.

2 Year Old Stallion and Older

6.

Filly Foaled January 1 – April 1, 2024

Sponsor: Settler Supplies Inc

7.

Filly Foaled Apr 1- September 1, 2024

Sponsor: Settler Supplies Inc

Winners of Classes 5 & 6 Return

8.

Yearling Filly

Sponsor: Al-Care Restoration Service

Junior Champion Filly / Reserve Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $75

1st and 2nd from classes return for judging

9.

Two year old Filly

Sponsor: Jim McCartney Auctioneer

10.

Three year old Filly

Sponsor: Detailed Buildings Ltd

11.

Yeld Mare 4yrs and older

Sponsor: Groves Electric Inc

12.

Yeld Mare – 7 years & over

Sponsor: Ontario Percheron Club

Senior Champion Mare / Reserve Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $75

1st and 2nd from classes return

Grand Champion Mare / Reserve Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $50

Sponsors: John & Joanne Borer, Pennwoods Equine, Supreme Minerals

Winners of Champion Filly, Junior Champion Filly, Senior Champion Mare Return for this Class

Best Percheron on Grounds Trophy Prize: $80

Sponsor: John & Joanne Borer

Winners of Grand Champion Stallion and Grand Champion Mare return for judging

13.

Brood Mare

Mare that shows evidence of being in foal or having raised a foal during the current year

Sponsor: Quick Feeds

14.

Progeny of Dam Prize: Additional 1st Prize: $100 Voucher Master Feeds

Sponsor: John & Joanne Borer

15.

Get of Sire

Sponsor: Hickory Dickory Decks

16.

Stallion and three Mares

Sponsor: Big Bear Pumping

17.

Gelding or Grade Mare

Sponsor: Room to Go

18.

Percheron / Belgian Junior Showmanship (7-13yrs) Cash Payout Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, others: $20

In Memory of Andy McLaughlin

19.

Percheron / Belgian Senior Showmanship (14-18yrs) Cash Payout Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, others: $20

In Memory of Andy McLaughlin

20.

Open Peewee Showmanship (4-6 years) Cash Payout Prize: $20

Sponsor: Rockton Heavy Horse Committee, Strabane Optimist Club

Supreme Draft Horse Prize: $100

SECTION 3
BELGIAN

PPR #ON4215875

SHOW TIME: MONDAY, October 14th, 2024
START TIME: 8:15 am sharp

Sponsors: The Ontario Belgian Horse Association in conjunction with R.A.S. and its sponsors.

  • Rockton Fair is host to the Ontario Belgian Horse Association Stallion Point Program to be held for stud foals and yearling stallions.
  • Each colt enrolled in the program must be from a mare owned here in Ontario at time of foaling and registered with the O.B.H.A.
  • The owner and exhibitor must be an Ontario resident and a member of the O.B.H.A. at time of exhibiting.
  • Points will be awarded by the placing of the number of enrolled and eligible colts in the class.

Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $70, 4th: $60, 5th: $50, others: $35

Classes:

1.

Colt Foaled January 1 – April 1, 2024

Sponsor: Crimson Leaf

Exhbitors eligble for OBHA please remain near the ring

2.

Stallion Foal (O.B.H.A. Payout)

Eligble entries from classes 1 and 2 remain in the ring

O.B.H.A. is a one-time payout, to be distributed by the O.B.H.A. at their Banquet held in November

3.

Yearling Stallion

Sponsor: Trevor Tyios & Family

Excuse entries who are not eligible for OBHA

4.

Yearling Stallion (O.B.H.A. Payout) Prizes: 1st: $500, 2nd:  $350, 3rd:  $ 250, 4th:  $150, 5th:  $150

Yearling Stallion enrolled in the O.B.H.A. Stallion Program Sponsor: Ontario Belgian Horse Association

5.

2 Year old Stallion and older

Junior Champion Stallion / Reserve Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $75

Winners of classes 1,2 and 4 return

6.

Filly Foaled January 1 – April 1, 2024

Senior Champion Stallion / Reserve Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $75 Prizes: 1st: Rosette, 2nd: Rosette

Grand Champion and Reserve Belgian Stallion Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $50

Winners of Junior Champion and reserve Stallion and Senior Champion and reserve Stallion return

7.

Yearling Filly

Sponsor: Cox Farms

Elligble entries remain in the ring for the OBHA Yearling Filly

8.

Yearling Filly Special (O.B.H.A. Payout)

Ontario bred & owned in Ontario, sired by Stallion standing in Ontario & registered with the O.B.H.A. Prize money is $400: $300 donated by Ontario Belgian Horse Association and $100 donated by the Rockton Agricultural Society

9.

Two year old Filly

10.

Three year old Filly

Sponsor: Beau Reve Acres, Gilles & Sherry Beaudry

11.

Yeld Mare

Sponsor: Hickory Dickory Decks

Junior Champion Filly Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $75

1st and 2nd from classes 7,8,9,11 return for judging

12.

Brood Mare

Mare that shows evidence of being in foal or having raised a foal during the current year

Sponsor: Waterdown Collision

13.

Progeny of Dam

Sponsor: Allanholme Farm

Additional 1st Prize: $100 Voucher from Master Feeds

14.

Gelding or Grade Mare

Sponsor: Topper’s Lawn Maintenance

Senior Champion Mare / Reserve Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $75

1st and 2nd from classs 12,13,14 return for judging

Grand Champion Mare / Reserve Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $75

Winners of Junior Champion and reserve Filly & Senior Champion and reserve Mare return for judging

Best Belgian on Grounds – Trophy Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $75 Prizes: 1st: Trophy, 2nd: Trophy, 3rd: Trophy

In memory of Allan Borer. Sponsor: Allanholme Farm

Winners of Grand Champion Stallion and Grand Champion Mare return for judging

15.

Belgian Junior Showmanship (7-13 yrs) Cash Payout Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd:  $25, 3rd:  $20

In Memory of Andy McLaughlin

16.

Belgian Senior Showmanship (14-18yrs) Cash Payout Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd:  $25, 3rd:  $20

In Memory of Andy McLaughlin

17.

Open Peewee Showmanship (4-6 years) Cash Payout Prize: $20 each participant

Sponsor: Rockton Heavy Horse Committee, Strabane Optimist

Showmanship

  • Open to Juniors who are four years and over, and have not reached their 18th birthday as of January 1st of the current year.showing a Draft horse on the line.
  • The following areas to be considered walk, trot, turn, watching judge, back-up, presentation, suitability of showman to horse, handling, grooming,decorations, appointments, appearance, ability to handle and control the horse, protective footwear.
  • Name and birth date of the Junior must appear on the entry form.
  • Winners are eligible to receive points towards the applicable breed association’s Junior showmanship program.

Stallions one year old and over may not be used.

Supreme Draft Horse Prize: $100

SECTION 4
SHIRES

PPR #ON4215875

SHOW TIME: MONDAY October 14th, 2024

  • This section will begin at the completion of the Belgian or Percheron Line classes.

Prizes: 1st: $75, 2nd: $60, 3rd: $45, 4th: $35, others: $25

Sponsor: Al-Care Restoration Services

Classes:

1.

Foal Born in 2024

2.

Yearling or Two-year-old Filly or Colt

3.

Mare or Gelding – Three years and older

Overall Supreme Champion Prize: $80

Monday – at the conclusion of all Line Classes

SECTION 5
MARE & GELDING HEAVY HORSE

PPR # ON4215875

SHOW TIME: Monday October 14th, 2024
START TIME: 12:30 p.m.
sharp.

Open to Clydesdale, Belgian, Percheron, and Shires

Classes:

1.

Open Mare Cart – Mares three years & older Prizes: 1st: $500, 2nd: $400, 3rd: $300, 4th: $250, 5th: $200, 6th: $100, others: $75

Sponsors: Kim Smith, Steve & Beth Gregg

Open to mares three years of age and older. All Draft breeds. Dress code in effect. One entry per exhibitor.

2B.

Draft Horse Under Saddle, Western Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $80, others: $75

Must wear proper attire. Helmet is required.

You must show in two other hitch classes to show in the six horse hitch points or points & prize money will be forfeited. Must be a member of the Classic series.

3.

Unicorn Hitch, Open Prizes: 1st: $350, 2nd: $300, 3rd: $250, 4th: $225, 5th: $200, others: $150

Sponsor: Rockton Heavy Horse Committee

Percentage of prizes kept by the fair: 15%

4.

Ontario Draft Horse Performance Futurity Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $25, 4th: $25, others: $20

Sponsor: Rockton Heavy Horse Committee

5.

Ontario Classic Four Horse Hitch Open to all, mare and gelding Prizes: 1st: $850, 2nd: $750, 3rd: $650, 4th: $500, others: $250

Sponsor: John & Joanne Borer (Allanholme Farm), Mike Wells, Re/Max Reality, Galer Farm Equipment, Wilkinson Precast

6.

Open Gelding Cart Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $175, 3rd: $125, 4th: $100, 5th: $100, others: $35

Sponsor:

7.

Junior Cart Prizes: 1st: $150, 2nd: $125, 3rd: $100, 4th: $75, others: $50

In Memory of Jack Southall

8.

Team of Mares – Belgian Prizes: 1st: $600, 2nd: $500, 3rd: $400, 4th: $300, others: $200

You must show in two other hitch classes to show in the six horse hitch or points and prize money will be forfeited. Must be a member of the Classic series.

You must show in two other hitch classes to show in the six horse hitch or points and prize money will be forfeited.

SECTION 7
LIGHT HORSES AND PONIES

CHAIR: Glen Smith
COMMITTEE: Connie Rennie, Karen Cullen, Stuart Cullen, Shari Bosma, Amanda Bosma, Sabrina Bosma
ANNOUNCER:
JUDGE: Bryan Paquet

SHOW TIME: SUNDAY OCTOBER 8, 2023

JUDGING: 10:30 a.m. as per time table in the BEVERLY HERITAGE SHOW RING
PPR #ON4215875

Rules And Regulations:

  • Will run in conjunction with the Sport Pony show.
  • Classes will alternate with the Sport Pony classes.
  • Exhibitor fees apply.
  • A deduction of 15% of all prize monies.
  • Liability insurance rules apply.
  • Power of Society rules apply.
  • No person, with the exception of the judge(s) director(s) in charge and the exhibitor(s) are allowed in the horse ring during judging.


7. Ponies and Horses

ROADSTER HORSES:

1.

Single Roadster, in a Wagon Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $65, 4th: $60, 5th: $50, $40

2.

Single Roadster, Stake Class, Wagon Prizes: 1st: $300, 2nd: $250, 3rd: $200, $100

3.

Single Roadster, under 15.2 Bike Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $65, 4th: $60, 5th: $50, $40

4.

Single Roadster, over 15.2 Bike Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $65, 4th: $60, 5th: $50, $40

5.

Roadster to Bike, Driven by a Lady Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $65, 4th: $60, 5th: $50, $40

6.

‘Green’ Road Horse, hitched to a Bike Prizes: 1st: $150, 2nd: $100, 3rd: $85, 4th: $75, $50

Sponsor: Ashdown Farm

7.

Single Roadster, Driven by a Junior Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $65, 3rd: $50, 4th: $35, 5th: $25, 6th: $25

8.

Bike Stake Prizes: 1st: $450, 2nd: $350, 3rd: $300, 4th: $200, 5th: $150, $100

Sponsor: JSB Wealth Management Manulife Securities – Josh Santa Barbara

ROADSTER PONY:

9.

Roadster Pony, Open Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $60, 3rd: $45, 4th: $40, 5th: $35, $25

10.

Roadster Pony, Stake Prizes: 1st: $250, 2nd: $175, 3rd: $150, 4th: $100, 5th: $75, $45 Prize: Banner

11.

Roadster Pony, Driven by a Lady Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $60, 3rd: $45, 4th: $40, 5th: $35, $25

12.

Roadster Pony, Open Driven by Junior under 18 yrs old Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $60, 3rd: $45, 4th: $40, 5th: $35, $25

HACKNEY PONIES & HORSES:

13.

Hackney Open Pony Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $60, 4th: $50, $40

14.

Hackney Pony Stake Prizes: 1st: $250, 2nd: $200, 3rd: $150, 4th: $100, $75 Prize: Wm Robertson Trophy (perpetual)

Must be 14.2 & under in height

Sponsor: J.B. Marlatt Funeral Home

15.

Open Horse – Hackney Prizes: 1st: $150, 2nd: $100, 3rd: $75, 4th: $50, 5th: $25

16.

Hackney Horse Stake Prizes: 1st: $300, 2nd: $250, 3rd: $200, 4th: $175, 5th: $150, $100

17.

Hackney Ladies Open Pony or Horse Prizes: 1st: $150, 2nd: $100, 3rd: $75, $50

18.

Hackney Horse Under Saddle Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $80, 3rd: $75, $50

PLEASURE CLASS:

19.

Open Pleasure Driving Horse & Pony Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $60, 3rd: $50, $40

20.

Pleasure Class Stake Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $150, 3rd: $100, 4th: $100, $50

21.

Pleasure Class Driven by a Junior Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $60, 3rd: $50, $40

22.

Open Lady Pleasure Drive Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $60, 3rd: $50, $40

FINE HARNESS PONIES:

23.

Fine Harness Pony Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $60, 3rd: $50, $40

Over 44" but not exceeding 50"

24.

Ladies Fine Harness Pony Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $55, 3rd: $50, 4th: $35, $25

25.

Fine Harness Pony, Stake Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $100, 3rd: $75, 4th: $55, $45 Prize: Sandy & Les Gunby Trophy (perpetual)

Sponsor: J.B. Marlatt Funeral Home

OPEN:

26.

Open Team Prizes: 1st: $150, 2nd: $100, 3rd: $80, 4th: $70, $50

Hackney ponies and horses, Fine Harness, Pleasure Ponies or Horses, Sport and Road Ponies

PONY SPECIALS:

Rules And Regulations:

  • Single hackney horse or pony driven by a Junior exhibitor.
  • Open to all registered hackneys, mares or geldings, suitable to be driven by a Junior, to be shown to a suitable four-wheeled vehicle.
  • To be shown by a boy or girl who has reached their 8th year and are under 18 years of age as of January 1st of current year.
  • Exhibitor or a member of his or her immediate family must be a member of the Canadian Hackney Society.
  • To be judged on manners, quality, and performance of the animal and the driver’s ability; 50% for the driver’s ability, and 50% for the suitability of animal

27.

Canadian Hackney Society Junior Exhibitor Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $15, 4th: $15

Junior exhibitor ages 8 to under 18 yrs

Rules And Regulations:

  • Showmanship competition open to Junior exhibitors who have reached their 8th year, and have not reached 18 years of age as of January 1st of the current year.
  • Exhibitor or a member of his immediate family must be a member of the Canadian Hackney Society.
  • Hackney mares or geldings are to be used and shown in hand.

28.

Canadian Hackney Society Junior Showmanship Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $25, $20 Prize: Rosettes

Junior exhibitor 8 to under 18 years

29.

English Pleasure Horse, Open Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $80, 3rd: $75, $50

Saddle, Saddle Seat

30.

English Pleasure Horse Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $150, 3rd: $100, $50

Under Saddle, Saddle Seat, Stable

31.

Pleasure Driving Horse – Junior Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $80, 3rd: $75, $50

32.

Pleasure Driving Horse Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $150, 3rd: $100, $50

Stable

Not running for 2023

SECTION 11
HUNTERS AND JUMPERS

SHOW TIME: Saturday October 7th, 2023 at 9:00 a.m. sharp.

CHAIR: Carol Hawkins – 519-623-3978
ASSISTANTS: Joe Mazza, Ashley Hawkins,Cody Hawkins, Calvin Hawkins, Allan Hawkins, Sarah Hawkins
ANNOUNCER: Carol Hawkins
JUDGE: Shawn Balenger

PPR #0N4215875
Sponsor: Settlers Supplies Inc.

Rules And Regulations:

  • The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply.
  • No Pre-Registration. Entry and payment will be received at the show ring.
  • Admission to the fair, R.A.S. Membership Card, Pass or Pay.
  • Entries are restricted to either Section 11, 12 or 13, and cannot cross-enter.
  • All exhibitors must pay an exhibitor/admission fee to the R. A. S. at the gate, for which a stamp will be issued as proof, or at the show ring if no proof, at the time of registration.
  • Proof of O.E.F. membership or liability insurance information is required with entry form at show ring.
  • Payment of $15.00 per class.
  • Payment of $17.00 per stake class.
  • No entry fee refunds, due to inclement weather as determined by the committee or executive.
  • One minute re-call will be enforced.
  • Prizes Paid for Classes 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9

HUNTER:

1.

Judged Warm – Up 2’6" – Entry Fee $5.00

2.

Hunter over Fences 2’6" Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20, 4th: $15, $10

3.

Hunter Equitation over Fences 2’6" Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20, 4th: $15, $10

4.

Hunter under Saddle Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20, 4th: $15, $10

5.

Equitation on the Flat Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20, 4th: $15, $10

High Point Hunter

Classes 2, 3, 4, 5

Reserve High Point Hunter

6.

Rockton Fair Hunter Stake, 2’6" – 2’9" Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $35, 3rd: $30, 4th: $25, 5th: $20, 6th: $15

JUMPER:

7.

Red Ribbon Jumper 2’6" – 2′ 9" – Entry Fee $5.00 Prize Red Ribbon for clear round

8.

Jumper Table A 2’6" – 2′ 9" Immediate Jump Off Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20, 4th: $15, $10

9.

Jumper Table A Speed 2’6" – 2’9" Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20, 4th: $15, $10

10.

Rockton World’s Fair Open Jumper Table A-Stake 2’6" – 2’9" – Immediate Jump Off up to 2’9" Prizes: 1st: $125, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $50, 4th: $30, 5th: $20, $10 Prize: Rockton World’s Fair Open Jumper Stake Trophy

High Point Jumper

Reserve High Point Jumper

SECTION 12
JUNIOR GYMKHANA DIVISION

SHOW TIME: SATURDAY, October 7th, 2023 9:00 a.m.
No Pre-Registration.
Register on Day of Show. Registration Open 8:00 a.m.

CHAIRPERSON: Gillian Ross Erasmi 905-807-1078
COMMITTEE: Nicole Deline, Karen Stewart, Fiona Stewart-Clark
JUDGE: Lindsay Grice
COURSE DESIGNER: Gillian Ross Erasmi

PPR #ON4215875

Rules And Regulations:

  • All exhibitors must pay an exhibitor/admission fee to the R.A.S. at the gate, for which a stamp will be issued as proof, or at the show ring if no proof, at the time of registration.
  • Payment is due with entry form. (Cash or Cheque)
  • Entry fee is $5.00 per class or $20.00 for the entire division. (including Turnout)
  • Costume Class $5.00 fee per entry (horse/rider combination)
  • No entry fee refunds because of inclement weather as determined by the show committee or executive.
  • The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply.
  • Ontario Equestrian membership is required along with proof for liability insurance coverage.
  • Entries are restricted to either section 11, 12 or 13, and cannot cross enter.
  • You will have sixty seconds to enter the ring when your number is called.
  • An entry is a horse and rider combination. No more than 2 riders may share the same mount.
  • Horses and ponies must be manageable by rider, except for lead line.
  • ASTM approved helmets must be worn at all times, even in costume class ride.

Lead Line and Walk/Trot Divisions classes will run in numerical order

Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $10, 5th: $8, 6th: $5

Classes:

1.

Turnout 12 Years and under (in hand class; riders are not to be mounted Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $10, 5th: $8, $5

Classes divided into divisions by age/ability and may not be cross-entered. Turnout and Costume run separate from division classes

Lead Line Division (12 yrs & under)
(All riders must be on a Lead Line)

Entries in Lead Line are not to enter any other division

2.

Lead Line, walk/trot, bending poles Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $10, 5th: $8, $5

4.

Lead Line, Walk/Trot, Equitation Pattern and Rail Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $10, 5th: $8, $5

6.

Walk/Trot, Bending poles Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $10, 5th: $8, $5

Walk/Trot Division, 12 years and under (Riders must be able to handle their own mount)

8.

Walk/ Trot, Equitation Pattern and Rail Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $10, 5th: $8, $5

Walk Trot Division (12 yrs & under)
(Riders must be able to handle their own mount)

3.

Lead Line, Walk/Trot, Keyhole race Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $10, 5th: $8, $5

5.

Lead Line, Walk/Trot, Obstacle Course (jumps max 8") Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $10, 5th: $8, $5

7.

Walk/Trot, Keyhole race Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $10, 5th: $8, $5

9.

Walk/ Trot Cross Rail, Cross Rail, Obstacle Course (jumps max. 18") Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $10, 5th: $8, $5

High Point Winner – Joe Mazza Trophy

10A.

Costume Class, 9 years and under

10B.

Costume Class, 10 – 18 years Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $10, 5th: $8, $5

SECTION 13
CHILDREN’S HUNTER SHOW

SHOW TIME: SATURDAY, October 7th, 2023, not before 11:30 a.m.
Show follows the Gymkhana show.
Register on Day of Show. Registration Open 9:00 a.m. No Pre-Registration.

CHAIRPERSON: Gillian Ross Erasmi 905-807-1078
Committee: Nicole Deline, Karen Stewart, Fiona Stewart-Clark

JUDGE: Lindsay Grice
COURSE DESIGNER: Gillian Ross Erasmi

PPR #ON4215875

Rules And Regulations:

  • Open to competitors 18 years & younger as of January 1st, 2023
  • All exhibitors must pay an exhibitor/admission fee to the R A.S. at the gate,for which a stamp will be issued as proof, or at the show ring if no proof, at the time of registration.
  • Payment is due with entry form. (Cash or Cheque)
  • Entry Fee is $10.00 per Class or $30 for Division
  • No entry fee refunds because of inclement weather as determined by the show committee or executive.
  • The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply.
  • Ontario Equestrian membership is required for liability insurance coverage.
  • Proof of O.E.F. and membership required with entry form at the show ring.

Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $30, 4th: $20, $10

BEGINNER HUNTER DIVISION:

Open to riders in their first 2 years of showing. Sponsored by: Troy Veterinary Services

1.

Hunter Turnout, 18 years and under (in hand class, riders are not mounted)

2.

Beginner Hunter over Fences 2′

3.

Beginner Hunter Equitation over Fences 2′

4.

Beginner Hunter Hack, fences not to exceed 2′

CHILDREN’S HUNTER DIVISION:

5.

Beginner Hunter Under Saddle, must be able to canter safely in a group

6.

Working Hunter over Fences 2’3"

7.

Hunter Equitation over Fences 2’3"

8.

Hunter Hack, fences not to exceed 2’3"

High Point Rider in Beginners Prize: Isabel Dupuy Memorial Trophy

High Point Children’s Hunter Division Prize: Trophy

Sponsor R.A.S.

9.

Working Hunter Under Saddle

SECTION 14
WESTERN HORSE SHOW

SHOW TIME: SUNDAY October 13, 2024
PERFORMANCE: 9:00 a.m. sharp
GAMES: 1:00 p.m. approx., after Performance classes.
Conducted by the Rockton Saddle Club, Western Division.

CHAIRPERSON: Lisa McPhee, 289-439-4500
COMMITTEE: Jeremy & Pauline Aultman, Kylie Playter, Melissa Bradbury, Alana Clayton, Darlene Hookey, Jessica Smith, Alyssa Sweeney, Stephanie Bevan, Cassandra Court, Kelly Crowder, Cathy Aultman

JUDGE: Tom Ramey

Rules And Regulations:

  • Payment is due with entry form (cash or cheque)
  • No pre-registration
  • All exhibitors must pay an office and equipment fee of $10.00 per horse
  • The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply
  • Proof of OE or Liability Insurance information is required with entry form at the Show Ring, to be eligible to compete
  • Entry fees for Youth & Open are $8.00
  • Entry fees for Leadline and PeeWee are $5.00
  • All prizes are paid by cheque after the fair
  • All competitors welcome
  • All classes are run under W.H.A.O. rules and the rules of the Rockton Saddle Club

OPEN SHOW

PRIZES : For Open classes.1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $25, 4th: $20, 5th: $15, 6th: $10, plus rosettes

PRIZES: For the Youth and PeeWee classes.1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $20, 4th: $15, 5th: $10, 6th: $5, plus rosettes

LEADLINE: rosettes only

YOUTH 18 & under as of January 1st, 2024

PEE WEE: 10 years and under as of January 1st, 2024

LEADLINE: 9 years and under as of January 1st, 2024, rosettes only

Classes:

1.

Halter

2.

Open Showmanship

3.

Youth Showmanship

4.

Open Horsemanship

5.

Youth Horsemanship

6.

Leadline Western Pleasure

7.

Open Western Pleasure

8.

Youth Western Pleasure

9.

Mystery Class

10.

Youth Ranch Pleasure

11.

Open Ranch Pleasure

12.

Open Reining

13.

Youth Reining

14.

Open Ranch Riding

15.

Youth Ranch Riding

16.

Open Trail

17.

Open Barrels

18.

Youth Barrels

19.

PeeWee Barrels

20.

Leadline Barrels

21.

Ladies Barrels

22.

Open Pole Bending

23.

Youth Pole Bending

24.

PeeWee Pole Bending

25.

Open Stake Race

Youth High-Point Games, trophy

Open High Point Games, trophy

Youth High-Point Performance, trophy

Open High-Point Performance, trophy

PeeWee Classes, trophy

Youth and open High-Point Ranch, trophy

Youth Miniature Horse Show

Show Time: Saturday October 12, 2023, 2:00 p.m. at the North Wentworth Heritage Ring

CHAIR: Renee Sutton

VICE-CHAIR: Joyce Nisbet

JUDGE:

ANNOUNCER:

PPR #ON4215875

Rules and Regulations

  • All entrants must be 18 years and under as of January 1st
  • No pre-registration
  • Exhibitors enter from 5th Concession. Parking in the forest across from the ring
  • Exhibitors fees apply
  • All exhibitors must pay an admission fee at the gate. Current year R.A.S. Membership card, admission ticket or pay
  • A hand stamp will be given as proof of payment
  • The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply
  • Proof of Liability insurance and registration required
  • Registered miniature horse only

Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $13, 5th: $10

Classes:

1.

Weaning, Fillies and Colts

Grand Champion Mare Prize: Rosette

2.

Yearling Mare

Grand Champion Gelding Prize: Rosette

3.

Two Year Old Mare

4.

Senior Mare

Grand Champion Mare – Rosette

Reserve Champion Mare -Rosette

5.

Geldings, all ages

Grand Champion Gelding – Rosette

Reserve Champion Gelding – Rosette

6.

Multi-coloured miniature

7.

Solid-coloured miniature

8.

Youth Showmanship, ages 13-18

9.

Youth Showmanship, ages 12 and under

10.

In Hand Obstacle, 13-18

11.

In Hand Obstacle, 12 and under

Hitch and warm up time, 15 minutes:

12.

Youth Pleasure Driving with header

13.

Youth Obstacle Driving with header

14.

Youth driving Barrel Race

Un-hitch, 10 minutes:

15.

Youth Hunter over fences, Section A

16.

Youth Hunter over fences, Section B

17.

Youth Jumper, Section A

18.

Youth Jumper, Section B

Costume Prep, 10 minutes:

19.

Youth Costume Class


BEEF SHOW

PREVIEW OF THE ROYAL BEEF SHOW

PPR #ON4215875

SHOW TIME: Saturday, October 12th, 2024 after the 4-H Inter-County Beef Show, in the Agridome

CO-CHAIRS: Sandra Hanes – 905-973-1132
COMMITTEE: Lynne Christman, Dave Hanes, John McIlwraith Jr., Jennifer Glenney, Phillip Watson, Glynis Watson, Tom Watson, Justin Christman, Patty Lasby

JUDGE:

Rules And Regulations:

  • Exhibitors fees apply
  • The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply
  • On-line entries are made at https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society, or the fair office at 519-647-2502, 812 Old Hwy #8, Rockton, L0R 1X0
  • Owner’s name & address must appear in full and all the required information about the animal must be filled in
  • Liability insurance information is required and is to be completed on the entry form
  • Commercial market animals must be weighed at the show prior to showing
  • Cattle are not to be removed from stalls before 4 p.m.
  • Any exhibitor removing animals before 4 p.m. will have a 50% deduction from prize winnings

Definitions:

An exhibit shall be interpreted as follows:

  • All purebred registered animals, whether owned by one person or by more than one person (individually or jointly), are considered to be the production of the farm or breeding unit on which they are maintained

A breeding unit is defined as follows:

  • In each classification where the same or common interests are involved in more than one breeding operation, such operations are considered as one breeding unit
  • In all cases where there is any doubt that more than one breeding unit exists, the interpretation shall be that only one breeding unit exists
  • The responsibility of proof of separation of breeding units shall rest with the exhibitor(s)

PRIZES:

Ribbons for 1st, 2nd and 3rd placings only

Supreme Champion of Beef Prize: Trophy

Sponsored by: Gowland Farms

SECTION 16A
MARKET ANIMAL

PPR #ON4215875

Rules And Regulations:

  • The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply.
  • Liability insurance information is required and is to be completed on the entry form.
  • Exhibitors must pay a non refundable $10.00 exhibitor’s fee, Juniors are exempt.
  • Exhibitors to provide their own straw.
  • 15% of the prize money will be deducted in lieu of the entry fee

Classes will be divided by weight.
Weigh in will take place from 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. the day of the show.
All commercial beef animals must be weighed.

Classes:

1.

Classes 1-6 Commercial Beef Market Animals – Divided by Weight Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $60, 4th: $55, 5th: $50, $30

Special prizes:

Champion Market Animal Prize: Banner

Sponsor: Pine Grove Acres, Dave & Sandra Hanes

Reserve Champion Market Animal Prize: Banner

Sponsor: Pine Grove Acres, Dave & Sandra Hanes

Grand Champion Bull

Reserve Champion Bull, A.O.B. Prize: Banner

Sponsor: Harwil Feeds

SECTION 16B
CROSSBRED BREEDING HEIFER

PPR #ON4215875

Rules and Regulations:

  • Animals not allowed to show in Breeding Heifer class, if shown in Market Show or Purebred classification.
  • Two yearling heifers per exhibitor

Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $60, 4th: $55, 5th: $50, $30

Special prizes:

Grand Champion Breeding Heifer Prize: Prize

Sponsor: Glen Smith, Lynden Manor Farm

Reserve Champion Breeding Heifer Prize: Banner

Sponsor: Galer Farm Equipment

Classes:

1.

Crossbred, Bred Heifer, Born 2024

2.

Crossbred, Heifer Calf, Born in 2024

SECTION 17
ALL BREEDS

PPR #ON4215875

Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $60, 4th: $55, 5th: $50, $30

Special prizes:

Grand Champion Bull

Sponsor: Millrose Farm, Ken & Nancy Mills

Reserve Champion Bull Prize: Banner

Sponsor: Glenney Ag Services

Grand Champion Female

Sponsor: Crop Tech Pioneer Seeds, Dave Gowland & Greg Kitching

Reserve Champion Female Prize: Banner

Sponsor: Hanes Contracting

Classes:

10.

Progeny of Dam

SECTION 18
ABERDEEN ANGUS

PPR #ON4215875

Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $60, 4th: $55, 5th: $50, $30

Special prizes:

Grand Champion Bull

Sponsor: Genex Canada

Reserve Champion Bull

Sponsor: Glen & Connie Gowland, Drumlin View Farm

Grand Champion Female

Sponsor: Jim & Lorie Hanes, J. Hanes Farms

Reserve Champion Female

Sponsor: Glenfiddich Galloway

SECTION 19
ONTARIO REGISTERED SPECKLE PARK CLASSIC

PPR #ON4215875

Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $60, 4th: $55, 5th: $50, $30

Special prizes:

Grand Champion Bull

Sponsor: Watson Land and Livestock Inc, Phillip Watson

Reserve Champion Bull Prize: Banner

Sponsor: John Watson

Grand Champion Female

Sponsor: Farmer’s Depot

Reserve Champion Female Prize: Banner

Sponsor: Silver Tip Speckles, Hugh MacNeil

BELOW CLASSES APPLY TO SECTIONS 17,18,19

Classes:

1.

Bull Calf – Born on or after January 1st, 2024 Min 3 Months of Age on Judging Day

2.

Yearling Bull, Born January 1st, 2023 to December 31st, 2023

3.

2 year old Bull Born January 1st, 2022 to December 31st, 2022

4.

Female Calf Born on or after January 1st, 2024 Min 3 Months on Judging Day

5.

Female Born January 1st, 2023 to March 31st, 2023

6.

Female Born April 1st, 2023 to December 31st, 2023

7.

Female – Born 2022 with Her Own 2024 Calf

Natural, purebred, tattooed calf at foot, Female & Calf shall be shown as a unit

8.

Female – Born prior to 2022 with Her Own 2024 Calf

Tattooed calf at foot, shown as a unit, except calf is eligible as a single unit in class 4

9.

Breeder’s Herd, Group of 4 Animals Bred by Exhibitor, both sexes represented

Each animal shown in above classes, 1 animal owned by exhibitor, limit 1 exhibit per exhibitor

Sponsor: Brookland Farms

10.

Progeny of Dam

A group of 2 animals, the progeny of the same dam. Both animals must be exhibited in previous classes. Limited to one exhibit per exhibor.

SHEEP
SECTION 25 to 31

SHOW TIME: Monday October 9th, 2023 10:30 a.m. or after the 4-H show

CHAIR: Allan Hawkins – 519-581-2347
COMMITTEE: Carol Hawkins, Melissa Groves
JUDGE: Kyle Seguin
Sponsors: Settlers Supplies Inc., Willie’s Meats

PPR #ON4215875
Rules and Regulations:

  • Exhibitor rules apply
  • The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply
  • Liability insurance information is required and is to be completed on the entry form
  • All exhibits must be owned and registered in the name of the exhibitor
  • Definition of an Entry – All registered sheep, whether owned by one person or by more than one person (individually or jointly) which are maintained on one farm or breeding unit and are considered to be the production of one farm or breeding unit
  • Only one entry per class is eligible from such farm or breeding unit unless otherwise authorized by the Fair in accordance with breeding class rules listed
  • Breeding classes: Only one entry per class is eligible from such farm or breeding unit, except an exhibitor may show two entries per class in a maximum of two classes
  • If there are less than three exhibitors and 18 animals in any one section, the committee in charge has the right to change the breed to an open group class at full prize money; animals may only be shown in one section
  • Sheep must not be removed from pens before 5 p.m. Monday
  • Fair directors reserve the right to reject any flock for health reasons upon veterinary inspection
  • The exhibitor is only allowed to show maximum of two breeds
  • A hat band with exhibitor numbers will be supplied and must be worn in the ring
  • Exhibitors are to provide their own straw
  • There will be a deduction of 15% of all prize monies in lieu of an entry fee

Special Grand Champion Ram of the Show Prize: $50 Cash Award

In Memory of Andy McLaughlin

Grand Champion Ewe of the Show Prize: $50 Cash Award

Sponsor: Allan & Carol Hawkins

SECTION 25
SUFFOLK (SHORT FLEECE)

Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, others: $15

Special prizes:

Champion Ewe Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe Prize: Rosette

Champion Ram Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ram Prize: Rosette

SECTION 26
DORSET (Short Fleece)

Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, others: $15

Special prizes:

Champion Ewe Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe Prize: Rosette

Champion Ram Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ram Prize: Rosette

SECTION 27
OXFORD DOWN (Short Fleece)

Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, others: $15

Special prizes:

Champion Ewe Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe Prize: Rosette

Champion Ram Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ram Prize: Rosette

SECTION 28
SOUTHDOWN (Short Fleece)

Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, others: $15

Special prizes:

Champion Ewe Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe Prize: Rosette

Champion Ram Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ram Prize: Rosette

SECTION 29
HAMPSHIRE (Short Fleece)

Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, others: $15

Special prizes:

Champion Ewe Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe Prize: Rosette

Champion Ram Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ram Prize: Rosette

SECTION 30
LEICESTER

Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, others: $15

Special prizes:

Champion Ewe Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe Prize: Rosette

Champion Ram Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ram Prize: Rosette

SECTION 31
LINCOLN

Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, others: $15

Special prizes:

Champion Ewe Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe Prize: Rosette

Champion Ram Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ram Prize: Rosette

THE BELOW CLASSES APPLY TO SECTIONS 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31.

Classes:

1.

Ewe Yearling

Three pairs of temporary incisors must be in place. Must be born & bred in Canada

2.

Ewe

First pair of temporary incisors must me in place. Born on the property of the exhibitor

3.

Ram Yearling

Three pairs of temporary incisors must be in place

4.

Ram

First pair of temporary incisors must be in place. Born on the property of the exhibitor

5.

Get-of-Sire, Group of 3 animals, same Sire, Both sexes represented

Born on property of exhibitor. First pair of temporary incisors must be in place

6.

Breeder’s Flock, Group of 4 animals, both sexes represented

Registration certificate for each respective animal must show the exhibitor as breeder and as owner – in both cases whether as an individual or in partnership. Each animal must have been exhibited in one of the above classes. All animals must be from one farm or breeding unit as specified in the ‘Definition of an Entry’. All animals in the group to be of one breed.

Open Class, Any Other Breed

Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, others: $15

Special prizes:

Champion Ewe Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe Prize: Rosette

Champion Ram Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ram Prize: Rosette

Classes:

1.

Ewe Yearling

2.

Ewe

3.

Ram Yearling

4.

Ram

5.

Get-of-Sire

Group of 3 animals, same Sire, both sexes represented

6.

Breeder’s Flock

Group of 4 animals, both sexes represented

SECTION 34 & 35
DAIRY GOATS

SHOW TIME: Sunday October 8th, 2023 9:30 a.m.
LOCATION: Agridome (west side) Immediately following Youth Showmanship
CHAIR: Mary Dove 905-807-8260
VICE CHAIR: Amanda Lindsay-Peaire
COMMITTEE: Shawn Peaire, Grant Howley
VETERINARIAN: Dr. Peter Marsales, Stonegates Vet. Services

PPR #0N4215875

Rules and Regulations:

  • Exhibitor rules apply.The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply.
  • Liability insurance information is required and is to be completed on the entry form.
  • There will be a deduction of 15% of all prize monies
  • The registered name(s) and number of goats are to be on the required form.
  • Premier exhibitor points are calculated as per the C.G.S. guidelines.
  • All animals must pass a mandatory health check prior to unloading.
  • Animals failing to pass the inspection or arriving late for the inspection cannot be shown.
  • Goats must not be removed from pens until 5:00 p.m.
  • Ages are computed from the date of birth to the first day of October 2023.
  • All animals shown in special classes must have been shown in their regular class.
  • This show is sanctioned by the Canadian Goat Society and C.G.S. rules will govern.
  • Pre-show veterinary inspection. 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.
  • All goats must be in their pens in Barn 2 by 9:00 a.m. in order that tattoos and registrations may be checked.
  • The maximum total eligible exhibits from a breeding unit is ten.
  • Classes 7 to 10 have a maximum of one entry per exhibitor.
  • There will be no pre-show milk-out; however, the judge may call for a milk-out at any time, in any class.
  • Exhibitors are requested to be neat and appropriately attired in white or white shirt & black pants when showing their animals in the ring.

PRIZES: For section 34.
1st: $45, 2nd:$40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $15, others: $15.

SPECIAL PRIZES:

Classes:

1.

Doe Kid

over 3 months & under 9 months

2.

Doe Kid

over 9 months & under 24 months, never freshened

3.

Milking Yearling

over 12 months & under 24 months, in milk

4.

Doe

over 24 months & under 36 months, in milk

5.

Doe

over 36 months, in milk

6.

Top Udder Class Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40

judge designates the best udder in each milking class. Compete for 1st & 2nd placings

7.

Breeder’s Herd

group of 4 animals, bred & owned by exhibitor; consisting of at least 3 milking does

8.

Dam & Daughter

9.

Get of Sire

does any age sired by the same buck

10.

Progeny of Dam

2 does any age

Classes:

1.

Doe Kid

over 3 months & under 9 months

2.

Doe Kid

over 9 months & under 24 months, never freshened

3.

Milking Yearling

over 12 months & under 24 months, in milk

4.

Doe

over 24 months & under 36 months, in milk

5.

Doe

over 36 months, in milk

6.

Top Udder Class Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40

judge designates the best udder in each milking class; compete for 1st & 2nd placings

7.

Breeder’s Herd

group of 4 animals; bred & owned by exhibitor, consisting of at least 3 milking does

8.

Dam & Daughter

9.

Get of Sire

3 does any age sired by the same buck

10.

Progeny of Dam

2 does any age

Classes:

1.

Doe Kid

over 3 months & under 9 months

2.

Doe Kid

over 9 months & under 24 months, never freshened

3.

Milking Yearling

over 12 months & under 24 months, in milk

4.

Doe

over 24 months & under 36 months, in milk

5.

Doe

over 36 months, in milk

6.

Top Udder Class Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40

Judge designates the best udder in each milking class. Compete for 1st & 2nd placings

7.

Breeder’s Herd,

group of 4 animals, bred & owned by exhibitor, consisting of at least 3 milking does

8.

Dam & Daughter

9.

Get of Sire

3 Does any age sired by the same buck

10.

Progeny of Dam

2 Does any age

Classes:

1.

Doe Kid

over 3 months & under 9 months

2.

Doe Kid

over 9 months & under 24 months, never freshened

3.

Milking Yearling

over 12 months & under 24 months, in milk

4.

Doe

over 24 months & under 36 months, in milk

5.

Doe

over 36 months, in milk

6.

Top Udder Class Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40

Judge designates the best udder in each milking class; compete for 1st & 2nd placings

7.

Breeder’s Herd,

group of 4 animals, bred & owned by exhibitor, consisting of at least 3 milking does

8.

Dam & Daughter

9.

Get of Sire

3 Does any age sired by the same buck

10.

Progeny of Dam

2 Does any age

Classes:

1.

Doe Kid

over 3 months & under 9 months

2.

Doe Kid

over 9 months & under 24 months, never freshened

3.

Milking Yearling

over 12 months & under 24 months, in milk

4.

Doe

over 24 months & under 36 months, in milk

5.

Doe

over 36 months, in milk

6.

Top Udder Class Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40

judge designates the best udder in each milking class; compete for 1st & 2nd placings

7.

Breeder’s Herd,

group of 4 animals, bred & owned by exhibitor, consisting of at least 3 milking does

8.

Dam & Daughter

9.

Get of Sire

3 Does any age sired by the same buck

10.

Progeny of Dam

2 Does any age

Classes:

1.

Doe Kid

over 3 months & under 9 months

2.

Doe Kid

over 9 months & under 24 months, never freshened

3.

Milking Yearling

over 12 months & under 24 months, in milk

4.

Doe

over 24 months & under 36 months, in milk

5.

Doe

over 36 months, in milk

6.

Top Udder Class Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40

judge designates the best udder in each milking class; compete for 1st & 2nd placings

7.

Breeder’s Herd

Group of 4 animals, bred & owned by exhibitor, consisting of at least 3 milking does

8.

Dam & Daughter

9.

Get of Sire

3 Does any age sired by the same buck

10.

Progeny of Dam

2 Does any age

SECTIONS 34.1 – A.O.P.

SECTION 34.2 – LA MANCHA

SECTION 34.3 – SAANEN

SECTION 34.4 – ALPINE

SECTION 34.5 – TOGGENBURG

SECTION 34.6 – NUBIAN

SECTION 34.7 – RECORDED GRADES


THE BELOW CLASSES APPLY TO SECTIONS 34.1, 34.2, 34.3, 34.4, 34.5, 34.6,34.7

Classes:

1.

Doe Kid

over 3 months & under 9 months

2.

Doe Kid

over 9 months & under 24 months, never freshened

3.

Milking Yearling

over 12 months & under 24 months, in milk

4.

Doe

over 24 months & under 36 months, in milk

5.

Doe

over 36 months, in milk

6.

Top Udder Class Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40

judge designates the best udder in each milking class; compete for 1st & 2nd placings

7.

Breeder’s Herd,

group of 4 animals, bred & owned by exhibitor, consisting of at least 3 milking does

8.

Dam & Daughter

9.

Get of Sire,

3 does any age sired by the same buck

10.

Progeny of Dam

2 does any age

SECTION 35
YOUTH SHOWMANSHIP GOATS

SHOW TIME: Sunday October 8th, 2023 9:30 a.m. in the Agridome (west side)
Exhibitors may exhibit any age of goat desired.

Classes:

1.

Junior Showmanship – Jr age 10 yrs & under Prizes: 1st: Trophy & Cash Payout $20, 2nd:  $15, 3rd:  $10, 4th:  $5

Sponsor: Linda Lindsay

Special Junior Showmandship Prize: $20

Sponsor: Linda Lindsay

2.

Senior Showmanship – Sr age 11 & over Prizes: 1st: Trophy & Cash Payout $20, 2nd:  $15, 3rd:  $10, 4th:  $5

Sponsor: R.A.S.

SECTION 36

HUACAYA ALPACAS

SECTION 37

SURI ALPACAS

Complete and submit your entries online on or before October 4th, 2024 at https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society

SHOW TIME: Sunday October 13th, 2024, 10:00 a.m.

CHAIR: Frances Stewart, frances@mapleridgeacres.com

COMMITTEE: Ring Steward: Carolynne Rodgers, Registrar: Deirdre Graham, dlfarms@hurontel.on.ca

JUDGE: Robin Nasemann, Germany

Rules and Regulations:

Exhibitor rules apply

The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply

Entries will be accepted on a first-come basis to a maximum of 80 animals

Exhibitors must pay an exhibitor fee of $10.00

No entry fee to the fair will be charged but in lieu of any entry fee 15% will be deducted from prize winnings

Alpaca Canada Show System rules will be followed. Please go to https://www.alpacainfo.ca/downloads/2023/ACSS-Manual-2023.pdf and download rules.

With the permission of Alpaca Canada, the show is limited to alpacas over the age of 12 months on show day

The age of the animal will be determined on show day

In case of a dispute, the correct class for the animal will be at the discretion of the judge

In the case of exhibitors for the performance classes, the person’s age on the day of the show will determine their class

Classes require a registration of at least 2 animals in order to proceed

Multiple classes may be in the ring at the same time at the discretion of the show committee

Animals are eligible for the Obstacle Class even if they are not entered in another class

Animals must register separately for the Walking Fleece. Exhibitors are required to meet Alpaca registration standards. Score cards, as per fleece shows, will be used.

Registration closes Friday October 4th, 2024

All exhibitors are to include their CLAA certificate number at time of registration

All exhibitors are required to submit proof of negative BVD Test & Proof of Liability Insurance by the end of registration. Send all paperwork to Frances Stewart, frances@mapleridgeacres.com

Animals may arrive and be checked in the evening before the show only by pre-arrangement with the show committee. Contact the show chair

Overnight penning and security will be provided for Saturday and Sunday

All animals are to be on the grounds by 8:30 a.m. the day of the show and remain until the show is finished or 4:30 p.m., whichever is later

All animals must be registered or recorded and papers available

Pre-show check-in is 7:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.

All animals must be microchipped, and the location of the microchip known

Show will begin with a handler’s meeting at 9:30 a.m.

Animals must be readied before entering the show ring

The showing of pregnant females is not recommended

Mandatory proper attire for the competition is a white shirt (no logo) and black pants. Black halter and lead for the animal. No open-toed shoes in the ring

Number cards will be used

Bedding, feed and water are the responsibility of the owner

Pens must be cleaned at the end of the show

PEN RENTALS

1st pen – $50.00, 2nd pen – $40.00, 3rd pen – $30, $25 for each additional pen

Overnight penning – Saturday October 12th and/or Sunday October 13th, 2024 (Please indicate whether you require 2 nights)

Trailer parking, overnight – $20 per night

Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $45, 3rd: $40, 4th: $35

Special prizes:

Supreme Champion Prize: $200

Sponsor: Alpaca Canada

Colour Champion Prize: $100

Sponsor: Alpaca Canada

HALTER (10:00 a.m. start):

1.

Male – Grey

12 to 24 months

4.

Female – Grey

12 to 24 months

7.

Male – Black

12 to 24 months

8.

Male – Black

24 – 36 months

10.

Female – Black

12 to 24 months

16.

Female – Brown

12 to 24 months

19.

Male – Fawn

12 to 24 months

20.

Male – Fawn

24 to 36 months

22.

Female – Fawn

12 to 24 months

23.

Female – Fawn

24 to 36 months

LONGEVITY OF FINENESS:

Exhibition only, no prize money

43.

Longevity of Fineness

Mature/Senior and Veteran – 48 months and over

exhibition only, no prize money

25.

Male – Light

12 to 24 months

28.

Female – Light

12 to 24 months

31.

Male – White

12 to 24 months

32.

Male – White

24 to 36 months

34.

Female – White

12 to 24 months

37.

Male – Multi

12 to 24 months

40.

Female – Multi

12 to 24 months

4-DAY POULTRY SHOW

CHAIRS:
Poultry: Greg Oakes, bashcurl@golden.net

Pigeons: Terry McLean, 519-740-3433

Rabbits: Lena Maunder, lmaunder@gmail.com

SHOW DIRECTORS: All the membership of the Flamborough Fur & Feather Fancier Club.

JUDGES:
POULTRY JUDGES: Will Bergen, Scotland, ON; David Vandreil, Wellend, ON
POULTRY CLERKS: Elana Oakes and Emily Oakes

PIGEON JUDGE: Guido Madrusan, Simcoe ON

RABBIT JUDGE: Shannon Carter

PPR# ON4215875

Wire coops will be provided

RULES & REGULATIONS:

  • There will be a deduction of 15% in lieu of an entry fee.
  • Due to space limitations, only the first 500 entries received will be accepted.
  • Entries will be accepted until two weeks prior to the show, by Friday, Sept. 22, 2023 – NO EXCEPTIONS. All exhibitors who submit their entries on time will receive by mail a pass to allow them entry Fri. or Sat. morning to coop their entries.
  • All exhibits must be in their proper place by 12:00pm to 9:00pm on Friday, October 6th, 2023 and Saturday October 7th, 2023 from 07:30 am to 09:30 am.
  • Exhibits will be fed and cared for by the Directors. Settlers Supply Inc. is donating feed for exhibits over the weekend.
  • RAS will not be responsible for damage or loss of exhibits.
  • Exhibits showing signs of sickness or in poor condition will be removed at discretion of the Committee in Charge.
  • Exhibits may be brought Friday, Oct. 6th, 2023 from 12:00 noon to 9:00 p.m..
  • No exhibitor is allowed to exhibit more than four entries per class.
  • Birds will remain in coops until 4:00 p.m. on Monday.
  • All exhibitors (except Juniors) must pay a yearly exhibitor fee to the R.A.S.
  • Judging will be done according to the Standard of Perfection. First place will not necessarily be awarded to the only entry in its class, according to the judge’s opinion.
  • This show is sanctioned by the American Poultry Association.
  • Liability for damage, loss, or injury caused by an exhibit will be the responsibility of the owner.

NOTICE TO ALL POULTRY EXHIBITORS

All birds entered must originate from Salmonella Pullorum-Typhoid clean provinces, states, countries, or have been tested (to Animal Disease and Protection Act – Section 79 standards) with negative results to be eligible for entry.
Cups of seed will be available to visitors to feed the chickens and ducks during the weekend.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Sponsosr: Rockton Agricultural Society

Best Other Comb Clean Legged Bantam / Reserve Prize: $10

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Best Single Comb Clean Legged Bantam / Reserve Prize: $10

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Best Rose Comb Clean Legged Bantam / Reserve Prize: $10

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Best Bantam Duck Prize: $10

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Best American Standard / Reserve Prize: $10

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Best English Standard / Reserve Prize: $10

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Best Asiatic Standard / Reserve Prize: $10

Sponsor: R.A.S.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Sponsor: Rockton Agricultural Society

Grand Champion of Poultry Show Prize: $100

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Reserve Champion of Poultry Show Prize: $50

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Junior Champion Poultry Show Prize: $50

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Reserve Junior Champion Poultry Show Prize: $25

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Champion Turkey Prize: $50

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Reserve Champion Turkey Prize: $25

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Champion Duck Prize: $50

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Reserve Champion Duck Prize: $25

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Champion Goose Prize: $50

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Reserve Champion Goose Prize: $25

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Best Mediterranean Standard / Reserve Prize: $10

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Champion Junior Pigeon Prize: $25 Prize: Bag of Feed

Sponsor: Pavlo Pottery

Reserve Champion Junior Pigeon Prize: $20

Sponsor: Pavlo Pottery

Champion Pigeon Prize: $50

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Reserve Champion Pigeon Prize: $25

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Best Junior Pigeon Prize: Trophy

Sponsor: Flamborough Fur & Feather Fanciers

SPECIAL AWARDS
BAGS OF FEED

Champion Pigeon in Junior Division Prize: Bag of Feed

Sponsor: Pavlo Pottery

Champion Pigeon in Section 40 Prize: Bag of Feed

Sponsor: Settlers Supply

Champion Standard in Section 41 / Reserve Prizes: 1st: Bag of Feed

Sponsor: Valley Feeds

Champion Bantam, Section 42 Prize: $10 Prize: Bag of Feed

Sponsor: Bogle Seeds

Champion Goose in Section 43 Prize: Bag of Feed

Sponsor: Quick Feeds, Copetown

Champion Duck in Section 45 Prize: Bag of Feed

Sponsor: County Ag Services Inc.

Champion Turkey in Section 44 Prize: Bag of Feed

Sponsor: Halma Organic Grains

Best Standard Junior Turkey in Section 44 Prize: Bag of Feed

Sponsor: Halma Organic Grains

JUNIOR SHOW

The JUNIOR SHOW is for exhibitors age 16 years and younger. There will be a
deduction of 15% in lieu of entry fees. All Junior entries compete in the regular
classes. Mark your entry “JUNIOR”.

Best Junior Chicken Standard / Reserve Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $10 Prizes: 1st: Trophy

Sponsor: Flamborough Fur & Feather Fanciers

Best Junior Duck Prize: Trophy

Sponsor: Flamborough Fur & Feather Fanciers

Best Junior Goose Prize: Trophy

Sponsor: Flamborough Fur & Feather Fanciers

Best Junior Chicken (Bantam) Prize: Plaque

Sponsor: Dr. Candice Chapman

SECTION 40
PIGEONS

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $3

Classes:

Old CockOld HenYoung Bird
Homer Racing Blue123
Homer Racing Blue Check456
Homer Racing Red/Red Check789
Homer Racing A.O.C.101112
Homer Saddle A.O.C.131415
Tippler, A.O.C.161718
Flying Roller, A.O.C.192021
Parlour Roller, A.O.C.222324
Modena Gazi Blue or Silver252627
Modena Gazi, Bronze, Plain, Laced or Tri.282930
Modena Gazi, A.O.C.313233
Modena Schiette, White343536
Modena Schietti, Bronze, Plain, Laced, Tri.373839
Modena Shietti, A.O.C.404142
Modena Schietti, Self434445
Homer Show Pen, A.O.C.464748
Show Roller, Black495051
Show Roller, Red or Yellow525354
Show Roller, Black, A.O.C.555657
L.F.C.L. Tumbler, A.C.585960
West of England Tumbler, A.C.616263
Tumbler, A.O.V.646566
Trumpeter, A.V.676869
Ice Pigeon, A.V.707172
Giant Runt, A.C.737475
Fantail Self, A.C.767778
Fantail Saddle, A.C.798081
Fantail Bars, A.C.828384
Fantail, A.O.C.858687
Fantail Indian, A.C.888990
Jacobin, A.C.919293
Chinese Owls, A.C.949596
Frillback, A.C.979899
African Owl, A.C.100101102
Oriental Frill Satinette, A.C.103104105
Oriental Frill Blondinette, A.C.106107108
Classic old Frill, A.V.109110111
Short Face, A.V.112113114
Voorburg Shield Cropper, A.C.115116117
Norwich Cropper, A.C.118119120
Cropper or Pouter, A.O.V.121122123
Old German Owls, A.C.124125126
Helmet, A.V.127128129
Nunn, A.C.130131132
German Beauty Home, A.C.133134135
Archangels, A.C.136137138
Mookee, A.C.139140141
Show King, A.C.142143144
English Magpie, A.C.145146147
Damascenes, A.C.148149150
Feather Leg, Fancy, A.O.V. Named151152153
Clean Leg, Fancy, A.O.V. Named154155156
Dove, A.V.157158159

SECTION 41
STANDARD POULTRY

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Classes:

CockHenCockerelPullet
AMERICAN – Plymouth Rock White1234
AMERICAN – Plymouth Rock Barred5678
AMERICAN – Plymouth Rock Buff9101112
AMERICAN – Plymouth Rock, A.O.C.13141516
AMERICAN – Wyandotte, White17181920
AMERICAN – Wyandotte, Silver Laced21222324
AMERICAN – Wyandotte, A.O.C.25262728
AMERICAN – Rhode Island Red29303132
AMERICAN – Rhode Island Red Rosecomb33343536
AMERICAN – Black Jersey Giant37383940
AMERICAN – Chantecler, White41424344
AMERICAN – Chantecler, Partridge45464748
AMERICAN – American A.O.V. -properly named49505152
ENGLISH – Buff Orpington53545556
ENGLISH – White Orpington57585960
ENGLISH – Orpington A.O. C.61626364
ENGLISH -Dorking65666768
ENGLISH – Australorp69707172
ENGLISH – Cornish73747576
ENGLISH – Light Sussex77787980
ENGLISH – Speckled Sussex81828384
ENGLISH -English A.O.V., properly named85868788
MEDITERRANEAN – Ancona89909192
MEDITERRANEAN – Andalusians93949596
MEDITERRANEAN – Leghorn, White979899100
MEDITERRANEAN – Leghorn, Brown101102103104
MEDITERRANEAN – Leghorn, Black105106107108
MEDITERRANEAN – Leghorn, A.O.C.109110111112
MEDITERRANEAN – Minorca A.C.113114115116
MEDITERRANEAN – Mediterranean A.O.V. -properly named117118119120
ASIATIC – Brahma, Light121122123124
ASIATIC -Brahma, Dark125126127128
ASIATIC -Brahma, A.O.C.129130131132
ASIATIC -Cochin, White133134135136
ASIATIC -Cochin, Black137138139140
ASIATIC -Cochin, Buff141142143144
ASIATIC -Cochin A.O.C.145146147148
ASIATIC -Asiatic A.O.V., properly named149150151152
CONTINENTAL – Barnvelder, A.O.V.153154155156
CONTINENTAL – Hamburg, Spangled157158159160
CONTINENTAL – Hamburg, A.O.C.161162163164
CONTINENTAL – Polish, Buff Laced.165166167168
CONTINENTAL – Polish, A.O.C.169170171172
CONTINENTAL – Welsummer173174175176
CONTINENTAL – Continental, A.O.V., properly named177178179180
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED – Sumatra181182183184
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED – Ameracauna185186187188
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED, Aracauna189190191192
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED – Modern Game193194195196
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED – Old English Game197198199200
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED – Phoenix201202203204
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED – Sumatra205206207208
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED – A.O.S.B. A.O.V.209210211212
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED – Guinea Fowl213214215216

JUNIORS ONLY– Working Bird Class- must be cared for by exhibitor, cannot show more than three other Poultry exhibits. Standard or Bantam Bird, one per class.

Classes:

213.

Male – Working Bird Class- JUNIORS ONLY

214.

Female- Working Bird Class- JUNIORS ONLY

SECTION 42
BANTAM

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Classes:

CockHenCockerelPullet
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Plymouth Rock, White1234
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Plymouth Rock Barred5678
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Plymouth Rock A.O.C.9101112
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Leghorn, White13141516
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Leghorn, Silver17181920
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Leghorn, A.O.C.21222324
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Japanese Grey25262728
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Japanese Black Tail White29303132
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Japanese Black33343536
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Japanese A.O.V.37383940
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Rhode Island Red S.C.41424344
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Sebright, Silver45464748
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Sebright, Golden.49505152
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Wyandotte, White53545556
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Wyandotte, Black57585960
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Wyandotte, Partridge61626364
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Wyandotte, A.O.C.65666768
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Hamburg, A.V.69707172
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Rosecomb, White73747576
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Rosecomb, Black77787980
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Rosecomb, Blue81828384
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Rhode Island Red, Rosecomb85868788
ANY OTHER COMB CLEAN LEG Polish, White89909192
ANY OTHER COMB CLEAN LEG Polish, White Crested Black93949596
ANY OTHER COMB CLEAN LEG Polish, A.O.C.979899100
ANY OTHER COMB CLEAN LEG Cornish White101102103104
ANY OTHER COMB CLEAN LEG Cornish Red/White Laced105106107108
ANY OTHER COMB CLEAN LEG Cornish A.O.C.109110111112
ANY OTHER COMB CLEAN LEG, Chantecler, White113114115116
ANY OTHER COMB CLEAN LEG, Chantecler, Partridge117118119120
FEATHER LEG Cochin, White121122123124
FEATHER LEG Cochin, Black125126127128
FEATHER LEG Cochin A.O.C.129130131132
FEATHER LEG Brahma, Dark133134135136
FEATHER LEG Brahma, Light137138139140
FEATHER LEG Brahma, Buff141142143144
FEATHER LEG Silkie White145146147148
FEATHER LEG Silkie A.O.C.149150151152
FEATHER LEG Booted Bantam, Millefleur153154155156
FEATHER LEG Booted Bantam A.O.C.157158159160
FEATHER LEG Belgian Bearded D’Uccle, Millefleur161162163164
MODERN GAMES, Modern Game, Black Red165166167168
MODERN GAMES, Modern Game, Black169170171172
MODERN GAMES, Modern Game, White173174175176
MODERN GAMES, Modern Game, Birchen177178179180
MODERN GAMES, Modern Game, A.O.C.181182183184
OLD ENGLISH GAMES, Old English, Black Red185186187188
OLD ENGLISH GAMES, Old English, Black189190191192
OLD ENGLISH GAMES, Old English, White193194195196
OLD ENGLISH GAMES, Old English, Silver Duckwing197198199200
OLD ENGLISH GAMES, Old English A.O.C.201202203204
OLD ENGLISH GAMES, Bantam, A.O.V. properly named205206207208

SECTION 43
GEESE

Two entries per class, per exhibitor in section 43.

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Classes:

Male OldFemale OldMale YoungFemale Young
Toulouse1234
Embden5678
African9101112
Buff13141516
Chinese17181920
Pomeranian21222324
A.O.V., Correctly Named25262728

SECTION 44
TURKEYS

Two entries per class, per exhibitor in section 44.

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Classes:

Tom OldHen OldTom YoungHen Young
Bronze1234
Beltsville White5678
Royal Palm9101112
A.O.V. (Named)13141516

SECTION 45
DUCKS

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Classes:

Old DrakeOld FemaleYoung DrakeYoung Female
Call White1234
Call Snowy5678
Call Grey9101112
Call A.O.C.13141516
East Indie, Black17181920
India Runner, White21222324
India Runner, Grey25262728
India Runner, A.O.C.29303132
Khaki Campbell33343536
Pekin37383940
Rouen41424344
Muscovy, White45464748
Muscovy, Black49505152
Muscovy, Chocolate53545556
Muscovy, A.O.C.57585960
Saxony61626364
Crested65666768
Buff69707172
Welsh Harlequins73747576
Cayuga77787980
Swedish Blue81828384
A.O.V. (Named)85868788

SECTION 46
RABBITS

Champion Rabbit Prize: $50 Prize: Bag of Feed

Sponsor: Paul Biddle

Reserve Champion Rabbit Prize: $25

Sponsor: Paul Biddle

Champion Junior Rabbit Prize: $25

Sponsor: R.A.S

Reserve Champion Junior Rabbit Prize: $25

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Best Junior Rabbit Prize: Trophy

Sponsor: Flamborough Fur & Feather Fanciers

Classes:

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, $4

BuckDoe
New Zealand12
California34
Holland Lop56
Dutch78
Netherland Dwarf A.C.910
Mini Lop1112
Mini Rex1314
Lionhead1516
A.O.V. named (Small Breed)1718
A.O.V. named (Large & Medium Breeds)1920

JUNIORS ONLY:

Must be cared for by exhibitor, exhibitor can’t show more than two other Rabbit exhibits. One per class

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

21.

Male Pet Rabbit Class -JUNIORS ONLY-

22.

Female Pet Rabbit Class -JUNIORS ONLY-

SECTION 48-53

4-H INTER-COUNTY DAIRY SHOW

SHOW TIME: Friday October 6th, 2023 at 1:30 p.m.
CHAIR: Kathryn Underwood, 519-774-8108, ringelbergk@gmail.com
COMMITTEE: Ken Lisso, Janet Ringelberg, Jake Ringelberg, Deanna Boettcher, Mikayla Ringelberg, Karen & Murray Hunt, Nolan Wood, Jamie Wood, Matt Underwood, Bob Boettcher, Collin Allardyce.
JUDGE: Ron Canning, Palmerston, ON

PPR #ON4215875

Sponsors: TD Agriculture Services, RBC Agriculture Services, Floradale Feed Mill, Norwood Farms, Glen Drummond Farm, Fennema Holsteins, Wentworth Milk Committee, Ayr Farmers Mutual

Rules and Regulations:

  • Entries must be received by Assist Expo by September 29, 2023
  • All entrants must exhibit this year’s 4-H project as identified before June 1st, 2023. No substitutions permitted
  • Rockton Agricultural Society will not be responsible for any loss, damage, or accident to any person or property on the grounds during the fair, however, caused
  • Harness cards will be used. Each exhibitor will provide their own harness
  • Exhibitors to provide their own straw and shavings
  • Complimentary pizza for participating 4-H members and leaders, Friday October 6, 2023, 5:00 p.m.

SECTION 48

4-H INTERBREED SHOWMANSHIP

Complete and submit your entries online on or before October 4th,2024 at https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society

SHOW TIME: Friday October 11th, 2024, 1:00 p.m.

CHAIR: Kathryn Underwood, 519-774-8108, ringelbergk@gmail.com

COMMITTEE: Ken Lisso, Janet Ringelberg, Jake Ringelberg, Deanna Boettcher, Mikayla Ringelberg, Karen Hunt, Murray Hunt, Nolan Wood, Jamie Wood, Matt Underwood, Bob Boettcher, Collin Allardyce.

JUDGE: Brent Howe

Sponsors: TD Agriculture Services, RBC Agriculture Services, Floradale Feed Mill, Norwood Farms, Glen Drummond Farm, Fennema Holsteins, Wentworth Milk Committee, Ayr Farmer’s Mutual

Rules and Regulations:

All entrants must exhibit this year’s 4-H project as identified before June 1st, 2024. No substitutions permitted

All entries must be completed via Assist Expo on or before October 4, 2024. No late entries will be accepted.

Rockton Agricultural Society will not be responsible for any loss, damage, or accident to any person or property on the grounds during the fair, however, caused

Harness cards will be used. Each exhibitor will provide their own harness

Exhibitors to provide their own straw and shavings

Complimentary breakfast for participating 4-H members and club leaders, Friday October 11, 2024 10 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Complimentary pizza for participating 4-H members and leaders, Friday October 11, 2024, 5:00 p.m.

Prizes: Group A: $70, Group B: $60, Group C: $50

Classes:

1.

Dairy Interbreed Showmanship – Novice – Ages 9 to 11 years

2.

Dairy Interbreed Showmanship – Junior – 12 to 14 years

3.

Dairy Interbreed Showmanship – Intermediate – 15 to 17 years

4.

Dairy Interbreed Showmanship – Senior – 18 to 21 years & older

Reserve Champion Dairy Showperson Prize: $50

Champion Dairy Showperson Prize: $100

SECTION 49
DAIRY TINY FUTURE FARMERS

Prize: $10

As of January 1, 2024

Classes:

1.

Exhibitor 8 yrs & Younger, with a Helper Required Prize: $10 Cash payout

2.

Exhibitor 8 yrs & Younger, No Helper Required Prize: $10 Cash Payout

SECTION 50
4-H CONFORMATION

Prizes: Group A: $70, Group B: $60, Group C: $50

Classes:

1.

Junior Heifer – March 1, 2024 or later

2.

Intermediate Heifer – Dec. 1, 2023 to Feb. 28, 2024

3.

Senior Heifer – Sept. 1, 2023, to Nov. 30, 2023

4.

Summer Yearling – June 1, 2023 to Aug. 31, 2023

5.

Spring Yearling – Mar. 1, 2023 to May 31, 2023

Grand Champion Calf Prize: $100

Reserve Champion Calf Prize: $50

SECTION 55
ROCKTON 4-H FINALE BEEF
SHOW AND SALE

“Local 4-H Youth Promoting Ontario Grown Beef”

SHOW TIME: Saturday October 12TH, 2024 10:00 a.m.

CO-CHAIRS: Jeff Scott 519-770-2814, Amy Reinhart 226-920-5559, RAS4HBeef@gmail.com

COMMITTEE: Scott Cochrane, Ryan Scott, Mark Eddy, Sandra Hanes
ADVISOR: Rob Swackhammer

1. The Finale is a show designed to showcase the best market stock the province can produce. Herd of origin, breeder, sire and dam will be listed in the catalogue on Sale night as part of Ontario’s Livestock Identification and Traceability Program.

2. Must be a paid member of one of the following 4-H Counties: Brant, Haldimand/Norfolk, Hamilton/Wentworth, Waterloo, Wellington, Halton, Oxford.

3. All entries must be born in the province of Ontario. Calf/Donor Calf must be born in Ontario and Dam reside in Ontario. Verification forms are due at the time of registration. Nose prints will be taken upon committee visit.

4. All exhibitors and project animals (2024) must reside/housed in the above-listed approved counties from date of registration to date of show and sale.

5. Herd of origin is required, and a Breeder Declaration Form will be signed at the time of entry. If verification is needed to prove the herd of origin, the Committee reserves the right to test (DNA) the calf and its dam.

6. All entries must be a 4-H Project Animal or Companion Calf in the current year and cannot be consigned to any previous market shows and sales. This is a Terminal Show and Sale.

7. 4-H members/exhibitors are limited to one entry.

8. Animals must arrive on grounds by 7:00 a.m. – weigh-in, processed and vet inspected prior to show.

9. Classes will be determined by sex and weight.

10. All entries will be residue tested – blood drawn and nose printed immediately following the show.

11. All animals shown must be sold – Grand and Reserve must be displayed in pens for the remainder of the Fair.

12. Market Sale will be immediately after the Beef Supreme Drive.

13. Committee will organize trucking and logistics following the sale.

14. The Committee has the power to excuse any animal that is not complementary to the show.

15. Committee reserves the right to make additional rules for the betterment of the show.



ENTRY DEADLINE IS JUNE 15, 2024

Registration Form & Verification Form Emailed to ras4hbeef@gmail.com or mailed to:

687443 Hwy #2, Princeton, ON N0J 1V0




Classes:

1.

4-H BEEF SHOW & SALE

All Exhbitors must wear black Jeans

Reserve Champion Market Animal
Sponsor: Harwil Mobile Feeds Ltd.

SECTION 56-58
4-H INTER-COUNTY BEEF SHOW

SHOW TIME: Saturday, October 12th, 2023 at 11:00 a.m.
CHAIR: Ken Hulak, 289-440-6072
COMMITTEE: Sandra Hanes, John A. McIlwraith Jr., Laura Hulak, Lynne & Justin Christman
JUDGE: To be announced.
PHOTOGRAPHER: Jeannine Hamilton

Rules and Regulations:

  • Exhibitors must be members of a 4-H Calf Club organized this year.
  • Entries must be made online on Assist Expo https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society
  • Entries must be received on or before October 4th, 2024.
  • All exhibits must be on the grounds by 9 a.m., Saturday, October 12th, 2024.
  • All entrants will receive a meal ticket valid at any outlet posted “Designated Food Booth”.
  • The Rockton Agricultural Society will not be responsible for any loss, damage, or accident to any person or property on the grounds, however caused.
  • All health certificates and registration papers must be on hand.
  • Class numbers must be picked up between 8 a.m. and 9 a.m. on show day.
  • All entrants must exhibit this year’s registered 4-H project. No substitutes. Saturday, October 7th, 2022 inside the Agridome.



SECTION 56-58

4-H INTER-COUNTY BEEF SHOW

SHOW TIME: Saturday, October 12th, 2024 at 11:00 a.m.

CHAIR: Ken Hulak, 289-440-6072

COMMITTEE: Sandra Hanes, John A. McIlwraith Jr., Laura Hulak, Lynne & Justin Christman

JUDGE: To be announced

PHOTOGRAPHER: Jeannine Hamilton

Rules and Regulations:

  • Exhibitors must be members of a 4-H Calf Club organized this year
  • Entries must be made online on Assist Expo https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-societyEntries must be received on or before October 4th, 2024
  • All exhibits must be on the grounds by 9 a.m., Saturday, October 12th, 2024
  • All entrants will receive a meal ticket valid at any outlet posted “Designated Food Booth”
  • The Rockton Agricultural Society will not be responsible for any loss, damage, or accident to any person or property on the grounds, however caused
  • All health certificates and registration papers must be on hand
  • Class numbers must be picked up between 8 a.m. and 9 a.m. on show day
  • All entrants must exhibit this year’s registered 4-H project. No substitutes. Saturday, October 12th, 2024 inside the Agridome.

SECTION 56
4-H BEEF

4-H BEEF SHOWMANSHIP:

Judged on a group basis. All ages as of January 1st, 2023.

Prizes: Group A: $50, Group B: $40, Group C: $30

1.

Beef Showmanship – Senior – 18 – 21 yrs.

2.

Beef Showmanship – Intermediate – 14 -17 yrs.

3.

Beef Showmanship – Junior – 9 – 13 yrs.

Grand Champion Showmanship $100 Prize: Banner & Rosette

Banner Sponsor: Industrious Solutions.

Reserve Champion Showmanship $75 Prize: Rosette

Honourable Mention Showmanship $50 Prize: Rosette

4-H CONFORMATION

Judged on a group basis

4-H BEEF CONFORMATION:

Judged on a group basis.

Prizes: Group A: $50, Group B: $40, Group C: $30

4.

2024 4-H Beef Project, Breeding Heifer Born in 2024

5.

2024 4-H Beef Project, Yearling Breeding Heifer divided by Age

6.

2024 4-H Beef Project, Steer

7.

2024 4-H Beef Project, Market Heifer

2023 4-H BEEF PROJECT

8.

2024 4-H Beef Project with 2024 Calf at Side Prizes: Group A: $50, Group B: $40, Group C: $30

4-H GROUP OF FOUR

  • Each calf must be a 4-H Club calf this year.
  • All four calves must be from the same club and entered under the name of the club leader.
  • One entry per club.

9.

Group of Four 4-H Club Calves Prizes: Group A: $100, Group B: $75, Group C: $50, Group D: $40, others: $20 Prize: Rosette

Grand Champion Breeding Heifer Prize: Banner

Sponsor: Willie’s Meats

Grand Champion Market Animal Prize: Banner

Sponsor: Millgrove Meat Packers

Supreme Champion

Sponsor: Hulak Farms

Prize: 4-H Beef Calf Limited Edition print

4-H BEEF FUTURE FARMERS

10.

Beef – Future Farmers Open to Boys Girls 8 yrs of Age & Under Prize: $10 Cash & Ribbon to all participants

All exhbitors must provide proof of two million liabillity insurance

4-H BEEF HERDSMAN’S COMPETITION

11.

4-H Beef Herdsman’s Competition Prize: $100 Prize: Banner

Open to any club entering 4-H Inter-County Beef Show

Banner donated by Martlynn Transport

Junior Champion Showmanship $75 Prize: Banner & Rosette

Banner Sponsor: Dumfries Mutual Insurance

SECTION 57
WENTWORTH 4-H CLUB ACHIEVEMENT

SHOW TIME: Saturday October 12th, 2024 at 9:00 a.m.
CLUB LEADERS: Sandra Hanes, Barry Hanes, Jeff Stephens

Rules and Regulations:

  • Open to members of the Wentworth 4-H Beef Calf Club.
  • Note rules and regulations for Inter-County Beef Calf Club Show.
  • No substitutions, calf must be this year’s 4-H project.

4-H Beef would like to thank Galer Farm Equipment for their sponsorship.

Classes:

1.

Senior Showmanship

Champion Showman in Hamilton/Wentworth / Reserve Prizes: Group A: Frank Hanes Memorial Trophy

2.

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion 4-H Animal 2024 / Reserve

3.

Junior Showmanship

Reserve Champion Calf

4.

Conformation – Yearling Breeding Heifer

5.

Conformation- Breeding Heifer Born in 2024

6.

Conformation- Market Animal

4-H INTER-CLUB AREA
SHEEP SHOW
Sections 60 to 63

SHOW TIME: Monday, October 9th, 2023 at 9:30 a.m.
At the Agridome Sheep Ring

PPR #ON4215875

CHAIR: Doug Wright – 519-647-3093
COMMITTEE: Laura Myers, Masha Wright
JUDGE:

Rules and Regulations:

  • No entry fee.
  • Entries must be received at the fair office by September 29, 2023
  • Entries can be made on-line at AssistExpo or by contacting the fair office.
  • All entrants must exhibit this year’s Sheep Club lamb.
  • Lambs need not be entered through the club leader.
  • All exhibitors must be a member of a 4-H Sheep Club in Ontario in the current year.
  • One entry per club member.
  • All exhibits are to be on the grounds by 8:30 a.m. and must remain until 5:00 p.m., Monday, Thanksgiving Day.

PRIZES: Group A – $20.00, Group B – $15.00, Group C – $10.00
Classes will be judged on a group basis.

SECTION 61

4-H BREEDING LAMB

Prizes: Group A: $20, Group B: $15, others: $10

Prize: Trophy

Classes:

1.

Best Senior Lamb – Born on or before (date to be announced ringside)

Sponsor: R.A.S.

2.

Best Junior Lamb – Born after (date to be announced at ringside)

Sponsor: Doug & Paula Wright

Grand Champion Prize: $30

Sponsor: Josh Groves

SECTION 60 – 63

4-H INTER-CLUB AREASHEEP SHOW

PPR #ON4215875

Complete and submit your entries online on or before October 4th, 2024 at

https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society

SHOW TIME: Monday, October 14th, 2024 at 9:30 a.m., Agridome Sheep Ring

CHAIR: Doug Wright, 905-912-3955

COMMITTEE: Masha Wright

JUDGE:

Rules and Regulations:

  • No entry fee
  • Entries must be received at the fair office by October 4th, 2024
  • Entries can be made online at https://assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society or by contacting the fair office
  • All entrants must exhibit this year’s Sheep Club lamb
  • Lambs need not be entered through the club leader
  • All exhibitors must be a member of a 4-H Sheep Club in Ontario in the current year
  • One entry per club member
  • All exhibits are to be on the grounds by 8:30 a.m. and must remain until 5:00 p.m., Monday, Thanksgiving Day
  • Classes will be judged on a group basis


SECTION 60
4-H SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP

Prizes: Group A: $20, Group B: $15, others: $10

Special prizes:

Honourable Mention Sheep Showmanship Prize: Rosette

Reserve Grand Sheep Showmanship Prize: Rosette

Sponsor: Laura Myers

Grand Champion Sheep Showmanship Prize: Rosette

Sponsor: Don Graham

Classes:

1.

Sheep Showmanship – Senior 15 Yrs & Over as of January 1st

2.

Sheep Showmanship – Junior 9 – 14 yrs as of January 1st, 2024

Speical Prize: $25 cash

Sponsor: Don Graham

3.

Sheep Showmanship – Novice, Must be a First Time 4-H Sheep Exhibitor between 9 – 14 Yrs

Special Prize: $25

Sponsor: Doug & Paula Wright

SECTION 62
4-H MARKET LAMB

All Entrants must exhibit this year’s REGISTERED Sheep Club Lamb

Prizes: Group A: $20, Group B: $15, Group C: $10

Classes:

1.

4-H Market Lamb Prizes: Group A: $20, Group B: $15, others: $10

SECTION 63
TINY FUTURE FARMERS

CHAIR: Doug Wright, 905-912-3955

Junior Showmen 4-H classes are listed in sections 55-57.

Classes:

1.

Tiny Future Farmers Showmanship Prize: Cash Payout

Open to boys and girls 8 years & under who are not 4-H members

Child may show lamb with or without halter

SECTION 64
4-H SHEEP – SPECIAL AWARDS

A Club must have a minimum of three exhibits to average the points – must have minimum three members to average

Classes:

1.

4-H Special Awards – Sheep

SECTION 62
4-H MARKET LAMB

All Entrants must exhibit this year’s REGISTERED Sheep Club Lamb

Prizes: Group A: $20, Group B: $15, Group C: $10

Grand Champion Market Lamb Prize: Gift

Sponsor: Quick Feeds Ltd

SECTION 64
4-H SHEEP – SPECIAL AWARDS

A Club must have a minimum of three exhibits to average the points – must have minimum three members to average

4-H Special Awards – Club Obtaining Highest Average Number of Points Prize: $10

4-H Special Awards – Club Obtaining Most Points Prize: $10

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top